Compare
Bundanoon vs Exeter
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 5.0 km apart · Bundanoon profile · Exeter profile
Bundanoon Exeter
Bundanoon and Exeter (L) (NSW) are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different levels of local convenience. Bundanoon is far more walkable for daily needs, with 64.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 58.5% near health services, compared to 0.0% for both in Exeter (L) (NSW). However, Exeter (L) (NSW) has a higher share of families with children (18.6% compared to 11.4%) and more people with university degrees (36.2% against 29.5%). Bundanoon is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 60 and a higher proportion of people aged 65 and over at 42.1%.
Both areas are very similar in their housing and living arrangements, with an almost identical typical weekly rent of $400. They both consist almost entirely of separate houses and have roughly the same number of people living alone. Over time, the gaps between them have shifted; for example, the difference in home ownership outright has narrowed, and the lead in the number of people working from home has flipped in favour of Exeter (L) (NSW). Both areas remain far older than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,450
- First area, 2016: 3,317
- First area, 2021: 2,642
- Second area, 2011: 298
- Second area, 2016: 401
- Second area, 2021: 419
- First area, 2011: 50 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 60 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bundanoon: 1.6% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Exeter: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bundanoon: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Exeter: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 75–79 in Bundanoon: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 75–79 in Exeter: 5.0% males, 4.8% females
- 70–74 in Bundanoon: 5.7% males, 6.8% females; 70–74 in Exeter: 5.0% males, 5.8% females
- 65–69 in Bundanoon: 5.1% males, 6.2% females; 65–69 in Exeter: 3.5% males, 6.5% females
- 60–64 in Bundanoon: 3.7% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Exeter: 3.3% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Bundanoon: 3.2% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Exeter: 2.3% males, 5.8% females
- 50–54 in Bundanoon: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Exeter: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Bundanoon: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Exeter: 2.5% males, 5.5% females
- 40–44 in Bundanoon: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Exeter: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Bundanoon: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Exeter: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in Bundanoon: 1.7% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Exeter: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Bundanoon: 1.1% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in Exeter: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Bundanoon: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Exeter: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Bundanoon: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Exeter: 1.8% males, 1.0% females
- 10–14 in Bundanoon: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Exeter: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Bundanoon: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 5–9 in Exeter: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Bundanoon: 1.8% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Exeter: 3.8% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $439
- First area, 2016: $1,081
- First area, 2021: $648
- Second area, 2011: $384
- Second area, 2016: $623
- Second area, 2021: $756
- First area, 2011: $662
- First area, 2016: $2,477
- First area, 2021: $1,251
- Second area, 2011: $1,071
- Second area, 2016: $1,146
- Second area, 2021: $1,472
- First area, 2011: $858
- First area, 2016: $2,677
- First area, 2021: $1,604
- Second area, 2011: $1,034
- Second area, 2016: $1,339
- Second area, 2021: $1,843
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,383
- First area, 2021: $1,750
- Second area, 2011: $1,647
- Second area, 2016: $1,767
- Second area, 2021: $2,050
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bundanoon with nearby areas
Compare Exeter with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundanoon vs Exeter [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL115031/bundanoon/vs/UCL122055/exeter