Compare
Tumut vs Tumbarumba
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 55 km apart · Tumut profile · Tumbarumba profile
Tumut Tumbarumba
Tumut and Tumbarumba are two New South Wales towns located about 55km apart. Tumut is the larger of the two and is more walkable, with far more homes within 15 minutes of a park (99.4%), school (84.2%) or grocery store (73.5%). Tumbarumba is more residential in feel, with a far higher share of separate houses (95.7%) and a higher proportion of volunteers (22.8%). Residents are also noticeably older in Tumbarumba, where the typical age is 46 compared to 41 in Tumut.
These towns have tracked closely together since 2011, though some gaps are closing. The difference in typical age has narrowed from 19 years to just five, and the gap in the share of people aged 65 and over has dropped from 12.3% to 3.3%. They share very similar typical weekly household incomes, both sitting around $1,250 to $1,260, and have almost identical shares of people born overseas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,960
- First area, 2016: 1,962
- First area, 2021: 6,518
- Second area, 2011: 2,148
- Second area, 2016: 1,313
- Second area, 2021: 1,505
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 54 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tumut: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Tumbarumba: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
- 80–84 in Tumut: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Tumbarumba: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Tumut: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Tumbarumba: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Tumut: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Tumbarumba: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Tumut: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Tumbarumba: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Tumut: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Tumbarumba: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
- 55–59 in Tumut: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Tumbarumba: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Tumut: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Tumbarumba: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Tumut: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Tumbarumba: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Tumut: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Tumbarumba: 2.1% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Tumut: 2.6% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Tumbarumba: 2.0% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Tumut: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Tumbarumba: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Tumut: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Tumbarumba: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Tumut: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Tumbarumba: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Tumut: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Tumbarumba: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Tumut: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Tumbarumba: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in Tumut: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Tumbarumba: 3.2% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Tumut: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Tumbarumba: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $423
- First area, 2016: $554
- First area, 2021: $654
- Second area, 2011: $406
- Second area, 2016: $505
- Second area, 2021: $678
- First area, 2011: $751
- First area, 2016: $998
- First area, 2021: $1,250
- Second area, 2011: $743
- Second area, 2016: $951
- Second area, 2021: $1,260
- First area, 2011: $943
- First area, 2016: $1,273
- First area, 2021: $1,610
- Second area, 2011: $882
- Second area, 2016: $1,237
- Second area, 2021: $1,606
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $225
- First area, 2021: $245
- Second area, 2016: $315
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $1,250
- First area, 2016: $1,352
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,400
- Second area, 2016: $1,636
- Second area, 2021: $1,129
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Tumut with nearby areas
Compare Tumbarumba with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tumut vs Tumbarumba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL114033/tumut/vs/UCL115141/tumbarumba