Compare

Wallabi Point vs Manning Point

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Wallabi Point profile · Manning Point profile

Wallabi Point Manning Point

Wallabi Point and Manning Point are two nearby areas with very different profiles. Wallabi Point is more family-oriented, with 21.2% of people under 15 and a typical household income of $1,770. In contrast, Manning Point has a much older population, where the typical resident is 63 and 43% are aged 65 and over. Wallabi Point also has more highly qualified residents, with 21.8% holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 6.5% in Manning Point.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people with no religion, at around 39%. They also share similar patterns in how many people work from home and the share of homes that are rented. While Wallabi Point has seen a widening gap in income and a rise in children, the difference in the typical age of residents has narrowed slightly since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +656 larger in Wallabi Point gap widening
884 52nd pct 228 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 695
  • First area, 2016: 608
  • First area, 2021: 884
  • Second area, 2011: 315
  • Second area, 2016: 362
  • Second area, 2021: 228
Median age in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +18 yrs older in Manning Point gap narrowing
45 yrs 50th pct 63 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 61 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 63 yrs
First Nations in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +5.8 pts higher in Manning Point gap widening
2.5% 29th pct 8.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Aged 65+ in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +20.8 pts higher in Manning Point gap steady
22.2% 49th pct 43.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%
Under 15 in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +17.2 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
21.2% 75th pct 3.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
De facto in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +2.0 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
10.1% 19th pct 8.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Age structure

22.2% Seniors (65+) +20.8 pts ▸ 43.0%
28.2% Older adults (45–64) +3.9 pts ▸ 32.0%
21.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +17.2 pts 3.9%
19.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +13.0 pts 6.6%
8.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.6 pts 5.3%

Marital status

62.4% Married ◂ +22.2 pts 40.2%
23.8% Never married ◂ +3.7 pts 20.1%
9.5% Divorced +12.5 pts ▸ 22.0%
3.0% Widowed +7.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
3.0% Separated +4.9 pts ▸ 7.9%

Age & sex structure

Wallabi Point Manning Point

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wallabi Point: 0.0% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Manning Point: 3.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Wallabi Point: 1.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Manning Point: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Wallabi Point: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Manning Point: 7.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in Wallabi Point: 3.0% males, 4.3% females; 70–74 in Manning Point: 6.5% males, 8.0% females
  • 65–69 in Wallabi Point: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Manning Point: 9.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 60–64 in Wallabi Point: 3.4% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Manning Point: 9.0% males, 6.0% females
  • 55–59 in Wallabi Point: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Manning Point: 2.5% males, 7.0% females
  • 50–54 in Wallabi Point: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Manning Point: 5.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 45–49 in Wallabi Point: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Manning Point: 4.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Wallabi Point: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Manning Point: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 35–39 in Wallabi Point: 1.8% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Manning Point: 1.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Wallabi Point: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Manning Point: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 25–29 in Wallabi Point: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Manning Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Wallabi Point: 1.9% males, 0.8% females; 20–24 in Manning Point: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Wallabi Point: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Manning Point: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Wallabi Point: 4.6% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Manning Point: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Wallabi Point: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Manning Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Wallabi Point: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Manning Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +1.3 pts higher in Manning Point gap narrowing
7.0% 23rd pct 8.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Country of birth

81.4% Australia +5.4 pts ▸ 86.8%
1.1% England +3.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.9% English +13.7 pts ▸ 52.6%
42.8% Australian ◂ +2.0 pts 40.8%
10.9% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.6% Scottish ◂ +4.1 pts 6.6%
7.1% German ◂ +1.4 pts 5.7%
2.7% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%
0.5% Chinese +1.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +1.5 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
3.7% 51st pct 2.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Limited English in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.8 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap steady
0.8% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.7% English only +6.4 pts ▸ 92.1%
0.0% Cantonese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.4 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap narrowing
39.5% 39th pct 39.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 46.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%

Religious affiliation

49.3% Christianity +5.5 pts ▸ 54.8%
39.5% No religion ◂ +0.4 pts 39.0%
10.9% Not stated ◂ +6.5 pts 4.4%
0.5% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Judaism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +26.9 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
46.7% 73rd pct 19.8% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Bachelor+ in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +15.3 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
21.8% 85th pct 6.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Highest year of school

46.7% Year 12 ◂ +26.9 pts 19.8%
31.0% Year 10 +9.0 pts ▸ 40.1%
6.6% Year 9 or below +18.0 pts ▸ 24.5%
5.8% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 7.1%

Highest qualification level

33.4% Certificate III / IV +20.1 pts ▸ 53.5%
21.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.7 pts 8.9%
15.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.1 pts 11.9%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.6% Certificate I / II +3.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.4% Engineering & related +12.4 pts ▸ 23.8%
13.6% Management & commerce +3.2 pts ▸ 16.8%
16.2% Education ◂ +8.3 pts 7.9%
10.0% Health +1.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.0% Society & culture ◂ +4.1 pts 5.9%
8.0% Architecture & building ◂ +2.1 pts 5.9%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.2% Agriculture & environment +2.8 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +$323 higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
$850 83rd pct $527 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $516
  • First area, 2016: $458
  • First area, 2021: $850
  • Second area, 2011: $383
  • Second area, 2016: $435
  • Second area, 2021: $527
Household income in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +$1,077 higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
$1,770 79th pct $693 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,201
  • First area, 2016: $765
  • First area, 2021: $1,770
  • Second area, 2011: $743
  • Second area, 2016: $769
  • Second area, 2021: $693
Family income in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +$698 higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
$2,023 77th pct $1,325 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,261
  • First area, 2016: $1,038
  • First area, 2021: $2,023
  • Second area, 2011: $919
  • Second area, 2016: $843
  • Second area, 2021: $1,325
High earners in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +9.5 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
11.3% 82nd pct 1.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
High-income homes in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +18.5 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
20.7% 82nd pct 2.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

Household income distribution

10.9% Under $650 +39.9 pts ▸ 50.8%
36.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.7 pts 9.8%
25.7% $650–$1,499 +9.9 pts ▸ 35.6%
12.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +10.6 pts 2.3%
7.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

36.4% Under $650 +25.2 pts ▸ 61.7%
31.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.0 pts 29.0%
19.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.1 pts 3.3%
2.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +25.2 pts higher in Manning Point
27.8% 25th pct 53.1% 100th pct
Mental health in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +5.5 pts higher in Manning Point
8.1% 30th pct 13.6% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +9.6 pts higher in Manning Point gap widening
4.0% 20th pct 13.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Arthritis +16.3 pts ▸ 25.9%
3.6% Diabetes +10.0 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.1% Mental health +5.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
7.2% Other condition +5.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
3.5% Heart disease +8.8 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.5% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
1.6% Lung condition +7.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
2.8% Cancer +4.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.8% Stroke +4.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.6% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.8% None ◂ +19.5 pts 40.4%
19.0% One condition +6.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
5.9% Two conditions +10.3 pts ▸ 16.2%
2.6% Three or more +10.1 pts ▸ 12.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +3.7 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
19.1% 63rd pct 15.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid carers in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +2.0 pts higher in Manning Point gap steady
14.3% 69th pct 16.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Unpaid child care in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +18.1 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
27.0% 63rd pct 8.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Defence service in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +9.2 pts higher in Manning Point
1.1% 8th pct 10.4% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.2 pts higher in Manning Point gap narrowing
26.0% 67th pct 26.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +1.0 larger in Wallabi Point gap widening
2.6 71st pct 1.6 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6
One-parent in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +2.7 pts higher in Manning Point gap widening
10.7% 24th pct 13.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Living alone in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +42.7 pts higher in Manning Point gap widening
17.1% 16th pct 59.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%

Family composition

34.6% Couples without children +19.8 pts ▸ 54.5%
53.9% Couples with children ◂ +24.5 pts 29.5%
10.7% One-parent families +2.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
0.0% Other families +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Household size

17.1% 1 person +42.7 pts ▸ 59.8%
43.4% 2 people ◂ +8.6 pts 34.8%
19.7% 4 people ◂ +15.2 pts 4.5%
12.5% 3 people ◂ +6.4 pts 6.1%
6.6% 5 people ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
3.3% 6 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +$210 higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
$420 89th pct $210 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: $231
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2016: $245
  • Second area, 2021: $210
Mortgage in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +$819 higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
$2,000 88th pct $1,181 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,257
  • First area, 2016: $1,117
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,560
  • Second area, 2016: $1,073
  • Second area, 2021: $1,181
People / bedroom in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.10 higher in Manning Point gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.4 pts higher in Manning Point gap narrowing
17.8% 38th pct 18.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Owned outright in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +10.9 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap narrowing
45.7% 70th pct 34.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Separate houses in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +38.8 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
88.8% 28th pct 50.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.4%
  • First area, 2021: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
3+ bedrooms in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +65.5 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap widening
95.1% 96th pct 29.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.7%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%

How homes are owned or rented

1.0% Not stated +46.0 pts ▸ 47.0%
45.7% Owned outright ◂ +10.9 pts 34.8%
32.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.0 pts 7.6%
17.8% Rented +0.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

88.8% Separate house ◂ +38.8 pts 50.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +31.1 pts ▸ 31.1%
11.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Bedrooms per home

54.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +41.0 pts 13.6%
34.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +18.6 pts 15.9%
5.9% 2 bedrooms +10.0 pts ▸ 15.9%
1.0% 1 bedroom +8.9 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.9% 5 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

59.3% $350–$549 ◂ +42.6 pts 16.7%
7.4% Under $200 +21.8 pts ▸ 29.2%
27.8% $200–$349 +1.4 pts ▸ 29.2%
16.7% $550–$749 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +44.4 pts 0.0%
18.2% Under $1,000 +11.8 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.3% $1,000–$1,799 +1.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
6.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +5.3 pts higher in Manning Point gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Work from home in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.9 pts higher in Manning Point gap narrowing
10.4% 64th pct 11.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
PT commute in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

73.8% Car (driver) ◂ +22.2 pts 51.6%
0.0% Walked +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.4% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.0% 1 vehicle +15.3 pts ▸ 49.3%
49.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +19.8 pts 29.3%
11.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 10.7%
5.9% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% No vehicle +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.2 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap narrowing
35.8% 54th pct 35.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +3.4 pts higher in Manning Point gap narrowing
2.8% 20th pct 6.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Participation in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +25.6 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap steady
55.5% 58th pct 29.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Full-time in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +22.8 pts higher in Wallabi Point gap steady
56.7% 53rd pct 33.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 53.3%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%

Industries people work in

15.0% Health care & social assistance +15.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
17.4% Education & training ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
6.4% Accommodation & food +9.7 pts ▸ 16.1%
12.8% Construction ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
4.8% Professional & technical +6.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.3% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
1.9% Administrative & support +7.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +3.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.1% Manufacturing ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.2% Other services ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.5% Professionals ◂ +8.7 pts 17.7%
10.7% Community & personal service +10.3 pts ▸ 21.0%
13.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.6 pts 11.3%
13.4% Managers ◂ +8.5 pts 4.8%
3.5% Machinery operators & drivers +9.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.1 pts 6.5%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
7.2% Labourers ◂ +2.4 pts 4.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.4 higher in Manning Point
3.1 32nd pct 3.6 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point even
3.0 29th pct 3.0 28th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +99.0 pts higher in Manning Point
0.0% 0th pct 99.0% 98th pct
Walk to transit in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.2 pts higher in Wallabi Point
100.0% 100th pct 99.8% 100th pct
Walk to school in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +0.2 pts higher in Wallabi Point
100.0% 100th pct 99.8% 90th pct
Walk to health in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +15.1 more in Manning Point
6.8 14th pct 21.9 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +10 higher in Wallabi Point
46 68th pct 36 56th pct
Mean slope in Wallabi Pointin Manning Point +1.8 pts higher in Wallabi Point
4.9% 54th pct 3.1% 22nd pct

Compare Wallabi Point with nearby areas

Compare Manning Point with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wallabi Point vs Manning Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121114/wallabi-point/vs/UCL122082/manning-point