Compare
Croydon vs Enfield
State Electorate comparison ≈ 4.1 km apart · Croydon profile · Enfield profile
Croydon Enfield
Enfield and Croydon are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very similar population sizes. They differ most in their housing and local services; Enfield has far more separate houses (73.3% compared to 60.3% in Croydon) and larger schools, with an average size of 529 students against Croydon's 309. Croydon is more conveniently laid out for shopping, with 91.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 65.2% in Enfield. Diversity is high in both, but Croydon has a higher share of people who speak another language at home (46.2%) and those who speak little or no English (10.4%).
These areas are almost identical in their share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents, both sitting at 2.0%. This common ground exists alongside a general trend of the two places becoming more alike since 2011. The gaps in rental rates, overseas births, and the number of people living alone have all narrowed over time. While Enfield currently has a higher share of adults with bachelor degrees (31.3% versus 27.7%), this lead has flipped since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 33,469
- First area, 2016: 35,737
- First area, 2021: 42,872
- Second area, 2011: 33,005
- Second area, 2016: 33,498
- Second area, 2021: 43,961
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Croydon: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Enfield: 0.7% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Croydon: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Enfield: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Croydon: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Enfield: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Croydon: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Enfield: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Croydon: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Enfield: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Croydon: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Enfield: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Croydon: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Enfield: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Croydon: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Enfield: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Croydon: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Enfield: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Croydon: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Enfield: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Croydon: 4.2% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Enfield: 4.6% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Croydon: 4.6% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Enfield: 4.8% males, 4.6% females
- 25–29 in Croydon: 5.3% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in Enfield: 5.2% males, 4.5% females
- 20–24 in Croydon: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in Enfield: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Croydon: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Enfield: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Croydon: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Enfield: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Croydon: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Enfield: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Croydon: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Enfield: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $485
- First area, 2016: $548
- First area, 2021: $663
- Second area, 2011: $623
- Second area, 2016: $506
- Second area, 2021: $792
- First area, 2011: $972
- First area, 2016: $1,172
- First area, 2021: $1,426
- Second area, 2011: $1,353
- Second area, 2016: $923
- Second area, 2021: $1,697
- First area, 2011: $1,256
- First area, 2016: $1,475
- First area, 2021: $1,780
- Second area, 2011: $1,572
- Second area, 2016: $1,156
- Second area, 2021: $2,052
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $285
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $1,647
- First area, 2016: $1,603
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,668
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Croydon with nearby areas
Compare Enfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Croydon vs Enfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED40008/croydon/vs/SED40013/enfield