Compare

Inverell vs Deepwater

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 80 km apart · Inverell profile · Deepwater profile

Inverell Deepwater

Inverell and Deepwater (L) are two New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Inverell is a larger centre with a much younger population; its typical resident is 39, compared to 59 in Deepwater (L). This age gap is reflected in the family makeup, with children under 15 far more common in Inverell (19.5% versus 8.3%). There are also stark differences in housing and migration, as Inverell has a far higher share of renters (37.7% versus 13.3%) and recent overseas arrivals (28.8% versus 0.0%).

Both areas are very similar in the proportion of people born overseas and those who do not identify with a religion. While they share these commonalities, the gap in age has widened since 2011, and the difference in rental rates has also grown. Despite the distance between them, both sit well below the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Inverellin Deepwater +9,339 larger in Inverell gap widening
9,654 86th pct 315 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,342
  • First area, 2016: 9,547
  • First area, 2021: 9,654
  • Second area, 2011: 291
  • Second area, 2016: 307
  • Second area, 2021: 315
Median age in Inverellin Deepwater +20 yrs older in Deepwater gap widening
39 yrs 29th pct 59 yrs 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Inverellin Deepwater +4.7 pts higher in Inverell gap widening
12.3% 83rd pct 7.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Aged 65+ in Inverellin Deepwater +17.0 pts higher in Deepwater gap widening
23.0% 52nd pct 40.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Under 15 in Inverellin Deepwater +11.3 pts higher in Inverell gap widening
19.5% 65th pct 8.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
De facto in Inverellin Deepwater +1.7 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
12.8% 48th pct 11.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Age structure

23.0% Seniors (65+) +17.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
21.5% Older adults (45–64) +9.6 pts ▸ 31.1%
23.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.6 pts 11.1%
19.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +11.3 pts 8.3%
12.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 10.2%

Marital status

38.5% Married +3.4 pts ▸ 41.9%
38.4% Never married ◂ +8.7 pts 29.7%
10.3% Divorced +4.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
8.5% Widowed +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.2% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Inverell Deepwater

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Inverell: 1.1% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Deepwater: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in Inverell: 1.6% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Deepwater: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Inverell: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Deepwater: 3.4% males, 6.2% females
  • 70–74 in Inverell: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Deepwater: 8.0% males, 6.5% females
  • 65–69 in Inverell: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Deepwater: 7.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 60–64 in Inverell: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Deepwater: 4.3% males, 5.2% females
  • 55–59 in Inverell: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Deepwater: 3.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 50–54 in Inverell: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Deepwater: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Inverell: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Deepwater: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in Inverell: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Deepwater: 1.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Inverell: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Deepwater: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Inverell: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Deepwater: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Inverell: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Deepwater: 1.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 20–24 in Inverell: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Deepwater: 3.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in Inverell: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Deepwater: 0.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Inverell: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Deepwater: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 5–9 in Inverell: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Deepwater: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 0–4 in Inverell: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Deepwater: 0.0% males, 1.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Inverellin Deepwater +0.1 pts higher in Deepwater gap narrowing
7.8% 29th pct 7.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

82.2% Australia +0.3 pts ▸ 82.5%
1.0% England +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.6% New Zealand +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% Philippines ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

38.6% English +5.9 pts ▸ 44.4%
42.7% Australian ◂ +6.1 pts 36.5%
9.1% Irish +4.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
8.7% Scottish +2.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
3.8% German +3.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.2% Italian +1.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.8% Dutch +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Inverellin Deepwater +3.7 pts higher in Inverell gap widening
5.6% 72nd pct 1.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Inverellin Deepwater +0.8 pts higher in Inverell gap steady
0.8% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.4% English only +6.1 pts ▸ 91.4%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Inverellin Deepwater +0.3 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
33.0% 20th pct 32.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%

Religious affiliation

55.2% Christianity ◂ +0.6 pts 54.6%
33.0% No religion ◂ +0.3 pts 32.7%
10.6% Not stated +4.0 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.3% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Inverellin Deepwater +12.7 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
34.7% 37th pct 22.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Bachelor+ in Inverellin Deepwater +4.2 pts higher in Inverell gap steady
9.2% 34th pct 5.1% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Highest year of school

30.1% Year 10 +9.6 pts ▸ 39.7%
34.7% Year 12 ◂ +12.7 pts 22.0%
17.3% Year 9 or below +2.5 pts ▸ 19.9%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 5.7%

Highest qualification level

39.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.4 pts 38.5%
13.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 10.1%
10.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
3.3% Certificate I / II +2.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.3% Engineering & related +1.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
13.8% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 13.5%
12.8% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 12.2%
8.7% Education ◂ +6.7 pts 2.0%
8.6% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 6.1%
5.9% Architecture & building ◂ +3.9 pts 2.0%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.3 pts 2.7%
1.4% Creative arts +1.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% Agriculture & environment even 2.0%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Inverellin Deepwater +$205 higher in Inverell gap narrowing
$632 43rd pct $427 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $652
  • First area, 2016: $514
  • First area, 2021: $632
  • Second area, 2011: $325
  • Second area, 2016: $406
  • Second area, 2021: $427
Household income in Inverellin Deepwater +$381 higher in Inverell gap narrowing
$1,083 32nd pct $702 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,511
  • First area, 2016: $895
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $562
  • Second area, 2016: $533
  • Second area, 2021: $702
Family income in Inverellin Deepwater +$340 higher in Inverell gap narrowing
$1,415 36th pct $1,075 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,629
  • First area, 2016: $1,140
  • First area, 2021: $1,415
  • Second area, 2011: $683
  • Second area, 2016: $820
  • Second area, 2021: $1,075
High earners in Inverellin Deepwater +2.3 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
3.7% 22nd pct 1.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
High-income homes in Inverellin Deepwater +5.6 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
7.7% 32nd pct 2.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Household income distribution

25.3% Under $650 +15.9 pts ▸ 41.3%
35.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.8 pts 29.4%
24.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 21.7%
5.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 2.1%
2.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

45.8% Under $650 +19.8 pts ▸ 65.5%
34.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.9 pts 18.6%
8.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
0.9% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Inverellin Deepwater +10.4 pts higher in Deepwater
32.8% 49th pct 43.2% 91st pct
Mental health in Inverellin Deepwater +6.4 pts higher in Deepwater
9.5% 45th pct 15.9% 98th pct
Needs assistance in Inverellin Deepwater +7.4 pts higher in Deepwater gap widening
7.8% 68th pct 15.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.7% Arthritis +5.7 pts ▸ 17.5%
9.5% Mental health +6.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
7.7% Other condition +7.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.1% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.4% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.1% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.6% Lung condition +4.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.4% Cancer +1.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.3% Stroke +1.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.9% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.9% None ◂ +6.3 pts 48.6%
20.5% One condition +3.7 pts ▸ 24.1%
7.6% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.8% Three or more +3.2 pts ▸ 7.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Inverellin Deepwater +0.9 pts higher in Deepwater gap steady
13.3% 25th pct 14.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid carers in Inverellin Deepwater +1.1 pts higher in Deepwater gap steady
12.4% 38th pct 13.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Inverellin Deepwater +13.6 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
23.8% 47th pct 10.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Defence service in Inverellin Deepwater +5.4 pts higher in Deepwater
2.8% 31st pct 8.2% 98th pct
Housework 15h+ in Inverellin Deepwater +5.0 pts higher in Deepwater gap steady
20.0% 19th pct 25.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Family & Households

Household size in Inverellin Deepwater +0.4 larger in Inverell gap narrowing
2.3 43rd pct 1.9 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Inverellin Deepwater +10.3 pts higher in Inverell gap widening
24.9% 88th pct 14.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Living alone in Inverellin Deepwater +3.2 pts higher in Deepwater gap narrowing
34.5% 70th pct 37.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%

Family composition

29.7% Couples without children +21.6 pts ▸ 51.2%
43.9% Couples with children ◂ +13.1 pts 30.7%
24.9% One-parent families ◂ +10.3 pts 14.6%
1.5% Other families +2.9 pts ▸ 4.4%

Household size

33.5% 2 people +7.8 pts ▸ 41.3%
34.5% 1 person +3.2 pts ▸ 37.8%
14.7% 3 people ◂ +7.7 pts 7.0%
10.2% 4 people ◂ +5.3 pts 4.9%
4.9% 5 people ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
2.3% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 3.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Inverellin Deepwater +$70 higher in Inverell gap widening
$270 49th pct $200 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $230
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Inverellin Deepwater +$477 higher in Inverell gap narrowing
$1,127 31st pct $650 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,768
  • First area, 2016: $1,192
  • First area, 2021: $1,127
  • Second area, 2011: $690
  • Second area, 2016: $590
  • Second area, 2021: $650
People / bedroom in Inverellin Deepwater +0.10 higher in Deepwater gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Inverellin Deepwater +24.4 pts higher in Inverell gap widening
37.7% 85th pct 13.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Owned outright in Inverellin Deepwater +23.6 pts higher in Deepwater gap steady
32.3% 29th pct 55.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.9%
Separate houses in Inverellin Deepwater +15.1 pts higher in Deepwater gap widening
84.9% 18th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.0%
  • First area, 2016: 83.8%
  • First area, 2021: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Inverellin Deepwater +11.2 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
74.8% 41st pct 63.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.8%
  • First area, 2016: 72.6%
  • First area, 2021: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%

How homes are owned or rented

32.3% Owned outright +23.6 pts ▸ 55.9%
37.7% Rented ◂ +24.4 pts 13.3%
25.4% Owned with a mortgage +0.5 pts ▸ 25.9%
3.2% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.5% Other tenure ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

84.9% Separate house +15.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
12.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
1.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 47.6%
22.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.6 pts 14.0%
16.7% 2 bedrooms +5.7 pts ▸ 22.4%
4.8% 1 bedroom +6.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
3.8% 5 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 2.1%
0.6% Studio / none +1.5 pts ▸ 2.1%

Weekly rent distribution

59.3% $200–$349 +35.4 pts ▸ 94.7%
22.1% Under $200 +9.5 pts ▸ 31.6%
14.5% $350–$549 ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% $550–$749 ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.0% Under $1,000 +34.6 pts ▸ 67.6%
50.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +29.2 pts 21.6%
10.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
1.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Inverellin Deepwater +1.2 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
9.1% 86th pct 7.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Work from home in Inverellin Deepwater +2.5 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
6.2% 37th pct 3.7% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
PT commute in Inverellin Deepwater +0.2 pts higher in Inverell gap steady
0.2% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

67.8% Car (driver) +3.8 pts ▸ 71.6%
7.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
6.2% Worked at home ◂ +2.5 pts 3.7%
4.2% Walked +1.9 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.6% 1 vehicle +1.3 pts ▸ 43.9%
33.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.5 pts 30.2%
9.6% 3 vehicles +2.6 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.1% No vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 7.9%
4.8% 4 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 3.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Inverellin Deepwater +8.3 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
39.4% 70th pct 31.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Recent arrivals in Inverellin Deepwater +28.8 pts higher in Inverell gap widening
28.8% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Inverellin Deepwater +3.9 pts higher in Deepwater gap narrowing
7.6% 78th pct 11.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Participation in Inverellin Deepwater +17.9 pts higher in Inverell gap narrowing
50.3% 41st pct 32.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Full-time in Inverellin Deepwater +5.5 pts higher in Inverell gap widening
59.9% 69th pct 54.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%

Industries people work in

16.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.8 pts 9.9%
15.3% Manufacturing ◂ +6.7 pts 8.6%
13.1% Retail trade ◂ +3.2 pts 9.9%
6.8% Construction +4.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.8% Education & training +2.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.0% Public administration & safety +4.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.2% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.8% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.4% Transport & warehousing +1.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.7% Professional & technical ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

13.7% Technicians & trades +8.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
19.5% Labourers ◂ +3.4 pts 16.0%
15.8% Community & personal service ◂ +1.0 pts 14.8%
14.2% Professionals ◂ +8.0 pts 6.2%
11.5% Sales workers +2.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.0% Managers ◂ +4.1 pts 4.9%
8.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.7 pts 4.9%
5.7% Machinery operators & drivers +1.7 pts ▸ 7.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Inverellin Deepwater +2.0 higher in Deepwater
5.3 69th pct 7.3 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Inverellin Deepwater +2.5 more in Deepwater
5.4 65th pct 7.9 100th pct
15-min city in Inverellin Deepwater +41.7 pts higher in Deepwater
57.7% 49th pct 99.4% 99th pct
Walk to shops in Inverellin Deepwater +49.3 pts higher in Deepwater
50.4% 43rd pct 99.7% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Inverellin Deepwater +19.2 pts higher in Inverell
93.1% 87th pct 73.9% 66th pct
Walk to school in Inverellin Deepwater +23.3 pts higher in Deepwater
75.8% 56th pct 99.0% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Inverellin Deepwater +1.6 pts higher in Deepwater
97.4% 69th pct 99.0% 80th pct
Walk to health in Inverellin Deepwater +60.9 pts higher in Deepwater
38.5% 56th pct 99.4% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Inverellin Deepwater +58.0 more in Deepwater
15.0 40th pct 73.0 96th pct
Intersections/km² in Inverellin Deepwater +24 higher in Inverell
79 87th pct 55 76th pct
Mean slope in Inverellin Deepwater +0.8 pts higher in Inverell
4.3% 46th pct 3.5% 31st pct

Compare Inverell with nearby areas

Compare Deepwater with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Inverell vs Deepwater [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL114015/inverell/vs/UCL122049/deepwater