Compare
Lightning Ridge vs Mungindi
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 111 km apart · Lightning Ridge profile · Mungindi profile
Lightning Ridge Mungindi
Lightning Ridge and Mungindi (L) are both small New South Wales towns with distinct characters. Lightning Ridge has a larger population and a higher share of people in de facto relationships (19.0% compared to 7.8% in Mungindi (L)). It is also far more likely to have residents with no religion (36.6% versus 19.8%). In contrast, Mungindi (L) has a much higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals (45.2% compared to 12.7%) and a higher share of separate houses (88.8% compared to 74.7%).
Both towns sit near the national figure for the share of volunteers, with 14.8% in Lightning Ridge and 19.1% in Mungindi (L). They are also very similar in age, with a typical resident in both areas being 46. While they share a typical weekly household income of around $900 to $915, their job markets differ. Mungindi (L) has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (50.9% versus 39.3%) and a much lower unemployment rate (2.0% compared to 9.5%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,496
- First area, 2016: 1,309
- First area, 2021: 1,396
- Second area, 2011: 241
- Second area, 2016: 221
- Second area, 2021: 348
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 57 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lightning Ridge: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Mungindi: 0.8% males, 3.0% females
- 80–84 in Lightning Ridge: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Mungindi: 2.2% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Lightning Ridge: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Mungindi: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
- 70–74 in Lightning Ridge: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Mungindi: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in Lightning Ridge: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Mungindi: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Lightning Ridge: 5.1% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Mungindi: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Lightning Ridge: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Mungindi: 5.5% males, 5.0% females
- 50–54 in Lightning Ridge: 1.9% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Mungindi: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Lightning Ridge: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Mungindi: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Lightning Ridge: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Mungindi: 2.2% males, 5.2% females
- 35–39 in Lightning Ridge: 1.2% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Mungindi: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Lightning Ridge: 2.2% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Mungindi: 1.1% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Lightning Ridge: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Mungindi: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Lightning Ridge: 2.6% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Mungindi: 1.1% males, 4.1% females
- 15–19 in Lightning Ridge: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Mungindi: 2.5% males, 4.1% females
- 10–14 in Lightning Ridge: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Mungindi: 1.9% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Lightning Ridge: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Mungindi: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Lightning Ridge: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Mungindi: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $370
- First area, 2016: $564
- First area, 2021: $499
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $620
- Second area, 2021: $568
- First area, 2011: $642
- First area, 2016: $1,112
- First area, 2021: $915
- Second area, 2011: $1,017
- Second area, 2016: $1,542
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2011: $857
- First area, 2016: $1,304
- First area, 2021: $1,259
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,786
- Second area, 2021: $1,321
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $295
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $170
- First area, 2011: $1,000
- First area, 2016: $1,430
- First area, 2021: $828
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $834
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lightning Ridge with nearby areas
Compare Mungindi with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lightning Ridge vs Mungindi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL115098/lightning-ridge/vs/UCL122093/mungindi