Compare

Kendall vs Bonny Hills - West

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Kendall profile · Bonny Hills - West profile

Kendall Bonny Hills - West

Kendall (L) and Bonny Hills - West (L) are nearby areas with very different characters. Kendall (L) is more walkable, with 83.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and a somewhat walkable score of 5.2. It also has a higher share of one-parent families (23.8%) and more recent overseas arrivals (11.5%). In contrast, Bonny Hills - West (L) is car-dependent, with a far higher share of people aged 65 and over (30.9%) and more adults with a bachelor degree or higher (24.8%). High-income households earning $3,000 or more a week are also far more common in Bonny Hills - West (L) at 21.1%.

Both areas have a similar share of children under 15, each sitting around 20%, which is close to the national figure. They also share a preference for detached houses and have similar typical weekly personal incomes. While the gap in age has narrowed since 2011, the difference in home ownership remains stark, with homes owned outright being far more common in Bonny Hills - West (L). Meanwhile, the gap in the number of people working from home has widened over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +696 larger in Kendall gap widening
890 52nd pct 194 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 700
  • First area, 2016: 708
  • First area, 2021: 890
  • Second area, 2011: 371
  • Second area, 2016: 302
  • Second area, 2021: 194
Median age in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +6 yrs older in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
44 yrs 46th pct 50 yrs 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +4.3 pts higher in Kendall gap widening
6.4% 64th pct 2.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +11.7 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
19.2% 39th pct 30.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Under 15 in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +0.3 pts higher in Kendall gap narrowing
20.4% 72nd pct 20.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
De facto in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +4.3 pts higher in Kendall gap widening
14.7% 67th pct 10.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Age structure

29.2% Older adults (45–64) +2.7 pts ▸ 32.0%
19.2% Seniors (65+) +11.7 pts ▸ 30.9%
20.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.3 pts 20.1%
20.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.2 pts 13.9%
10.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.9 pts 9.3%

Marital status

41.0% Married +16.4 pts ▸ 57.3%
34.4% Never married ◂ +11.4 pts 22.9%
13.5% Divorced ◂ +2.0 pts 11.5%
6.2% Widowed ◂ +2.3 pts 3.8%
4.9% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 4.5%

Age & sex structure

Kendall Bonny Hills - West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kendall: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Bonny Hills - West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kendall: 1.3% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Bonny Hills - West: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kendall: 1.8% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Bonny Hills - West: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Kendall: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Bonny Hills - West: 6.7% males, 6.2% females
  • 65–69 in Kendall: 2.2% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Bonny Hills - West: 4.1% males, 5.7% females
  • 60–64 in Kendall: 4.6% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Bonny Hills - West: 7.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Kendall: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Bonny Hills - West: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Kendall: 3.1% males, 4.7% females; 50–54 in Bonny Hills - West: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Kendall: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Bonny Hills - West: 5.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Kendall: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Bonny Hills - West: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 35–39 in Kendall: 2.0% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Bonny Hills - West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kendall: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Bonny Hills - West: 4.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 25–29 in Kendall: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Bonny Hills - West: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kendall: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Bonny Hills - West: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kendall: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Bonny Hills - West: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Kendall: 3.1% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Bonny Hills - West: 6.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 5–9 in Kendall: 4.6% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Bonny Hills - West: 3.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 0–4 in Kendall: 3.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Bonny Hills - West: 2.1% males, 1.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +4.0 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
6.9% 22nd pct 10.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Country of birth

90.1% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 88.7%
2.5% England +5.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.0% English +4.1 pts ▸ 52.1%
48.1% Australian ◂ +8.4 pts 39.7%
13.3% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 12.9%
9.3% Scottish +3.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
3.1% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.3% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.5% Dutch +1.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Filipino +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +1.5 pts higher in Kendall gap narrowing
1.5% 13th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

96.1% English only +3.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +1.6 pts higher in Kendall gap narrowing
48.5% 72nd pct 46.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%

Religious affiliation

48.5% No religion ◂ +1.6 pts 46.9%
46.5% Christianity +0.4 pts ▸ 46.9%
4.9% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 2.6%
0.6% Buddhism +2.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +8.5 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
34.9% 38th pct 43.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 44.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%
Bachelor+ in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +12.5 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap widening
12.3% 56th pct 24.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

Highest year of school

34.9% Year 12 +8.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
39.4% Year 10 ◂ +4.7 pts 34.8%
13.5% Year 9 or below +2.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
7.7% Year 11 ◂ +5.2 pts 2.5%

Highest qualification level

45.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +12.5 pts 33.3%
16.8% Bachelor degree +10.4 pts ▸ 27.2%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.6 pts ▸ 18.4%
2.9% Certificate I / II +4.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.0% Postgraduate degree +3.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 2.6%

Field of qualification

14.1% Engineering & related +5.1 pts ▸ 19.3%
14.6% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.4% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 14.0%
10.6% Education +2.6 pts ▸ 13.2%
11.8% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 11.4%
8.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.3 pts 6.1%
6.5% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 5.3%
2.6% Creative arts even 2.6%
0.7% Natural & physical sciences +1.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.4% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +$21 higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
$639 45th pct $660 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $655
  • First area, 2016: $673
  • First area, 2021: $639
  • Second area, 2011: $467
  • Second area, 2016: $423
  • Second area, 2021: $660
Household income in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +$131 higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
$1,337 56th pct $1,468 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,806
  • First area, 2016: $1,257
  • First area, 2021: $1,337
  • Second area, 2011: $1,297
  • Second area, 2016: $638
  • Second area, 2021: $1,468
Family income in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +$75 higher in Kendall gap narrowing
$1,560 49th pct $1,485 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,812
  • First area, 2016: $1,593
  • First area, 2021: $1,560
  • Second area, 2011: $1,704
  • Second area, 2016: $792
  • Second area, 2021: $1,485
High earners in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +3.6 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap widening
3.4% 19th pct 7.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
High-income homes in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +11.8 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap widening
9.3% 43rd pct 21.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Household income distribution

34.9% $650–$1,499 +10.1 pts ▸ 45.1%
32.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 29.6%
17.8% Under $650 ◂ +7.9 pts 9.9%
6.9% $3,000–$3,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
2.4% $4,000 or more +7.4 pts ▸ 9.9%

Personal income distribution

47.1% Under $650 +10.8 pts ▸ 58.0%
37.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 36.3%
8.7% $1,500–$2,999 +6.6 pts ▸ 15.3%
0.8% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +3.8 pts higher in Kendall
37.9% 75th pct 34.0% 56th pct
Mental health in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +4.2 pts higher in Kendall
13.5% 88th pct 9.3% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +0.7 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
7.1% 60th pct 7.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.0% Arthritis +3.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.5% Mental health ◂ +4.2 pts 9.3%
11.3% Asthma ◂ +3.1 pts 8.2%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +3.6 pts 5.2%
5.2% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 4.1%
5.1% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 3.6%
3.3% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Dementia +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.3% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.4% None +0.8 pts ▸ 57.2%
25.2% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 24.2%
8.8% Two conditions +0.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.0% Three or more +2.1 pts ▸ 6.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +7.3 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
16.3% 45th pct 23.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Unpaid carers in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +3.5 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap widening
13.7% 59th pct 17.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Unpaid child care in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +2.5 pts higher in Kendall gap narrowing
28.6% 71st pct 26.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Defence service in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +5.9 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West
1.5% 11th pct 7.5% 94th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +2.3 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
27.6% 79th pct 29.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

Family & Households

Household size in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +0.1 larger in Kendall gap narrowing
2.6 71st pct 2.5 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +13.0 pts higher in Kendall gap widening
23.8% 86th pct 10.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Living alone in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +1.7 pts higher in Kendall gap widening
21.4% 26th pct 19.7% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Family composition

27.9% Couples without children +20.8 pts ▸ 48.7%
48.0% Couples with children ◂ +8.2 pts 39.9%
23.8% One-parent families ◂ +13.0 pts 10.8%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.6% 2 people +15.0 pts ▸ 53.5%
21.4% 1 person ◂ +1.7 pts 19.7%
14.2% 4 people +4.2 pts ▸ 18.3%
15.4% 3 people ◂ +5.5 pts 9.9%
9.0% 5 people ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +$105 higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
$340 73rd pct $445 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: $305
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2016: $160
  • Second area, 2021: $445
Mortgage in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +$724 higher in Bonny Hills - West gap widening
$1,443 57th pct $2,167 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,712
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,443
  • Second area, 2011: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $650
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +0.10 higher in Kendall gap widening
0.80 57th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +9.9 pts higher in Kendall gap widening
22.6% 54th pct 12.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Owned outright in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +16.9 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
35.2% 37th pct 52.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.1%
Separate houses in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +0.6 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap steady
99.4% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 99.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +6.9 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap widening
84.6% 74th pct 91.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.5%

How homes are owned or rented

35.2% Owned outright +16.9 pts ▸ 52.1%
40.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.3 pts 33.8%
22.6% Rented ◂ +9.9 pts 12.7%
0.0% Other tenure +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.9% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

99.4% Separate house +0.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

57.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +32.2 pts 25.4%
23.8% 4 bedrooms +29.7 pts ▸ 53.5%
15.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.1 pts 4.2%
3.3% 5 or more +9.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

40.0% $350–$549 +37.8 pts ▸ 77.8%
52.0% $200–$349 ◂ +52.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +31.1 pts 12.5%
27.8% $1,800–$2,999 +5.5 pts ▸ 33.3%
6.0% $3,000 or more +27.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.9 pts 16.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +0.9 pts higher in Kendall gap narrowing
0.9% 21st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +16.1 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap widening
10.0% 62nd pct 26.1% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
PT commute in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

69.2% Car (driver) ◂ +11.3 pts 58.0%
10.0% Worked at home +16.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
3.7% Car (passenger) +4.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.1% Walked ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.1% 2 vehicles +5.8 pts ▸ 47.9%
34.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.7 pts 21.1%
10.0% 4 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
13.0% 3 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 15.5%
0.9% No vehicle ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +4.7 pts higher in Kendall gap narrowing
37.7% 63rd pct 33.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Recent arrivals in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +11.5 pts higher in Kendall gap narrowing
11.5% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +6.2 pts higher in Kendall gap widening
6.2% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +1.6 pts higher in Kendall gap narrowing
56.4% 60th pct 54.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%
Full-time in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +5.6 pts higher in Bonny Hills - West gap narrowing
52.4% 30th pct 58.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.0%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

20.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +16.0 pts 4.5%
9.2% Accommodation & food +5.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
14.7% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 13.6%
6.3% Education & training +7.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
6.1% Other services +4.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.7% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 9.1%
7.4% Manufacturing ◂ +2.8 pts 4.5%
3.4% Public administration & safety +2.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Finance & insurance +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.9% Administrative & support +1.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%
3.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.1% Professionals +11.8 pts ▸ 23.9%
23.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +9.5 pts 13.6%
6.3% Managers +10.7 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.3% Community & personal service ◂ +5.0 pts 10.2%
10.8% Labourers +2.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 12.5%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +5.8 pts 3.4%
7.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 4.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +5.0 higher in Kendall
5.2 68th pct 0.2 2nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +5.7 more in Kendall
5.8 72nd pct 0.1 1st pct
15-min city in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +80.8 pts higher in Kendall
80.8% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +83.9 pts higher in Kendall
83.9% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +66.9 pts higher in Kendall
66.9% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +54.6 pts higher in Kendall
55.6% 40th pct 1.1% 15th pct
Walk to a park in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +87.6 pts higher in Kendall
97.4% 69th pct 9.8% 3rd pct
Walk to health in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +19.1 more in Kendall
19.1 51st pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +13 higher in Kendall
22 34th pct 9 13th pct
Mean slope in Kendallin Bonny Hills - West +0.3 pts higher in Kendall
8.5% 87th pct 8.2% 86th pct

Compare Kendall with nearby areas

Compare Bonny Hills - West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kendall vs Bonny Hills - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121056/kendall/vs/UCL122021/bonny-hills-west