Compare
Other Urban vs Major Urban
Section of State comparison ≈ 701 km apart · Other Urban profile · Major Urban profile
Other Urban Major Urban
Major Urban and Other Urban are distinct areas located about 701 km apart. Major Urban is a younger, wealthier hub where 43.0% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and the typical weekly household income is $2,372. It is also more multicultural, with 28.8% of people born overseas and 24.6% using another language at home. In contrast, Other Urban has an older population and a lower typical weekly household income of $1,214, and is more likely to have separate houses (86.6% compared to 63.1% in Major Urban).
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of households that rent, at around 30%. This common ground exists alongside widening gaps in income, education, and the proportion of people born overseas. While Major Urban is more walkable and has a higher share of people working or looking for work, Other Urban has a notably higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population (6.1% against 2.0%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 194,590
- First area, 2016: 201,247
- First area, 2021: 220,162
- Second area, 2011: 355,596
- Second area, 2016: 395,790
- Second area, 2021: 452,670
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Other Urban: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Major Urban: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Other Urban: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Major Urban: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Other Urban: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Major Urban: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Other Urban: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Major Urban: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Other Urban: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Major Urban: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Other Urban: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Major Urban: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Other Urban: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Major Urban: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Other Urban: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Major Urban: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Other Urban: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Major Urban: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Other Urban: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Major Urban: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Other Urban: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Major Urban: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Other Urban: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Major Urban: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
- 25–29 in Other Urban: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Major Urban: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Other Urban: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Major Urban: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Other Urban: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Major Urban: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Other Urban: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Major Urban: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Other Urban: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Major Urban: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Other Urban: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Major Urban: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $463
- First area, 2016: $531
- First area, 2021: $652
- Second area, 2011: $918
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,204
- First area, 2011: $861
- First area, 2016: $980
- First area, 2021: $1,214
- Second area, 2011: $1,920
- Second area, 2016: $2,070
- Second area, 2021: $2,372
- First area, 2011: $1,109
- First area, 2016: $1,287
- First area, 2021: $1,564
- Second area, 2011: $2,278
- Second area, 2016: $2,444
- Second area, 2021: $2,871
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $1,257
- First area, 2016: $1,213
- First area, 2021: $1,278
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,058
- Second area, 2021: $2,080
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Other Urban with nearby areas
Compare Major Urban with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Other Urban vs Major Urban [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sos/SOS61/other-urban/vs/SOS80/major-urban