Compare

Morwell (Eastern Victoria) vs Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)

State Electorate comparison ≈ 174 km apart · Morwell (Eastern Victoria) profile · Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) profile

Morwell (Eastern Victoria) Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)

Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) and Morwell (Eastern Victoria) are two different types of regional hubs. Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) is an older area, with a typical resident aged 47 and 26% of people aged 65 and over. It has a much higher rate of volunteering at 18.6% and a higher share of homes owned outright at 43%. Morwell (Eastern Victoria) is more focused on transport and infrastructure, with far more public transport stops and 79.3% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop, compared to just 50% in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria).

Daily life is similar in both places, as they share nearly identical typical weekly household incomes and similar rates of long-term health conditions. While the unemployment rate is well higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) at 6.2%, the gap has narrowed since 2016. At the same time, the share of recent overseas arrivals is well higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) at 12.5%, a gap that has widened over the last few years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +8,544 larger in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap widening
68,256 67th pct 59,712 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 64,414
  • First area, 2021: 68,256
  • Second area, 2016: 56,972
  • Second area, 2021: 59,712
Median age in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +6 yrs older in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
41 yrs 64th pct 47 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.3 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
2.0% 46th pct 1.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +5.5 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
20.5% 73rd pct 26.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Under 15 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.3 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
18.0% 50th pct 16.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.3 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
13.3% 71st pct 12.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

25.7% Older adults (45–64) +1.2 pts ▸ 27.0%
20.5% Seniors (65+) +5.5 pts ▸ 26.0%
24.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.8 pts 20.6%
18.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.3 pts 16.7%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.6 pts 9.7%

Marital status

43.1% Married +5.4 pts ▸ 48.5%
36.1% Never married ◂ +5.2 pts 30.9%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 9.9%
6.5% Widowed +0.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Morwell (Eastern Victoria) Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 1.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 1.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 70–74 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 65–69 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria): 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria): 2.4% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +2.0 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
12.5% 18th pct 10.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Country of birth

79.8% Australia +2.6 pts ▸ 82.5%
2.6% England ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
0.7% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% New Zealand even 0.9%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.8% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.3% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

39.3% English +2.4 pts ▸ 41.8%
39.7% Australian ◂ +0.4 pts 39.3%
9.7% Irish +3.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.9% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
4.7% Italian +2.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.2% German +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.7% Dutch ◂ +2.0 pts 1.7%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.8% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.7 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
6.6% 27th pct 6.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
0.9% 32nd pct 0.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

86.1% English only +1.6 pts ▸ 87.7%
0.8% Italian +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Arabic even 0.1%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +7.4 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
48.3% 83rd pct 40.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%

Religious affiliation

40.2% Christianity +8.6 pts ▸ 48.8%
48.3% No religion ◂ +7.4 pts 40.9%
9.0% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 7.9%
0.7% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.5% Other religions even 0.6%
0.5% Hinduism even 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.3 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
40.5% 15th pct 41.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%
Bachelor+ in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +2.2 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap widening
13.2% 19th pct 15.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools/1k kids in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.59 more in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)
2.52 69th pct 4.11 89th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +10 more in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)
31 78th pct 41 87th pct
Students in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +776 more in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
10,299 58th pct 9,523 51st pct
Avg size in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +94 larger in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
332 24th pct 238 14th pct
ICSEA in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +41 higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)
970 21st pct 1,010 44th pct

Highest year of school

40.5% Year 12 +1.3 pts ▸ 41.8%
19.6% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
16.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 16.1%
14.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.3 pts 13.7%

Highest qualification level

40.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.9 pts 35.2%
15.7% Bachelor degree +2.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Postgraduate degree +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

18.9% Engineering & related ◂ +5.0 pts 13.9%
10.5% Health +2.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.1% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.3% Society & culture ◂ +2.0 pts 10.3%
7.8% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.4% Architecture & building +0.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.9% Agriculture & environment +2.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +$19 higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap widening
$677 17th pct $696 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $561
  • First area, 2021: $677
  • Second area, 2016: $566
  • Second area, 2021: $696
Household income in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +$43 higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap narrowing
$1,329 14th pct $1,286 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,136
  • First area, 2021: $1,329
  • Second area, 2016: $1,050
  • Second area, 2021: $1,286
Family income in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +$65 higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap narrowing
$1,742 22nd pct $1,677 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,459
  • First area, 2021: $1,742
  • Second area, 2016: $1,339
  • Second area, 2021: $1,677
High earners in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.6 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap narrowing
8.3% 33rd pct 6.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
High-income homes in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +2.1 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap narrowing
14.3% 22nd pct 12.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Household income distribution

30.4% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 32.5%
26.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 27.1%
21.0% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 20.4%
7.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
6.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 5.4%

Personal income distribution

43.9% Under $650 ◂ +0.8 pts 43.1%
29.6% $650–$1,499 +4.1 pts ▸ 33.7%
14.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 12.6%
2.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.3 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
34.9% 90th pct 34.6% 88th pct
Mental health in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.5 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
11.8% 88th pct 10.3% 71st pct
Needs assistance in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.7 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
7.9% 89th pct 7.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.8% Mental health ◂ +1.5 pts 10.3%
10.6% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 9.9%
9.4% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 8.2%
6.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%
5.3% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.3% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
1.3% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.8% None +1.7 pts ▸ 56.5%
21.9% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 22.1%
8.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 8.0%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +5.1 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
13.6% 42nd pct 18.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Unpaid carers in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.1 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
14.0% 88th pct 14.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.7 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
25.9% 43rd pct 24.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Defence service in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.3 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)
2.9% 50th pct 3.2% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.4 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
23.0% 75th pct 23.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Family & Households

2.3 14th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +3.9 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
17.7% 81st pct 13.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Living alone in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.4 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
30.4% 80th pct 30.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Family composition

51.6% Couples with children ◂ +1.4 pts 50.2%
29.7% Couples without children +5.5 pts ▸ 35.2%
17.7% One-parent families ◂ +3.9 pts 13.8%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Household size

35.5% 2 people +3.4 pts ▸ 38.9%
30.4% 1 person ◂ +0.4 pts 30.0%
13.9% 3 people ◂ +1.9 pts 12.0%
12.5% 4 people ◂ +1.2 pts 11.3%
5.3% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +$20 higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap widening
$240 9th pct $260 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +$84 higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap widening
$1,270 9th pct $1,354 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,257
  • First area, 2021: $1,270
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,354
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +2.3 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
24.1% 32nd pct 21.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Owned outright in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +5.4 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
37.6% 76th pct 43.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%
Separate houses in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.6 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
89.3% 75th pct 89.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 89.2%
  • First area, 2021: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.9%
3+ bedrooms in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.8 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
80.9% 61st pct 79.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 79.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%

How homes are owned or rented

37.6% Owned outright +5.4 pts ▸ 43.0%
35.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.6 pts 30.5%
24.1% Rented ◂ +2.3 pts 21.8%
2.0% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.3% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

89.3% Separate house +0.6 pts ▸ 89.9%
4.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

51.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.1 pts 48.3%
25.4% 4 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 26.5%
13.9% 2 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
4.1% 5 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
0.3% Studio / none even 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

54.8% $200–$349 ◂ +4.0 pts 50.8%
27.0% Under $200 ◂ +4.0 pts 23.1%
13.7% $350–$549 +6.6 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.4% $750 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% $550–$749 +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.5% $1,000–$1,799 +0.9 pts ▸ 42.4%
31.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.6 pts 25.4%
16.3% $1,800–$2,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
4.8% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 6.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.4 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
6.1% 58th pct 4.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Work from home in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.0 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap narrowing
11.3% 43rd pct 12.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
PT commute in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.4 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
0.6% 15th pct 0.3% 1st pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +191 more in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
381 77th pct 190 31st pct
Stops/1k in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +2.40 more in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
5.58 70th pct 3.18 22nd pct
Departures/1k in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +562.0 more in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
764.0 40th pct 202.0 16th pct
PT routes in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +17 more in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
62 86th pct 45 81st pct

How people get to work

66.9% Car (driver) ◂ +4.3 pts 62.5%
11.3% Worked at home +1.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
4.8% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.6% Walked +3.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.2% Bicycle +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.8% 2 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
35.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.9 pts 33.3%
13.7% 3 vehicles +0.5 pts ▸ 14.1%
8.2% 4 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.1% No vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.3 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
33.8% 21st pct 35.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%
Recent arrivals in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +3.1 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap widening
9.4% 33rd pct 12.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +3.2 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap narrowing
6.2% 77th pct 2.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.8 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) gap steady
55.4% 21st pct 56.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%
Full-time in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.3 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria) gap steady
56.5% 29th pct 55.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 57.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%

Industries people work in

16.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 15.7%
10.1% Retail trade ◂ +0.7 pts 9.4%
9.9% Construction ◂ +0.6 pts 9.2%
6.8% Manufacturing +3.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.0 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.4% Accommodation & food +2.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.0 pts 5.1%
7.8% Education & training even 7.9%
5.8% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +5.1 pts 0.7%
3.9% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.5%
3.3% Professional & technical +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

16.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.3 pts 14.4%
16.6% Professionals ◂ +0.1 pts 16.5%
10.0% Managers +6.0 pts ▸ 15.9%
13.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.8 pts 9.9%
11.4% Labourers +2.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
12.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 12.7%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.7 pts 8.6%
7.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 6.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.6 higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
4.8 34th pct 4.1 24th pct
Types ≤15 min in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.5 more in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
4.6 35th pct 4.1 26th pct
15-min city in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +3.2 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
52.5% 34th pct 49.4% 30th pct
Walk to shops in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +2.1 pts higher in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)
48.3% 30th pct 50.4% 32nd pct
Walk to transit in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +29.2 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
79.3% 37th pct 50.0% 17th pct
Walk to school in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +14.2 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
67.0% 39th pct 52.8% 25th pct
Walk to a park in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +10.7 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
83.2% 29th pct 72.5% 19th pct
Walk to health in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +1.2 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
36.6% 33rd pct 35.4% 31st pct
Amenities/1k in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +8.1 more in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria)
13.6 45th pct 21.7 85th pct
Intersections/km² in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +4 higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
5 21st pct 1 15th pct
Mean slope in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)in Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) +0.3 pts higher in Morwell (Eastern Victoria)
4.7% 36th pct 4.4% 30th pct

Compare Morwell (Eastern Victoria) with nearby areas

Compare Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Morwell (Eastern Victoria) vs Ovens Valley (Northern Victoria) [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED25402/morwell/vs/SED26504/ovens-valley