Compare
Gungahlin vs Palmerston
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Gungahlin profile · Palmerston profile
Gungahlin Palmerston
Gungahlin and Palmerston (ACT) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and population profiles. Gungahlin is a highly mobile hub where 66.4% of people moved in within the last five years; it is also far more diverse, with 48.1% born overseas and 47.2% using a language other than English at home. This area has a high proportion of renters (52.5%) and more apartments. In contrast, Palmerston (ACT) is more stable and suburban, with 60.2% of homes being separate houses and a much higher share of homeowners who own their property outright (28.3%).
Both areas share a very similar typical weekly household income of around $2,200 to $2,300. They are also alike in their proportions of First Nations residents and people with no religion. While Gungahlin has more public transport options and a younger typical age of 31, Palmerston (ACT) has more homes with three or more bedrooms. The two areas have tracked differently regarding safety, as the recorded offence rate in Gungahlin is far higher than in Palmerston (ACT).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,617
- First area, 2016: 6,134
- First area, 2021: 8,586
- Second area, 2011: 5,679
- Second area, 2016: 5,525
- Second area, 2021: 5,579
- First area, 2011: 29 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gungahlin: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Palmerston: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Gungahlin: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Palmerston: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Gungahlin: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Palmerston: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Gungahlin: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Palmerston: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Gungahlin: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Palmerston: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Gungahlin: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Palmerston: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Gungahlin: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Palmerston: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Gungahlin: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Palmerston: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Gungahlin: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Palmerston: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Gungahlin: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Palmerston: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Gungahlin: 4.7% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Palmerston: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Gungahlin: 6.6% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in Palmerston: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Gungahlin: 7.7% males, 7.5% females; 25–29 in Palmerston: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Gungahlin: 4.7% males, 4.8% females; 20–24 in Palmerston: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Gungahlin: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Palmerston: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Gungahlin: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Palmerston: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Gungahlin: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Palmerston: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Gungahlin: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Palmerston: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $957
- First area, 2016: $895
- First area, 2021: $1,049
- Second area, 2011: $888
- Second area, 2016: $890
- Second area, 2021: $1,134
- First area, 2011: $2,074
- First area, 2016: $2,066
- First area, 2021: $2,208
- Second area, 2011: $1,923
- Second area, 2016: $2,005
- Second area, 2021: $2,316
- First area, 2011: $2,272
- First area, 2016: $2,247
- First area, 2021: $2,395
- Second area, 2011: $2,148
- Second area, 2016: $2,322
- Second area, 2021: $2,686
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $420
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $395
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,039
- First area, 2021: $1,801
- Second area, 2011: $2,090
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,940
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Gungahlin with nearby areas
Compare Palmerston with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gungahlin vs Palmerston [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80068/gungahlin/vs/SAL80107/palmerston