Compare
Berridale vs Nimmitabel
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 44 km apart · Berridale profile · Nimmitabel profile
Berridale Nimmitabel
Berridale and Nimmitabel (L) are two nearby New South Wales areas with contrasting profiles. Berridale is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,409 compared to $949 in Nimmitabel (L), and far more people have finished Year 12 (48.9% versus 36.6%). Nimmitabel (L) is more likely to have residents living alone (51.4% compared to 32.2% in Berridale) and a much higher share of homes owned outright (52.4% versus 38.6%).
Since 2011, the gap in typical incomes and the share of people working or looking for work has widened as Berridale has moved further ahead. However, the two areas remain similar in their use of other languages at home and have almost identical rates of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. This shared educational profile exists even though Berridale has a far higher proportion of people with no religion (45.9%) compared to Nimmitabel (L) (32.4%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,473
- First area, 2016: 1,074
- First area, 2021: 1,030
- Second area, 2011: 330
- Second area, 2016: 392
- Second area, 2021: 250
- First area, 2011: 53 yrs
- First area, 2016: 61 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Berridale: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Nimmitabel: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Berridale: 1.0% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Nimmitabel: 0.0% males, 2.7% females
- 75–79 in Berridale: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Nimmitabel: 1.6% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in Berridale: 2.5% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Nimmitabel: 7.0% males, 4.7% females
- 65–69 in Berridale: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Nimmitabel: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Berridale: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Nimmitabel: 5.0% males, 4.7% females
- 55–59 in Berridale: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Nimmitabel: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Berridale: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Nimmitabel: 2.3% males, 1.6% females
- 45–49 in Berridale: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Nimmitabel: 1.2% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Berridale: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Nimmitabel: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Berridale: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Nimmitabel: 2.3% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in Berridale: 2.3% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Nimmitabel: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Berridale: 3.2% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Nimmitabel: 2.3% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Berridale: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Nimmitabel: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Berridale: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Nimmitabel: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in Berridale: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Nimmitabel: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Berridale: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Nimmitabel: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 0–4 in Berridale: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Nimmitabel: 3.5% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $376
- First area, 2016: $456
- First area, 2021: $741
- Second area, 2011: $402
- Second area, 2016: $835
- Second area, 2021: $509
- First area, 2011: $647
- First area, 2016: $743
- First area, 2021: $1,409
- Second area, 2011: $707
- Second area, 2016: $1,951
- Second area, 2021: $949
- First area, 2011: $834
- First area, 2016: $1,007
- First area, 2021: $1,898
- Second area, 2011: $1,055
- Second area, 2016: $2,194
- Second area, 2021: $1,333
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $165
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,291
- First area, 2016: $975
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $650
- Second area, 2016: $1,931
- Second area, 2021: $700
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Berridale with nearby areas
Compare Nimmitabel with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Berridale vs Nimmitabel [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL115016/berridale/vs/UCL122099/nimmitabel