Compare
Bathurst vs Clifton Grove
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 44 km apart · Bathurst profile · Clifton Grove profile
Bathurst Clifton Grove
Bathurst and Clifton Grove (L) are nearby New South Wales areas with very different lifestyles. Clifton Grove (L) is a wealthier area where the typical household income is $2,663 a week, compared to $1,547 in Bathurst. Education levels are also far higher in Clifton Grove (L), where 31.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Bathurst is more transient and diverse, with 15.4% of people arriving recently from overseas and a much higher share of renters at 34.2%.
Both areas have very similar rates of full-time employment, sitting around 61%. While they share this economic trait, their physical environments differ wildly. Bathurst is very walkable with high access to shops and health services, while Clifton Grove (L) is car-dependent. Since 2011, the gaps between them have generally widened, particularly regarding income and home ownership.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 28,769
- First area, 2016: 33,587
- First area, 2021: 36,230
- Second area, 2011: 683
- Second area, 2016: 660
- Second area, 2021: 701
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bathurst: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Clifton Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bathurst: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Clifton Grove: 1.4% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Bathurst: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Clifton Grove: 2.0% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Bathurst: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Clifton Grove: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Bathurst: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Clifton Grove: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in Bathurst: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Clifton Grove: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Bathurst: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Clifton Grove: 2.0% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Bathurst: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Clifton Grove: 4.3% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Bathurst: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Clifton Grove: 4.9% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Bathurst: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Clifton Grove: 2.4% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Bathurst: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Clifton Grove: 2.0% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Bathurst: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Clifton Grove: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Bathurst: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Clifton Grove: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 20–24 in Bathurst: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Clifton Grove: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Bathurst: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Clifton Grove: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Bathurst: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Clifton Grove: 5.7% males, 5.3% females
- 5–9 in Bathurst: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Clifton Grove: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Bathurst: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Clifton Grove: 2.1% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $527
- First area, 2016: $641
- First area, 2021: $791
- Second area, 2011: $582
- Second area, 2016: $634
- Second area, 2021: $1,002
- First area, 2011: $1,014
- First area, 2016: $1,288
- First area, 2021: $1,547
- Second area, 2011: $1,630
- Second area, 2016: $1,093
- Second area, 2021: $2,663
- First area, 2011: $1,351
- First area, 2016: $1,616
- First area, 2021: $1,994
- Second area, 2011: $1,926
- Second area, 2016: $1,511
- Second area, 2021: $2,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $888
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bathurst with nearby areas
Compare Clifton Grove with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bathurst vs Clifton Grove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL112002/bathurst/vs/UCL121019/clifton-grove