Compare
Riverton (South Metropolitan) vs Willagee (South Metropolitan)
State Electorate comparison ≈ 7.4 km apart · Riverton (South Metropolitan) profile · Willagee (South Metropolitan) profile
Riverton (South Metropolitan) Willagee (South Metropolitan)
Riverton (South Metropolitan) and Willagee (South Metropolitan) are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Riverton (South Metropolitan) is far more multicultural and highly qualified, with 48.6% of people born overseas and 40.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. It is also more walkable; 98% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, compared to 74.8% in Willagee (South Metropolitan). Riverton (South Metropolitan) has a higher typical household income of $2,109, while Willagee (South Metropolitan) sits at $1,668.
Both areas have a similar proportion of people aged 65 and over and nearly identical typical personal weekly incomes of $781. However, the gap in walkability is widening, as Riverton (South Metropolitan) is now far more likely to have homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and schools. While Riverton (South Metropolitan) has a higher share of children under 15, Willagee (South Metropolitan) has a higher share of people living alone and those in de facto relationships.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 45,908
- Second area, 2011: 33,870
- Second area, 2016: 36,718
- Second area, 2021: 40,484
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 1.1% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 1.2% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 4.6% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 5–9 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Riverton (South Metropolitan): 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Willagee (South Metropolitan): 2.9% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $781
- Second area, 2011: $586
- Second area, 2016: $656
- Second area, 2021: $781
- First area, 2021: $2,109
- Second area, 2011: $1,172
- Second area, 2016: $1,388
- Second area, 2021: $1,668
- First area, 2021: $2,426
- Second area, 2011: $1,585
- Second area, 2016: $1,807
- Second area, 2021: $2,153
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $410
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Riverton (South Metropolitan) with nearby areas
Compare Willagee (South Metropolitan) with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Riverton (South Metropolitan) vs Willagee (South Metropolitan) [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED54505/riverton/vs/SED55905/willagee