Compare
Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point vs Lemon Tree Passage
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point profile · Lemon Tree Passage profile
Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point Lemon Tree Passage
Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point and Lemon Tree Passage are neighbouring coastal areas with different housing styles. Lemon Tree Passage is far more likely to have separate houses (87.8%) and larger homes, with 83.5% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point has more townhouses and flats, and it is the only one of the two where any homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school. Residents in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point are also noticeably older, with a typical age of 58 and 38.3% aged 65 or over.
Both areas are almost identical in the share of people who use another language at home, at around 4%. This commonality exists alongside other similarities, such as nearly the same number of people needing help with daily activities and very similar typical weekly rents. Over time, some gaps have shifted; for example, the typical age and the share of seniors have both become higher in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,401
- First area, 2016: 5,279
- First area, 2021: 5,605
- Second area, 2011: 2,534
- Second area, 2016: 2,106
- Second area, 2021: 2,680
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 53 yrs
- First area, 2021: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 2.2% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Lemon Tree Passage: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 80–84 in Lemon Tree Passage: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 4.4% males, 5.1% females; 75–79 in Lemon Tree Passage: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 70–74 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 4.4% males, 5.0% females; 70–74 in Lemon Tree Passage: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
- 65–69 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Lemon Tree Passage: 5.2% males, 4.8% females
- 60–64 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 4.1% males, 4.7% females; 60–64 in Lemon Tree Passage: 5.2% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Lemon Tree Passage: 4.3% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Lemon Tree Passage: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Lemon Tree Passage: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Lemon Tree Passage: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 35–39 in Lemon Tree Passage: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Lemon Tree Passage: 2.3% males, 1.7% females
- 25–29 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Lemon Tree Passage: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Lemon Tree Passage: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Lemon Tree Passage: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Lemon Tree Passage: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Lemon Tree Passage: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Lemon Tree Passage: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $455
- First area, 2016: $557
- First area, 2021: $630
- Second area, 2011: $443
- Second area, 2016: $447
- Second area, 2021: $532
- First area, 2011: $937
- First area, 2016: $1,052
- First area, 2021: $1,175
- Second area, 2011: $864
- Second area, 2016: $782
- Second area, 2021: $1,070
- First area, 2011: $1,104
- First area, 2016: $1,319
- First area, 2021: $1,504
- Second area, 2011: $980
- Second area, 2016: $1,022
- Second area, 2021: $1,316
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $390
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $365
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,840
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point with nearby areas
Compare Lemon Tree Passage with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Salamander Bay - Soldiers Point vs Lemon Tree Passage [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL114027/salamander-bay-soldiers-point/vs/UCL115097/lemon-tree-passage