Compare
Fairfield vs Macquarie Fields
State Electorate comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Fairfield profile · Macquarie Fields profile
Fairfield Macquarie Fields
Macquarie Fields and Fairfield are two large, diverse areas in Greater Sydney. They differ most in their housing and income levels; Macquarie Fields has a far higher share of separate houses (79.7%) and larger homes, with a typical weekly personal income of $787. Fairfield is more densely populated and has a far higher share of renters (43.8%), with a typical weekly personal income of $472. Macquarie Fields also has a more qualified workforce, with 26.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 12.8% in Fairfield.
The gap in education and income has widened since 2011, but the two areas have become more similar in their cultural makeup. Both are far more diverse than the national figure, though the share of people born overseas is far higher in Fairfield (56.9% compared to 41.9% in Macquarie Fields). They are also alike in a few everyday ways, with both areas having about the same typical weekly rent of around $400 and a similar number of people per home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 84,224
- First area, 2016: 86,985
- First area, 2021: 93,405
- Second area, 2011: 75,694
- Second area, 2016: 86,360
- Second area, 2021: 112,411
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Fairfield: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Macquarie Fields: 0.3% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Fairfield: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Macquarie Fields: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Fairfield: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Macquarie Fields: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Fairfield: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Macquarie Fields: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Fairfield: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Macquarie Fields: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Fairfield: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Macquarie Fields: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Fairfield: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Macquarie Fields: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Fairfield: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Macquarie Fields: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Fairfield: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Macquarie Fields: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Fairfield: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Macquarie Fields: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Fairfield: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Macquarie Fields: 4.4% males, 4.7% females
- 30–34 in Fairfield: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Macquarie Fields: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in Fairfield: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Macquarie Fields: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Fairfield: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Macquarie Fields: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Fairfield: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Macquarie Fields: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Fairfield: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Macquarie Fields: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Fairfield: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Macquarie Fields: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Fairfield: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Macquarie Fields: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $362
- First area, 2016: $423
- First area, 2021: $472
- Second area, 2011: $569
- Second area, 2016: $652
- Second area, 2021: $787
- First area, 2011: $897
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,302
- Second area, 2011: $1,329
- Second area, 2016: $1,553
- Second area, 2021: $1,928
- First area, 2011: $998
- First area, 2016: $1,189
- First area, 2021: $1,410
- Second area, 2011: $1,576
- Second area, 2016: $1,673
- Second area, 2021: $2,094
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $386
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,818
- First area, 2016: $1,769
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,184
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Fairfield with nearby areas
Compare Macquarie Fields with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fairfield vs Macquarie Fields [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10029/fairfield/vs/SED10048/macquarie-fields