Compare
Gosford vs Hornsby
State Electorate comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Gosford profile · Hornsby profile
Gosford Hornsby
Gosford and Hornsby are nearby New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Hornsby has a much higher proportion of university-qualified adults (41.0% versus 20.6% in Gosford) and people born overseas (36.3% versus 20.2%). This is reflected in typical weekly household incomes, which are far higher in Hornsby at $2,345 compared to $1,449 in Gosford. In contrast, Gosford has a much higher share of people living alone (32.1% versus 18.7%) and renters (35.3% versus 23.4%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who have served in the Defence Force. They are also alike in being very walkable and having a similar number of schools. However, many gaps have widened since 2011, particularly regarding income and education. Hornsby's lead in typical household income has grown from a $153 difference to $896, while the gap in Year 12 completion has increased from 6.6 to 24.6 percentage points.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 70,617
- First area, 2016: 73,851
- First area, 2021: 78,537
- Second area, 2011: 67,849
- Second area, 2016: 79,025
- Second area, 2021: 83,609
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gosford: 1.1% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Hornsby: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Gosford: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Hornsby: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Gosford: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Hornsby: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Gosford: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Hornsby: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Gosford: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Hornsby: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Gosford: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Hornsby: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Gosford: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Hornsby: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Gosford: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Hornsby: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Gosford: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Hornsby: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Gosford: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Hornsby: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 35–39 in Gosford: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Hornsby: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Gosford: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Hornsby: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Gosford: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Hornsby: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Gosford: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Hornsby: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Gosford: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Hornsby: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Gosford: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Hornsby: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Gosford: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Hornsby: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Gosford: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Hornsby: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $505
- First area, 2016: $597
- First area, 2021: $731
- Second area, 2011: $502
- Second area, 2016: $791
- Second area, 2021: $951
- First area, 2011: $960
- First area, 2016: $1,190
- First area, 2021: $1,449
- Second area, 2011: $1,113
- Second area, 2016: $2,056
- Second area, 2021: $2,345
- First area, 2011: $1,261
- First area, 2016: $1,522
- First area, 2021: $1,949
- Second area, 2011: $1,492
- Second area, 2016: $2,283
- Second area, 2021: $2,713
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $395
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $470
- Second area, 2021: $475
- First area, 2011: $1,816
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,383
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gosford with nearby areas
Compare Hornsby with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gosford vs Hornsby [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10030/gosford/vs/SED10037/hornsby