Compare
Medlow Bath vs Mount Victoria
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Medlow Bath profile · Mount Victoria profile
Medlow Bath Mount Victoria
Mount Victoria and Medlow Bath are two nearby mountain villages with distinct profiles. Mount Victoria is more walkable, with 73.9% of homes having a 15-minute-city walkshed, compared to just 20.0% in Medlow Bath. This accessibility extends to essentials, as 80.8% of Mount Victoria homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, while no homes in Medlow Bath have this access. In contrast, Medlow Bath has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 25.8%, compared to just 1.5% in Mount Victoria.
Both areas share a similar home environment, with 2.1 people per home in each place. They are also alike in their age profiles, with about a quarter of the population being 65 or older. While residents in Medlow Bath are noticeably older, with a typical age of 52 compared to 49 in Mount Victoria, the gap between them has widened since 2011. Over the same period, the difference in children under 15 has also shifted, with the share now well higher in Mount Victoria.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 737
- First area, 2016: 759
- First area, 2021: 556
- Second area, 2011: 712
- Second area, 2016: 931
- Second area, 2021: 913
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Medlow Bath: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Mount Victoria: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Medlow Bath: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Mount Victoria: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Medlow Bath: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Mount Victoria: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Medlow Bath: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Mount Victoria: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 65–69 in Medlow Bath: 4.4% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Mount Victoria: 4.0% males, 4.7% females
- 60–64 in Medlow Bath: 4.8% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in Mount Victoria: 4.4% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Medlow Bath: 5.0% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in Mount Victoria: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Medlow Bath: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Mount Victoria: 4.6% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Medlow Bath: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Mount Victoria: 2.5% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Medlow Bath: 2.9% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Mount Victoria: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Medlow Bath: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Mount Victoria: 3.3% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Medlow Bath: 1.5% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Mount Victoria: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Medlow Bath: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Mount Victoria: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Medlow Bath: 2.6% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Mount Victoria: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Medlow Bath: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Victoria: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Medlow Bath: 3.1% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Mount Victoria: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Medlow Bath: 1.5% males, 0.9% females; 5–9 in Mount Victoria: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Medlow Bath: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Mount Victoria: 3.2% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $602
- First area, 2016: $479
- First area, 2021: $748
- Second area, 2011: $742
- Second area, 2016: $793
- Second area, 2021: $679
- First area, 2011: $1,440
- First area, 2016: $1,294
- First area, 2021: $1,328
- Second area, 2011: $1,680
- Second area, 2016: $1,781
- Second area, 2021: $1,182
- First area, 2011: $1,672
- First area, 2016: $1,551
- First area, 2021: $1,645
- Second area, 2011: $1,930
- Second area, 2016: $2,006
- Second area, 2021: $1,741
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $285
- First area, 2021: $398
- Second area, 2016: $428
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,582
- First area, 2016: $1,387
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Medlow Bath with nearby areas
Compare Mount Victoria with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Medlow Bath vs Mount Victoria [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121074/medlow-bath/vs/UCL121083/mount-victoria