Compare
Campbelltown vs Wollondilly
State Electorate comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Campbelltown profile · Wollondilly profile
Campbelltown Wollondilly
Wollondilly and Campbelltown are nearby areas in New South Wales with similar population sizes, but they differ sharply in their makeup and layout. Campbelltown is much more diverse, with 28.8% of people born overseas and 26.9% using another language at home, compared to 14.0% and 6.4% in Wollondilly. Housing also varies; Wollondilly has a much higher share of separate houses (92.0%) and outright home ownership (36.3%), while renting is far more common in Campbelltown at 37.0%. This reflects a contrast between a more suburban, car-dependent landscape in Wollondilly and a more connected urban environment in Campbelltown, where more people live within a 15-minute walk of groceries and schools.
Both areas track closely to the national figure for people providing unpaid care, at around 12%. They also share similar proportions of people working from home and a nearly identical number of people per bedroom. While they are alike in these respects, other gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in typical age has widened to six years, with Wollondilly's residents now noticeably older. Similarly, the gap in overseas births and language use has increased significantly over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 79,229
- First area, 2016: 78,849
- First area, 2021: 83,881
- Second area, 2011: 76,322
- Second area, 2016: 74,568
- Second area, 2021: 83,158
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Campbelltown: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Wollondilly: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Campbelltown: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Wollondilly: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Campbelltown: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Wollondilly: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Campbelltown: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Wollondilly: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Campbelltown: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Wollondilly: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Campbelltown: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Wollondilly: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Campbelltown: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Wollondilly: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Campbelltown: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Wollondilly: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Campbelltown: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Wollondilly: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Campbelltown: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Wollondilly: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Campbelltown: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Wollondilly: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Campbelltown: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Wollondilly: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Campbelltown: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Wollondilly: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Campbelltown: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Wollondilly: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Campbelltown: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Wollondilly: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Campbelltown: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Wollondilly: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Campbelltown: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Wollondilly: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Campbelltown: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Wollondilly: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $655
- First area, 2016: $614
- First area, 2021: $707
- Second area, 2011: $595
- Second area, 2016: $698
- Second area, 2021: $844
- First area, 2011: $1,639
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $1,570
- Second area, 2011: $1,422
- Second area, 2016: $1,627
- Second area, 2021: $1,956
- First area, 2011: $1,764
- First area, 2016: $1,543
- First area, 2021: $1,834
- Second area, 2011: $1,567
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $2,254
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $375
- Second area, 2011: $285
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $1,780
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,015
- Second area, 2021: $2,232
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Campbelltown with nearby areas
Compare Wollondilly with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campbelltown vs Wollondilly [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sed/SED10014/campbelltown/vs/SED10091/wollondilly