Compare
Hillston vs Ivanhoe
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 132 km apart · Hillston profile · Ivanhoe profile
Hillston Ivanhoe
Hillston and Ivanhoe (L) are two New South Wales towns with very different profiles. Hillston has a much larger population and a higher share of people born overseas (20.8%) and those using another language at home (16.9%). In contrast, Ivanhoe (L) has a far higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents at 34.0% and a higher share of people in de facto relationships (28.0%). Education and work also differ, with Year 12 completion far higher in Hillston (38.8%) and a much larger share of adults working or looking for work (60.1%).
Since 2011, many of these gaps have shifted or flipped, such as the shares of overseas-born residents and people in de facto relationships. Despite these changing trends, the two towns remain alike in some ways, with similar proportions of people aged 65 and over (around 18%) and similar rates of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher (about 12%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,711
- First area, 2016: 1,771
- First area, 2021: 1,149
- Second area, 2011: 365
- Second area, 2016: 302
- Second area, 2021: 162
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hillston: 0.5% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Ivanhoe: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Hillston: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Ivanhoe: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Hillston: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Ivanhoe: 0.0% males, 3.4% females
- 70–74 in Hillston: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Ivanhoe: 4.8% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Hillston: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Ivanhoe: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
- 60–64 in Hillston: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Ivanhoe: 2.0% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in Hillston: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Ivanhoe: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Hillston: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Ivanhoe: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
- 45–49 in Hillston: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Ivanhoe: 5.4% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Hillston: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Ivanhoe: 6.8% males, 5.4% females
- 35–39 in Hillston: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Ivanhoe: 8.8% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Hillston: 5.5% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Ivanhoe: 0.0% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Hillston: 7.0% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Ivanhoe: 2.0% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Hillston: 2.3% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Ivanhoe: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Hillston: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Ivanhoe: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Hillston: 2.9% males, 1.6% females; 10–14 in Ivanhoe: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Hillston: 2.3% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Ivanhoe: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Hillston: 2.5% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Ivanhoe: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $630
- First area, 2016: $765
- First area, 2021: $802
- Second area, 2011: $448
- Second area, 2016: $474
- Second area, 2021: $587
- First area, 2011: $1,766
- First area, 2016: $1,322
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $1,071
- Second area, 2016: $805
- Second area, 2021: $1,021
- First area, 2011: $1,862
- First area, 2016: $1,661
- First area, 2021: $1,590
- Second area, 2011: $1,390
- Second area, 2016: $990
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $310
- First area, 2021: $222
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,430
- First area, 2021: $876
- Second area, 2011: $1,400
- Second area, 2016: $1,550
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hillston with nearby areas
Compare Ivanhoe with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hillston vs Ivanhoe [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL115081/hillston/vs/UCL122068/ivanhoe