Compare
Coffs Harbour vs Emerald Beach West
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Coffs Harbour profile · Emerald Beach West profile
Coffs Harbour Emerald Beach West
Coffs Harbour and Emerald Beach West (L) are nearby New South Wales areas with very different characters. Coffs Harbour is a much larger, more urban place where it is somewhat walkable and 33.4% of households rent. In contrast, Emerald Beach West (L) is car-dependent, with 96.8% of homes being separate houses and a typical weekly household income that is much higher at $1,893, compared to $1,309 in Coffs Harbour. Family life also differs, as Emerald Beach West (L) has a much higher share of people caring for children unpaid at 36.3%, while Coffs Harbour has far more people living alone at 30.3%.
Both areas share a similar level of educational attainment, with around 18% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. They also have very similar unemployment rates and almost the same proportion of residents who have served in the Defence Force. However, the gaps between them have shifted since 2011; for example, the typical resident in Coffs Harbour is now 44, making them noticeably older than those in Emerald Beach West (L), where the typical age is 40.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 67,132
- First area, 2016: 78,015
- First area, 2021: 51,069
- Second area, 2011: 674
- Second area, 2016: 969
- Second area, 2021: 1,427
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coffs Harbour: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Emerald Beach West: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Coffs Harbour: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Emerald Beach West: 1.1% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Coffs Harbour: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Emerald Beach West: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Coffs Harbour: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Emerald Beach West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Coffs Harbour: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Emerald Beach West: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Coffs Harbour: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Emerald Beach West: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Coffs Harbour: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Emerald Beach West: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Coffs Harbour: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Emerald Beach West: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Coffs Harbour: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Emerald Beach West: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 40–44 in Coffs Harbour: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Emerald Beach West: 4.5% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Coffs Harbour: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Emerald Beach West: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Coffs Harbour: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Emerald Beach West: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Coffs Harbour: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Emerald Beach West: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Coffs Harbour: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Emerald Beach West: 1.8% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in Coffs Harbour: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Emerald Beach West: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Coffs Harbour: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Emerald Beach West: 5.5% males, 5.1% females
- 5–9 in Coffs Harbour: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Emerald Beach West: 4.7% males, 4.4% females
- 0–4 in Coffs Harbour: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Emerald Beach West: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $551
- First area, 2016: $632
- First area, 2021: $682
- Second area, 2011: $427
- Second area, 2016: $581
- Second area, 2021: $744
- First area, 2011: $1,239
- First area, 2016: $1,364
- First area, 2021: $1,309
- Second area, 2011: $1,021
- Second area, 2016: $1,511
- Second area, 2021: $1,893
- First area, 2011: $1,501
- First area, 2016: $1,611
- First area, 2021: $1,651
- Second area, 2011: $1,101
- Second area, 2016: $1,596
- Second area, 2021: $1,959
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $315
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2016: $363
- Second area, 2021: $530
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,617
- Second area, 2016: $1,900
- Second area, 2021: $2,046
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Coffs Harbour with nearby areas
Compare Emerald Beach West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coffs Harbour vs Emerald Beach West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL111002/coffs-harbour/vs/UCL121036/emerald-beach-west