Compare
4,999 or less vs 500 or more
Section of State Range comparison ≈ 1,757 km apart · 4,999 or less profile · 500 or more profile
4,999 or less 500 or more
4,999 or less and 500 or more are far-apart areas with different community profiles. 500 or more has a noticeably older population, with a typical resident aged 43 compared to 39 in 4,999 or less. People in 500 or more are also more likely to live in homes they own outright (34.0% versus 29.7%). In contrast, 4,999 or less has a much higher share of renters at 35.4% and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (17.4% versus 13.1%). While 500 or more has more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (65.8% versus 52.5%), 4,999 or less has far better street connectivity with 38 intersections per km² compared to just 13 in 500 or more.
These two places have seen the gap in their typical resident age widen since 2011, growing from 3 years to 4 years. Despite this, they share several common traits, including very similar rates of people using another language at home and people providing unpaid care. Both areas also sit well below the national figure for adults who are working or looking for work, and they have almost identical rates of people commuting by public transport at 3.0%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 83,704
- First area, 2016: 86,204
- First area, 2021: 92,523
- Second area, 2011: 44,523
- Second area, 2016: 44,304
- Second area, 2021: 37,925
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 4,999 or less: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in 500 or more: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 4,999 or less: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 500 or more: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in 4,999 or less: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 500 or more: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in 4,999 or less: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 500 or more: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in 4,999 or less: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in 500 or more: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in 4,999 or less: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 500 or more: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in 4,999 or less: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 500 or more: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in 4,999 or less: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 500 or more: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in 4,999 or less: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 500 or more: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 4,999 or less: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 500 or more: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in 4,999 or less: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 500 or more: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in 4,999 or less: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in 500 or more: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in 4,999 or less: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in 500 or more: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in 4,999 or less: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 500 or more: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in 4,999 or less: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 500 or more: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 4,999 or less: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 500 or more: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 4,999 or less: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 500 or more: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in 4,999 or less: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 500 or more: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $585
- First area, 2016: $673
- First area, 2021: $774
- Second area, 2011: $523
- Second area, 2016: $589
- Second area, 2021: $660
- First area, 2011: $1,165
- First area, 2016: $1,366
- First area, 2021: $1,519
- Second area, 2011: $1,082
- Second area, 2016: $1,219
- Second area, 2021: $1,292
- First area, 2011: $1,413
- First area, 2016: $1,692
- First area, 2021: $1,958
- Second area, 2011: $1,314
- Second area, 2016: $1,476
- Second area, 2021: $1,640
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $231
- Second area, 2016: $165
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,400
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare 4,999 or less with nearby areas
Compare 500 or more with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 4,999 or less vs 500 or more [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sosr/SOSR515/4-999-or-less/vs/SOSR521/500-or-more