Compare
Clarence vs Coffs Harbour
State Electorate comparison ≈ 78 km apart · Clarence profile · Coffs Harbour profile
Clarence Coffs Harbour
Coffs Harbour and Clarence are two large New South Wales regions with similar population sizes, but they differ in how people live and move. Coffs Harbour is more connected and diverse, with far more recent overseas arrivals (18.3% compared to 7.3% in Clarence) and more people using another language at home. It also has a higher share of university degrees and better access to parks and public transport, with 72.4% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop. In contrast, Clarence is more traditional and older, with 26.7% of people aged 65 and over and a higher share of detached houses.
Both areas share many day-to-day realities, such as having almost identical rates of volunteering and a similar number of people per home. They also both have a very low share of people commuting by public transport. Since 2011, the gaps between them have shifted; the typical resident in Clarence is now noticeably older than in Coffs Harbour, and the lead in Year 12 completion and overseas births has flipped to favour Coffs Harbour.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 64,122
- First area, 2016: 73,511
- First area, 2021: 77,685
- Second area, 2011: 71,639
- Second area, 2016: 72,944
- Second area, 2021: 78,759
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Clarence: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Coffs Harbour: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Clarence: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Coffs Harbour: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Clarence: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Coffs Harbour: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Clarence: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Coffs Harbour: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Clarence: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Coffs Harbour: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Clarence: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Coffs Harbour: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Clarence: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Coffs Harbour: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Clarence: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Coffs Harbour: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Clarence: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Coffs Harbour: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Clarence: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Coffs Harbour: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Clarence: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Coffs Harbour: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Clarence: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Coffs Harbour: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Clarence: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Coffs Harbour: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Clarence: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Coffs Harbour: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Clarence: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Coffs Harbour: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Clarence: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Coffs Harbour: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Clarence: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Coffs Harbour: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Clarence: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Coffs Harbour: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $555
- First area, 2016: $482
- First area, 2021: $587
- Second area, 2011: $398
- Second area, 2016: $566
- Second area, 2021: $688
- First area, 2011: $1,193
- First area, 2016: $923
- First area, 2021: $1,127
- Second area, 2011: $771
- Second area, 2016: $1,107
- Second area, 2021: $1,363
- First area, 2011: $1,485
- First area, 2016: $1,151
- First area, 2021: $1,408
- Second area, 2011: $932
- Second area, 2016: $1,346
- Second area, 2021: $1,685
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $305
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,361
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,603
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Clarence with nearby areas
Compare Coffs Harbour with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clarence vs Coffs Harbour [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10019/clarence/vs/SED10020/coffs-harbour