Compare
Coutts Crossing vs Ulmarra
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 25 km apart · Coutts Crossing profile · Ulmarra profile
Coutts Crossing Ulmarra
Coutts Crossing and Ulmarra are two nearby areas in the Clarence Valley with very different resident profiles. Coutts Crossing is a younger area, with a typical age of 40 and many children under 15 (24.8%), which helps explain why 31.1% of people provide unpaid childcare and homes are often large, with 88.8% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Ulmarra is far older, with a typical age of 52 and a much higher share of seniors (34.2%). Ulmarra is also more walkable (very walkable) and has a far higher share of renters (32.2%).
Both areas are very similar when it comes to typical family incomes and the share of people born overseas. Since 2011, however, the age gap between them has widened, as have the differences in unemployment and the number of people providing unpaid care. While Coutts Crossing has more people working or looking for work, the typical weekly income for families remains nearly the same in both places.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 979
- First area, 2016: 608
- First area, 2021: 553
- Second area, 2011: 271
- Second area, 2016: 182
- Second area, 2021: 418
- First area, 2011: 50 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coutts Crossing: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Ulmarra: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 80–84 in Coutts Crossing: 0.7% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Ulmarra: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Coutts Crossing: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Ulmarra: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in Coutts Crossing: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Ulmarra: 4.7% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in Coutts Crossing: 1.9% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Ulmarra: 4.0% males, 5.9% females
- 60–64 in Coutts Crossing: 3.2% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Ulmarra: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Coutts Crossing: 2.3% males, 1.6% females; 55–59 in Ulmarra: 2.6% males, 5.2% females
- 50–54 in Coutts Crossing: 4.2% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Ulmarra: 0.7% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Coutts Crossing: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Ulmarra: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Coutts Crossing: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Ulmarra: 3.0% males, 1.2% females
- 35–39 in Coutts Crossing: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Ulmarra: 2.3% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Coutts Crossing: 1.4% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Ulmarra: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Coutts Crossing: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Ulmarra: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Coutts Crossing: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Ulmarra: 2.1% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Coutts Crossing: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Ulmarra: 2.8% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Coutts Crossing: 4.2% males, 6.0% females; 10–14 in Ulmarra: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Coutts Crossing: 6.7% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Ulmarra: 2.8% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Coutts Crossing: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Ulmarra: 1.9% males, 1.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $538
- First area, 2016: $705
- First area, 2021: $571
- Second area, 2011: $588
- Second area, 2016: $542
- Second area, 2021: $482
- First area, 2011: $886
- First area, 2016: $1,976
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2011: $875
- Second area, 2016: $899
- Second area, 2021: $933
- First area, 2011: $1,125
- First area, 2016: $2,154
- First area, 2021: $1,281
- Second area, 2011: $919
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,205
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 1.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2016: $125
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,100
- First area, 2016: $2,427
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $748
- Second area, 2016: $732
- Second area, 2021: $1,127
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Coutts Crossing with nearby areas
Compare Ulmarra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coutts Crossing vs Ulmarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL121024/coutts-crossing/vs/UCL122144/ulmarra