Compare

Clark (Derwent) vs Lyons (Rumney)

State Electorate comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Clark (Derwent) profile · Lyons (Rumney) profile

Clark (Derwent) Lyons (Rumney)

Clark (Derwent) and Lyons (Rumney) are nearby Tasmanian areas with very different layouts. Clark (Derwent) is more urban and accessible, with 31.1% of households renting and far more homes within walking distance of parks, schools and health services. In contrast, Lyons (Rumney) is more rural in feel, where 92.7% of homes are separate houses and residents are noticeably older, with a typical age of 41. This difference in accessibility is clear in the transport data; Clark (Derwent) has far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the share of children under 15, which sits at around 18%. They also share similar household sizes, with about 2.4 to 2.5 people per home. While Lyons (Rumney) has a higher share of people with bachelor degrees and more households earning $3,000 or more a week, Clark (Derwent) has a much higher proportion of one-parent families and people living alone.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +6,356 larger in Clark (Derwent)
16,351 7th pct 9,995 4th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16,351
  • Second area, 2011: 30,846
  • Second area, 2016: 32,109
  • Second area, 2021: 9,995
Median age in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +3 yrs older in Lyons (Rumney)
38 yrs 43rd pct 41 yrs 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +2.3 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
6.3% 81st pct 4.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Aged 65+ in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.8 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
18.2% 59th pct 20.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Under 15 in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +0.1 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
17.9% 49th pct 18.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
De facto in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.9 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
13.2% 69th pct 15.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Age structure

28.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.3 pts 26.4%
23.9% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 26.0%
18.2% Seniors (65+) +1.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
17.9% Children (0–14) +0.1 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.6 pts 9.8%

Marital status

38.8% Married +11.0 pts ▸ 49.8%
40.2% Never married ◂ +8.4 pts 31.8%
10.7% Divorced ◂ +0.8 pts 9.9%
6.7% Widowed ◂ +1.6 pts 5.1%
3.7% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Clark (Derwent) Lyons (Rumney)

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Clark (Derwent): 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Lyons (Rumney): 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Clark (Derwent): 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Lyons (Rumney): 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Clark (Derwent): 1.5% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Lyons (Rumney): 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Clark (Derwent): 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Lyons (Rumney): 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Clark (Derwent): 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Lyons (Rumney): 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 60–64 in Clark (Derwent): 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Lyons (Rumney): 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Clark (Derwent): 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Lyons (Rumney): 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Clark (Derwent): 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Lyons (Rumney): 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Clark (Derwent): 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Lyons (Rumney): 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Clark (Derwent): 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Lyons (Rumney): 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Clark (Derwent): 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Lyons (Rumney): 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Clark (Derwent): 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Lyons (Rumney): 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Clark (Derwent): 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Lyons (Rumney): 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Clark (Derwent): 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Lyons (Rumney): 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Clark (Derwent): 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Lyons (Rumney): 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Clark (Derwent): 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Lyons (Rumney): 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Clark (Derwent): 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Lyons (Rumney): 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Clark (Derwent): 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Lyons (Rumney): 2.9% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.3 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
13.2% 20th pct 11.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Country of birth

81.8% Australia +2.4 pts ▸ 84.2%
2.0% England +1.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.1% India ◂ +1.7 pts 0.4%
1.4% Nepal ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%
0.5% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Italy even 0.2%

Ancestry

43.0% English +4.0 pts ▸ 47.0%
41.0% Australian +2.6 pts ▸ 43.6%
9.3% Irish +1.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.4% Scottish +2.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.1% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.5% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Indian ◂ +1.1 pts 0.5%
1.2% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.5% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +4.9 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
9.9% 38th pct 5.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Limited English in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +0.5 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
1.0% 35th pct 0.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

85.4% English only +5.9 pts ▸ 91.3%
1.2% Punjabi ◂ +1.0 pts 0.2%
0.5% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Greek even 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italian even 0.2%
0.1% Arabic even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +0.8 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
45.9% 70th pct 46.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%

Religious affiliation

45.9% No religion +0.8 pts ▸ 46.7%
41.9% Christianity +3.2 pts ▸ 45.1%
5.9% Not stated even 5.9%
2.3% Hinduism ◂ +1.7 pts 0.6%
1.6% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
1.3% Islam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +5.3 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
42.2% 19th pct 47.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.5%
Bachelor+ in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +3.4 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
14.2% 23rd pct 17.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Schools/1k kids in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.28 more in Clark (Derwent)
2.39 66th pct 1.11 9th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +5 more in Clark (Derwent)
7 9th pct 2 3rd pct
Students in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +2,276 more in Clark (Derwent)
2,765 7th pct 489 0th pct
Avg size in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +151 larger in Clark (Derwent)
395 33rd pct 245 15th pct
ICSEA in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +68 higher in Lyons (Rumney)
947 13th pct 1,014 46th pct

Highest year of school

42.2% Year 12 +5.3 pts ▸ 47.5%
31.0% Year 10 ◂ +0.2 pts 30.8%
11.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.5 pts 8.4%
8.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 8.8%

Highest qualification level

40.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.2 pts 38.5%
16.1% Bachelor degree +3.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.3 pts ▸ 15.9%
7.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.8 pts 6.0%
3.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 2.8%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

20.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 19.7%
13.7% Engineering & related +0.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.7% Society & culture ◂ +1.3 pts 12.5%
8.1% Health +1.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.5% Education +2.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 7.1%
6.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.3% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
2.3% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +1.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +$118 higher in Lyons (Rumney)
$703 24th pct $821 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: $703
  • Second area, 2011: $444
  • Second area, 2016: $523
  • Second area, 2021: $821
Household income in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +$320 higher in Lyons (Rumney)
$1,333 15th pct $1,653 44th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,333
  • Second area, 2011: $868
  • Second area, 2016: $1,027
  • Second area, 2021: $1,653
Family income in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +$282 higher in Lyons (Rumney)
$1,682 17th pct $1,964 41st pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,682
  • Second area, 2011: $1,070
  • Second area, 2016: $1,282
  • Second area, 2021: $1,964
High earners in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +3.2 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
4.7% 6th pct 7.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
High-income homes in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +4.9 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
11.2% 10th pct 16.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%

Household income distribution

29.7% $1,500–$2,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 35.0%
32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.3 pts 29.8%
20.4% Under $650 ◂ +7.0 pts 13.4%
7.2% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.0% $4,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 6.5%

Personal income distribution

44.2% Under $650 ◂ +5.5 pts 38.7%
36.7% $650–$1,499 +1.3 pts ▸ 37.9%
12.9% $1,500–$2,999 +4.5 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.9% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.3 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
35.7% 93rd pct 34.4% 88th pct
Mental health in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.4 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
13.1% 96th pct 11.7% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.0 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
7.7% 87th pct 6.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.1% Mental health ◂ +1.4 pts 11.7%
12.7% Arthritis +0.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.0% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 9.4%
8.5% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +1.2 pts 4.8%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 4.5%
3.3% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
0.7% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.7% None +2.5 pts ▸ 59.3%
22.7% One condition even 22.7%
8.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 7.9%
4.7% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +2.0 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
12.8% 34th pct 14.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid carers in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +0.3 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
12.8% 65th pct 13.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid child care in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +2.5 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
27.2% 57th pct 29.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Defence service in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +0.6 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
4.3% 82nd pct 4.8% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +3.8 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
19.3% 33rd pct 23.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Family & Households

Household size in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +0.1 larger in Lyons (Rumney)
2.4 29th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +9.6 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
22.7% 97th pct 13.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Living alone in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +8.4 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
30.4% 80th pct 22.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Family composition

50.4% Couples with children +3.3 pts ▸ 53.7%
25.7% Couples without children +6.7 pts ▸ 32.4%
22.7% One-parent families ◂ +9.6 pts 13.2%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Household size

31.4% 2 people +7.0 pts ▸ 38.4%
30.4% 1 person ◂ +8.4 pts 22.1%
16.8% 3 people +0.4 pts ▸ 17.2%
12.9% 4 people +1.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
5.5% 5 people even 5.5%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +$60 higher in Lyons (Rumney)
$320 32nd pct $380 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2011: $175
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +$187 higher in Lyons (Rumney)
$1,330 12th pct $1,517 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,330
  • Second area, 2011: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,212
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) even
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +14.5 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
31.1% 60th pct 16.6% 7th pct
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Owned outright in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +6.0 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
28.8% 40th pct 34.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Separate houses in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +12.4 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
80.2% 47th pct 92.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.7%
3+ bedrooms in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +10.0 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
72.6% 31st pct 82.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.6%

How homes are owned or rented

36.4% Owned with a mortgage +10.1 pts ▸ 46.5%
28.8% Owned outright +6.0 pts ▸ 34.8%
31.1% Rented ◂ +14.5 pts 16.6%
2.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%

Types of homes

80.2% Separate house +12.4 pts ▸ 92.7%
15.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +11.2 pts 3.8%
4.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.5 pts 2.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

54.8% 3 bedrooms +0.8 pts ▸ 55.6%
14.2% 4 bedrooms +7.9 pts ▸ 22.0%
20.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 14.0%
3.6% 5 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.9 pts 1.8%
0.2% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

40.1% $350–$549 +19.5 pts ▸ 59.6%
32.9% $200–$349 ◂ +5.5 pts 27.4%
21.7% Under $200 ◂ +13.8 pts 7.9%
2.0% $550–$749 +1.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.2% $750 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

52.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.6 pts 47.1%
17.7% $1,800–$2,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
22.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.5 pts 18.5%
3.4% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 4.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +6.2 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
7.9% 73rd pct 1.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Work from home in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +3.4 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
4.8% 8th pct 8.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
PT commute in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +2.5 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
3.7% 70th pct 1.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
PT stops in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +90 more in Clark (Derwent)
135 21st pct 45 7th pct
Stops/1k in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +3.75 more in Clark (Derwent)
8.26 98th pct 4.50 48th pct
Departures/1k in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +922.5 more in Clark (Derwent)
1,368.7 65th pct 446.1 28th pct
PT routes in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1 more in Clark (Derwent)
15 23rd pct 14 21st pct

How people get to work

68.0% Car (driver) +2.4 pts ▸ 70.4%
4.8% Worked at home +3.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 4.3%
3.7% Bus ◂ +2.4 pts 1.3%
1.2% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.0% 2 vehicles +7.6 pts ▸ 40.6%
37.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.1 pts 29.4%
12.9% 3 vehicles +4.3 pts ▸ 17.2%
8.8% 4 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.9% No vehicle ◂ +6.2 pts 1.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +3.0 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
35.9% 32nd pct 38.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%
Recent arrivals in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +7.3 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
18.5% 78th pct 11.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +2.7 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
6.4% 80th pct 3.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +4.7 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
59.9% 41st pct 64.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.6%
Full-time in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.9 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
57.8% 42nd pct 59.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.7%

Industries people work in

17.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.3 pts 15.3%
11.0% Retail trade ◂ +1.3 pts 9.8%
10.8% Construction +0.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.3% Public administration & safety +2.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.7% Education & training +2.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.9% Manufacturing ◂ +1.5 pts 6.4%
6.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 5.0%
3.4% Professional & technical +1.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
4.2% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
1.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.0 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

12.7% Professionals +4.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
14.2% Clerical & administrative +2.7 pts ▸ 16.9%
16.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.1 pts 15.5%
15.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.5 pts 13.0%
9.3% Managers +4.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.8% Labourers ◂ +4.7 pts 8.2%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +1.2 pts 8.4%
7.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.7 pts 5.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.5 higher in Clark (Derwent)
5.3 44th pct 3.9 21st pct
Types ≤15 min in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.5 more in Clark (Derwent)
4.9 40th pct 3.4 14th pct
15-min city in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +21.5 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
55.6% 37th pct 34.2% 12th pct
Walk to shops in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +2.8 pts higher in Lyons (Rumney)
48.5% 30th pct 51.3% 33rd pct
Walk to transit in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +21.9 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
92.4% 55th pct 70.5% 28th pct
Walk to school in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +27.8 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
61.6% 34th pct 33.8% 9th pct
Walk to a park in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +22.7 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
98.6% 59th pct 75.9% 22nd pct
Walk to health in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +20.3 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
32.3% 26th pct 12.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +6.0 more in Clark (Derwent)
19.5 78th pct 13.5 44th pct
Intersections/km² in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +34 higher in Clark (Derwent)
39 39th pct 5 22nd pct
Mean slope in Clark (Derwent)in Lyons (Rumney) +1.2 pts higher in Clark (Derwent)
9.6% 93rd pct 8.4% 88th pct

Compare Clark (Derwent) with nearby areas

Compare Lyons (Rumney) with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clark (Derwent) vs Lyons (Rumney) [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED60301/clark/vs/SED60514/lyons