Compare

Ramsay vs Torrens

State Electorate comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Ramsay profile · Torrens profile

Ramsay Torrens

Ramsay and Torrens are nearby South Australian areas with similar population sizes, yet they differ sharply in education and income. Torrens has far more adults with a bachelor degree or higher (31.7% compared to 8.4% in Ramsay) and a higher share of people who completed Year 12. This is consistent with typical weekly household incomes being well higher in Torrens at $1,541, while Ramsay is among the lowest at $1,148. Ramsay has a higher proportion of children under 15 and more one-parent families, while Torrens has a higher share of people born overseas.

Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, such as having almost the same number of public transport stops and very similar home sizes. Both areas also have a similar proportion of people caring for children unpaid and those who served in the Defence Force. However, the gaps in education, employment, and income between the two have widened since 2011. This trend is also seen in the growing difference in the share of people born overseas and those using a language other than English at home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ramsayin Torrens +313 larger in Ramsay gap narrowing
43,048 29th pct 42,735 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34,673
  • First area, 2016: 38,095
  • First area, 2021: 43,048
  • Second area, 2011: 35,624
  • Second area, 2016: 38,736
  • Second area, 2021: 42,735
Median age in Ramsayin Torrens +1 yrs older in Torrens gap steady
36 yrs 29th pct 37 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Ramsayin Torrens +1.7 pts higher in Ramsay gap steady
3.4% 62nd pct 1.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Ramsayin Torrens +1.4 pts higher in Torrens gap steady
14.9% 35th pct 16.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Under 15 in Ramsayin Torrens +3.0 pts higher in Ramsay gap widening
20.9% 80th pct 17.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
De facto in Ramsayin Torrens +1.5 pts higher in Ramsay gap steady
10.1% 24th pct 8.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Age structure

28.3% Young adults (25–44) +4.2 pts ▸ 32.5%
23.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.0 pts 22.0%
20.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.0 pts 17.8%
14.9% Seniors (65+) +1.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
12.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.5 pts 11.3%

Marital status

39.2% Married +9.1 pts ▸ 48.3%
40.0% Never married ◂ +4.7 pts 35.3%
10.8% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 8.5%
6.1% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 5.1%
4.0% Separated ◂ +1.2 pts 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Ramsay Torrens

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ramsay: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Torrens: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in Ramsay: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Torrens: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Ramsay: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Torrens: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Ramsay: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Torrens: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Ramsay: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Torrens: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Ramsay: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Torrens: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Ramsay: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Torrens: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Ramsay: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Torrens: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Ramsay: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Torrens: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Ramsay: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Torrens: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Ramsay: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Torrens: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Ramsay: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Torrens: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in Ramsay: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Torrens: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Ramsay: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Torrens: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Ramsay: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Torrens: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Ramsay: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Torrens: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Ramsay: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Torrens: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Ramsay: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Torrens: 3.5% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ramsayin Torrens +4.8 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
33.0% 71st pct 37.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%

Country of birth

61.4% Australia ◂ +2.6 pts 58.7%
1.7% India +9.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
4.3% England ◂ +1.1 pts 3.1%
0.3% China +3.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.3% Vietnam ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%
1.8% Nepal ◂ +1.1 pts 0.8%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.8% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% New Zealand even 0.6%
0.1% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

30.8% English ◂ +4.7 pts 26.1%
27.6% Australian ◂ +4.5 pts 23.1%
1.5% Indian +8.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.3% Italian +4.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
1.5% Chinese +5.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.6% German +1.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.6% Scottish even 5.6%
5.1% Irish +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.2% Vietnamese ◂ +1.9 pts 1.3%
1.3% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.3% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
1.2% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in Ramsayin Torrens +5.8 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
31.7% 78th pct 37.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Limited English in Ramsayin Torrens +5.0 pts higher in Ramsay gap widening
9.7% 93rd pct 4.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Language used at home

62.2% English only ◂ +3.5 pts 58.7%
0.8% Punjabi +4.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.4% Mandarin +3.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.4% Vietnamese ◂ +2.2 pts 1.2%
0.3% Hindi +1.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.2% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.1% Cantonese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Ramsayin Torrens +4.7 pts higher in Ramsay gap widening
39.0% 37th pct 34.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%

Religious affiliation

39.0% No religion ◂ +4.7 pts 34.4%
35.6% Christianity +2.6 pts ▸ 38.1%
4.1% Hinduism +5.3 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.8% Islam ◂ +2.2 pts 4.6%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 5.4%
5.8% Buddhism ◂ +2.8 pts 3.0%
1.8% Other religions +3.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ramsayin Torrens +23.4 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
40.5% 15th pct 63.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.4%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%
Bachelor+ in Ramsayin Torrens +23.3 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
8.4% 1st pct 31.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Schools/1k kids in Ramsayin Torrens +0.44 more in Torrens
1.00 6th pct 1.44 23rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ramsayin Torrens +2 more in Torrens
9 12th pct 11 14th pct
Students in Ramsayin Torrens +250 more in Torrens
5,278 16th pct 5,528 18th pct
Avg size in Ramsayin Torrens +84 larger in Ramsay
586 69th pct 503 55th pct
ICSEA in Ramsayin Torrens +129 higher in Torrens
920 9th pct 1,048 64th pct

Highest year of school

40.5% Year 12 +23.4 pts ▸ 63.9%
18.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.0 pts 8.5%
17.2% Year 10 ◂ +6.4 pts 10.8%
16.6% Year 11 ◂ +4.5 pts 12.1%

Highest qualification level

41.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +19.3 pts 21.9%
14.3% Bachelor degree +16.8 pts ▸ 31.1%
12.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.9 pts ▸ 14.7%
3.1% Postgraduate degree +11.5 pts ▸ 14.6%
4.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.7 pts 1.7%
1.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.3 pts ▸ 3.9%

Field of qualification

14.7% Management & commerce +6.6 pts ▸ 21.3%
15.9% Society & culture ◂ +4.0 pts 12.0%
15.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 14.6%
9.1% Health +3.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
4.5% Education +2.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.7 pts 4.9%
2.9% Information technology +2.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +2.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.3% Creative arts +1.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Ramsayin Torrens +$187 higher in Torrens gap widening
$558 4th pct $745 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $415
  • First area, 2016: $464
  • First area, 2021: $558
  • Second area, 2011: $533
  • Second area, 2016: $611
  • Second area, 2021: $745
Household income in Ramsayin Torrens +$393 higher in Torrens gap widening
$1,148 3rd pct $1,541 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $851
  • First area, 2016: $968
  • First area, 2021: $1,148
  • Second area, 2011: $1,067
  • Second area, 2016: $1,268
  • Second area, 2021: $1,541
Family income in Ramsayin Torrens +$558 higher in Torrens gap widening
$1,366 2nd pct $1,924 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,013
  • First area, 2016: $1,155
  • First area, 2021: $1,366
  • Second area, 2011: $1,359
  • Second area, 2016: $1,552
  • Second area, 2021: $1,924
High earners in Ramsayin Torrens +5.3 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
2.4% 0th pct 7.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Ramsayin Torrens +9.3 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
6.5% 0th pct 15.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Household income distribution

36.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.4 pts 28.5%
26.6% $1,500–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 32.5%
22.5% Under $650 ◂ +4.8 pts 17.7%
4.4% $3,000–$3,999 +4.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.1% $4,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 6.7%

Personal income distribution

51.8% Under $650 ◂ +9.1 pts 42.7%
33.5% $650–$1,499 +1.5 pts ▸ 35.0%
7.0% $1,500–$2,999 +8.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.6% $3,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ramsayin Torrens +4.7 pts higher in Ramsay
31.8% 73rd pct 27.1% 43rd pct
Mental health in Ramsayin Torrens +2.3 pts higher in Ramsay
11.3% 84th pct 8.9% 49th pct
Needs assistance in Ramsayin Torrens +3.2 pts higher in Ramsay gap widening
9.5% 100th pct 6.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Mental health ◂ +2.3 pts 8.9%
10.3% Asthma ◂ +2.9 pts 7.4%
10.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.5 pts 8.8%
9.2% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 8.4%
7.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.8 pts 5.6%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 4.0%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 1.6%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.2% None +6.9 pts ▸ 67.1%
19.6% One condition ◂ +1.8 pts 17.7%
7.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 6.0%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ramsayin Torrens +5.3 pts higher in Torrens gap steady
8.8% 10th pct 14.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid carers in Ramsayin Torrens +1.2 pts higher in Ramsay gap steady
13.3% 76th pct 12.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Ramsayin Torrens +0.7 pts higher in Torrens gap steady
26.6% 50th pct 27.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Defence service in Ramsayin Torrens even
2.6% 41st pct 2.6% 43rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Ramsayin Torrens +1.9 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
18.3% 24th pct 20.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Ramsayin Torrens +0.1 larger in Ramsay gap steady
2.6 57th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Ramsayin Torrens +8.7 pts higher in Ramsay gap widening
23.2% 99th pct 14.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Living alone in Ramsayin Torrens +1.7 pts higher in Ramsay gap steady
28.8% 69th pct 27.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Family composition

56.0% Couples with children +2.7 pts ▸ 58.7%
19.3% Couples without children +6.1 pts ▸ 25.4%
23.2% One-parent families ◂ +8.7 pts 14.5%
1.5% Other families even 1.5%

Household size

29.0% 2 people +3.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
28.8% 1 person ◂ +1.7 pts 27.1%
16.1% 3 people +1.2 pts ▸ 17.3%
13.2% 4 people +2.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
7.1% 5 people ◂ +1.8 pts 5.3%
5.8% 6 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ramsayin Torrens +$45 higher in Torrens gap steady
$270 14th pct $315 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $245
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $295
  • Second area, 2021: $315
Mortgage in Ramsayin Torrens +$387 higher in Torrens gap widening
$1,213 6th pct $1,600 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,213
  • Second area, 2011: $1,650
  • Second area, 2016: $1,650
  • Second area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Ramsayin Torrens even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ramsayin Torrens +2.9 pts higher in Ramsay gap widening
36.1% 72nd pct 33.3% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Owned outright in Ramsayin Torrens +4.0 pts higher in Torrens gap steady
23.7% 20th pct 27.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Separate houses in Ramsayin Torrens +2.1 pts higher in Torrens gap narrowing
77.4% 41st pct 79.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.9%
  • First area, 2016: 77.2%
  • First area, 2021: 77.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.5%
3+ bedrooms in Ramsayin Torrens +1.6 pts higher in Ramsay gap steady
81.6% 64th pct 80.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.6%
  • First area, 2016: 78.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%

How homes are owned or rented

36.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.5 pts 36.3%
36.1% Rented ◂ +2.9 pts 33.3%
23.7% Owned outright +4.0 pts ▸ 27.7%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

77.4% Separate house +2.1 pts ▸ 79.5%
18.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.9 pts 13.2%
4.3% Flat or apartment +2.5 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

63.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.2 pts 60.2%
15.6% 4 bedrooms +1.3 pts ▸ 16.9%
13.8% 2 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 16.6%
2.7% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%
0.2% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

62.6% $200–$349 ◂ +24.5 pts 38.1%
11.5% $350–$549 +26.5 pts ▸ 38.0%
20.6% Under $200 ◂ +1.9 pts 18.8%
0.5% $550–$749 +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.3% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +11.8 pts 42.1%
28.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +10.5 pts 18.3%
10.2% $1,800–$2,999 +16.7 pts ▸ 27.0%
2.3% $3,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 7.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ramsayin Torrens +3.1 pts higher in Ramsay gap steady
10.8% 87th pct 7.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Work from home in Ramsayin Torrens +5.1 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
3.9% 4th pct 9.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
PT commute in Ramsayin Torrens +5.1 pts higher in Torrens gap steady
2.7% 54th pct 7.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
PT stops in Ramsayin Torrens +1 more in Ramsay
235 43rd pct 234 43rd pct
Stops/1k in Ramsayin Torrens +0.02 more in Torrens
5.46 68th pct 5.48 68th pct
Departures/1k in Ramsayin Torrens +197.0 more in Torrens
1,535.2 71st pct 1,732.2 77th pct
PT routes in Ramsayin Torrens +14 more in Torrens
45 81st pct 59 86th pct

How people get to work

72.5% Car (driver) ◂ +9.7 pts 62.8%
3.9% Worked at home +5.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.6% Bus +5.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%
1.1% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.3% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 38.6%
32.8% 2 vehicles +5.2 pts ▸ 37.9%
11.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.4 pts 10.9%
10.8% No vehicle ◂ +3.1 pts 7.7%
5.9% 4 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ramsayin Torrens +7.0 pts higher in Torrens gap steady
34.5% 24th pct 41.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Recent arrivals in Ramsayin Torrens +3.1 pts higher in Torrens gap narrowing
16.5% 70th pct 19.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ramsayin Torrens +4.2 pts higher in Ramsay gap steady
9.8% 91st pct 5.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Ramsayin Torrens +10.6 pts higher in Torrens gap widening
52.6% 13th pct 63.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.8%
  • First area, 2016: 51.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%
Full-time in Ramsayin Torrens +0.2 pts higher in Torrens gap steady
57.2% 35th pct 57.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.0%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

15.4% Health care & social assistance +3.5 pts ▸ 18.9%
12.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.6 pts 6.5%
10.8% Retail trade ◂ +1.5 pts 9.3%
5.1% Education & training +3.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.5% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
2.6% Professional & technical +4.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.0% Public administration & safety +2.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.6% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.8 pts 4.8%
5.2% Administrative & support ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
4.4% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 4.0%
3.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.1 pts 0.7%

Occupations people work in

9.1% Professionals +15.2 pts ▸ 24.3%
19.4% Labourers ◂ +9.1 pts 10.3%
15.3% Community & personal service ◂ +1.4 pts 13.9%
14.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 12.1%
11.2% Clerical & administrative +1.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.5 pts 6.3%
7.5% Managers +2.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.9 pts 8.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Ramsayin Torrens +1.0 higher in Torrens
6.1 59th pct 7.1 75th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ramsayin Torrens +1.0 more in Torrens
6.1 61st pct 7.1 79th pct
15-min city in Ramsayin Torrens +13.6 pts higher in Torrens
80.9% 64th pct 94.4% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in Ramsayin Torrens +18.7 pts higher in Torrens
71.8% 58th pct 90.5% 81st pct
Walk to transit in Ramsayin Torrens +2.7 pts higher in Torrens
97.2% 69th pct 100.0% 98th pct
Walk to school in Ramsayin Torrens +13.5 pts higher in Torrens
82.7% 60th pct 96.2% 88th pct
Walk to a park in Ramsayin Torrens +1.8 pts higher in Torrens
98.2% 57th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Ramsayin Torrens +17.5 pts higher in Ramsay
81.4% 82nd pct 64.0% 66th pct
Amenities/1k in Ramsayin Torrens +2.2 more in Ramsay
12.4 34th pct 10.2 12th pct
Intersections/km² in Ramsayin Torrens +11 higher in Torrens
199 74th pct 210 76th pct
Mean slope in Ramsayin Torrens +1.5 pts higher in Torrens
2.5% 0th pct 4.0% 24th pct

Compare Ramsay with nearby areas

Compare Torrens with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ramsay vs Torrens [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED40038/ramsay/vs/SED40043/torrens