Compare
Byron Bay vs Gympie
Urban Area comparison ≈ 295 km apart · Byron Bay profile · Gympie profile
Byron Bay Gympie
Gympie and Byron Bay are two very different regional hubs. Byron Bay is much more diverse and highly educated, with 33.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and 27.8% born overseas, compared with 10.4% and 10.5% in Gympie. Byron Bay also has a much higher share of high-earning households, with 22.6% earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Gympie has a higher rate of long-term health conditions at 37.4% and a higher proportion of separate houses, which make up 88.0% of its dwellings.
Both areas share a similar housing density, with about 2.4 people per home, and a similar share of people living alone. While they are alike in these basics, the gaps in their costs and lifestyles have grown. Byron Bay has become far more expensive, with typical rents and mortgage payments much higher than in Gympie. Since 2011, the two have also diverged in how people live and work; Byron Bay is now very walkable and has many more people working from home, while Gympie remains mostly car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 15,741
- First area, 2016: 16,746
- First area, 2021: 10,914
- Second area, 2011: 48,680
- Second area, 2016: 52,073
- Second area, 2021: 22,424
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 55 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Byron Bay: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Gympie: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Byron Bay: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Gympie: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Byron Bay: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Gympie: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Byron Bay: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Gympie: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Byron Bay: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Gympie: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Byron Bay: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Gympie: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Byron Bay: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Gympie: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Byron Bay: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Gympie: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Byron Bay: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Gympie: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Byron Bay: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Gympie: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Byron Bay: 4.2% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Gympie: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Byron Bay: 5.1% males, 5.5% females; 30–34 in Gympie: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Byron Bay: 3.9% males, 4.9% females; 25–29 in Gympie: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Byron Bay: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Gympie: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Byron Bay: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Gympie: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Byron Bay: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Gympie: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Byron Bay: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Gympie: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Byron Bay: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Gympie: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $399
- First area, 2016: $483
- First area, 2021: $837
- Second area, 2011: $397
- Second area, 2016: $477
- Second area, 2021: $584
- First area, 2011: $762
- First area, 2016: $910
- First area, 2021: $1,748
- Second area, 2011: $771
- Second area, 2016: $914
- Second area, 2021: $1,129
- First area, 2011: $911
- First area, 2016: $1,139
- First area, 2021: $2,091
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2016: $1,103
- Second area, 2021: $1,395
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $620
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $295
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,519
- First area, 2021: $2,340
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Byron Bay with nearby areas
Compare Gympie with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Byron Bay vs Gympie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1008/byron-bay/vs/3008/gympie