Compare
Bega vs Tarraganda
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Bega profile · Tarraganda profile
Bega Tarraganda
Bega and Tarraganda (L) are neighbouring areas with very different living patterns. Bega is a larger, very walkable hub where 84.8% of homes are within a 10 minute walk of public transport, while Tarraganda (L) is car-dependent. There are significant gaps in wealth and housing; for example, 29.7% of Tarraganda (L) households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 9.4% in Bega. Homes in Tarraganda (L) are also more likely to be large, with 91.9% having three or more bedrooms, and a far higher share are owned outright (56.8% versus 35.7% in Bega).
Everyday life in both places shares some common ground, as they have nearly identical rates of people working from home and similar levels of long-term health conditions. However, the divide between them has grown in several ways since 2011. The gap in high-income households and the difference in renting rates have both widened. While the typical resident in Tarraganda (L) is older at 50, this gap has narrowed as the typical age in Bega is 43.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,026
- First area, 2016: 3,074
- First area, 2021: 4,368
- Second area, 2011: 311
- Second area, 2016: 465
- Second area, 2021: 288
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bega: 1.5% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Tarraganda: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bega: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Tarraganda: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bega: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Tarraganda: 6.0% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in Bega: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Tarraganda: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in Bega: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Tarraganda: 2.5% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in Bega: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Tarraganda: 2.8% males, 2.1% females
- 55–59 in Bega: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Tarraganda: 5.3% males, 5.6% females
- 50–54 in Bega: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Tarraganda: 1.8% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Bega: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Tarraganda: 4.6% males, 5.3% females
- 40–44 in Bega: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Tarraganda: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Bega: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Tarraganda: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 30–34 in Bega: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Tarraganda: 1.8% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Bega: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Tarraganda: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Bega: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Tarraganda: 1.4% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in Bega: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Tarraganda: 1.4% males, 4.6% females
- 10–14 in Bega: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Tarraganda: 3.2% males, 1.8% females
- 5–9 in Bega: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Tarraganda: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Bega: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Tarraganda: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $402
- First area, 2016: $530
- First area, 2021: $643
- Second area, 2011: $642
- Second area, 2016: $547
- Second area, 2021: $770
- First area, 2011: $698
- First area, 2016: $980
- First area, 2021: $1,134
- Second area, 2011: $1,294
- Second area, 2016: $1,120
- Second area, 2021: $1,642
- First area, 2011: $935
- First area, 2016: $1,197
- First area, 2021: $1,489
- Second area, 2011: $1,325
- Second area, 2016: $1,198
- Second area, 2021: $2,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $318
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $335
- First area, 2011: $907
- First area, 2016: $1,430
- First area, 2021: $1,325
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,374
- Second area, 2021: $1,738
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bega with nearby areas
Compare Tarraganda with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bega vs Tarraganda [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL115013/bega/vs/UCL122129/tarraganda