Compare
Merimbula vs Pambula
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Merimbula profile · Pambula profile
Merimbula Pambula
Merimbula and Pambula are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Pambula is far more walkable, with 77.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a 15-minute-city area and 77.6% within reach of a school, compared to 40.1% and 31.3% in Merimbula. Pambula is described as very walkable, while Merimbula is somewhat walkable. Merimbula has a more diverse population, with a higher share of people born overseas (16.1% against 10.4%) and more residents who use another language at home.
These two areas share almost identical typical household and family incomes, as well as similar rates of home ownership and rent. While they are quite alike in these ways, some gaps are changing; the difference in the share of people born overseas has widened since 2011. At the same time, the age gap has narrowed, with Merimbula's typical resident now only slightly older at 56 compared to 54 in Pambula.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,305
- First area, 2016: 8,994
- First area, 2021: 8,220
- Second area, 2011: 3,668
- Second area, 2016: 3,633
- Second area, 2021: 1,627
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Merimbula: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Pambula: 2.2% males, 3.7% females
- 80–84 in Merimbula: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Pambula: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Merimbula: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 75–79 in Pambula: 3.8% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Merimbula: 4.6% males, 5.0% females; 70–74 in Pambula: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
- 65–69 in Merimbula: 4.8% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Pambula: 4.6% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in Merimbula: 4.0% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Pambula: 5.3% males, 4.8% females
- 55–59 in Merimbula: 2.9% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Pambula: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Merimbula: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Pambula: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Merimbula: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Pambula: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Merimbula: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Pambula: 1.9% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Merimbula: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Pambula: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Merimbula: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Pambula: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Merimbula: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Pambula: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Merimbula: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Pambula: 1.9% males, 1.0% females
- 15–19 in Merimbula: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Pambula: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Merimbula: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Pambula: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Merimbula: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Pambula: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Merimbula: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Pambula: 2.5% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $532
- First area, 2016: $727
- First area, 2021: $691
- Second area, 2011: $594
- Second area, 2016: $604
- Second area, 2021: $632
- First area, 2011: $992
- First area, 2016: $1,767
- First area, 2021: $1,224
- Second area, 2011: $1,267
- Second area, 2016: $1,291
- Second area, 2021: $1,231
- First area, 2011: $1,242
- First area, 2016: $1,876
- First area, 2021: $1,611
- Second area, 2011: $1,456
- Second area, 2016: $1,428
- Second area, 2021: $1,637
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $345
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Merimbula with nearby areas
Compare Pambula with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Merimbula vs Pambula [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL114018/merimbula/vs/UCL115118/pambula