Compare

Garran vs Phillip

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Garran profile · Phillip profile

Garran Phillip

Phillip and Garran are neighbouring areas with very different lifestyles. Phillip is a young, transient hub where the typical resident is 32 and 44.3% of people live alone. It is more diverse and urban, with 39.5% of residents using another language at home and nearly half (49.4%) renting their homes. In contrast, Garran is much older and more settled; the typical resident is 41 and far more likely to own their home outright (35.7%). This is reflected in the housing, with 80.6% of Garran homes having three or more bedrooms, compared to just 18.1% in Phillip.

Both areas share similar typical weekly incomes and have excellent access to parks. However, the two have tracked differently over time, with Phillip seeing a rise in crime while Garran's crime rate has fallen. Phillip has become increasingly dynamic, with 77.4% of residents moving in during the last five years and a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals (32.4%). This is consistent with its role as a high-density area, where separate houses are rare (0.1%) and flats or apartments are the norm.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Garranin Phillip +1,491 larger in Phillip gap widening
3,706 86th pct 5,197 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,198
  • First area, 2016: 3,497
  • First area, 2021: 3,706
  • Second area, 2011: 2,082
  • Second area, 2016: 2,936
  • Second area, 2021: 5,197
Median age in Garranin Phillip +9 yrs older in Garran gap steady
41 yrs 33rd pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Garranin Phillip +0.4 pts higher in Phillip gap steady
1.2% 43rd pct 1.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Garranin Phillip +13.6 pts higher in Garran gap widening
21.0% 60th pct 7.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Under 15 in Garranin Phillip +9.4 pts higher in Garran gap widening
20.6% 73rd pct 11.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
De facto in Garranin Phillip +9.8 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
7.3% 18th pct 17.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Age structure

25.2% Young adults (25–44) +28.3 pts ▸ 53.5%
23.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.9 pts 16.7%
21.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.6 pts 7.4%
20.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.4 pts 11.2%
9.4% Youth (15–24) +1.6 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

55.9% Married ◂ +18.1 pts 37.8%
28.3% Never married +20.7 pts ▸ 49.0%
7.4% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.4% Widowed ◂ +4.4 pts 2.1%
2.1% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Garran Phillip

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Garran: 1.3% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Phillip: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Garran: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Phillip: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Garran: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Phillip: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Garran: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Phillip: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Garran: 1.9% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Phillip: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Garran: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Phillip: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 55–59 in Garran: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Phillip: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Garran: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Phillip: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 45–49 in Garran: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Phillip: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Garran: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Phillip: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Garran: 2.9% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Phillip: 5.7% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Garran: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Phillip: 8.5% males, 8.9% females
  • 25–29 in Garran: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Phillip: 8.4% males, 10.3% females
  • 20–24 in Garran: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Phillip: 3.7% males, 5.2% females
  • 15–19 in Garran: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Phillip: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in Garran: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Phillip: 1.2% males, 0.8% females
  • 5–9 in Garran: 4.7% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Phillip: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Garran: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Phillip: 3.2% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Garranin Phillip +9.8 pts higher in Phillip gap steady
34.0% 91st pct 43.8% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%

Country of birth

61.9% Australia ◂ +9.7 pts 52.2%
6.8% India +1.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.1% Nepal +5.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.3% Philippines +3.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.9% England ◂ +1.8 pts 2.1%
2.1% China +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.3% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.5% South Africa even 0.5%
0.3% Vietnam even 0.3%

Ancestry

29.4% English ◂ +4.2 pts 25.2%
27.5% Australian ◂ +6.8 pts 20.7%
12.3% Irish ◂ +2.6 pts 9.7%
10.0% Scottish ◂ +1.4 pts 8.5%
9.3% Indian ◂ +1.2 pts 8.1%
5.3% Chinese +1.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
1.7% Filipino +4.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.5% German ◂ +1.6 pts 2.9%
2.5% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.0% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in Garranin Phillip +10.8 pts higher in Phillip gap steady
28.7% 90th pct 39.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%
Limited English in Garranin Phillip +1.3 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
2.0% 86th pct 3.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Language used at home

66.8% English only ◂ +11.4 pts 55.4%
3.0% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.5% Tagalog +2.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.6% Cantonese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.5% Punjabi +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Arabic +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Garranin Phillip +1.4 pts higher in Phillip gap steady
39.0% 45th pct 40.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%

Religious affiliation

39.0% No religion +1.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
40.2% Christianity ◂ +6.9 pts 33.2%
8.6% Hinduism +1.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.9% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.2% Buddhism +2.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.3% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.6% Other religions +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Garranin Phillip +4.6 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
79.3% 98th pct 83.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.9%
  • First area, 2016: 72.6%
  • First area, 2021: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%
Bachelor+ in Garranin Phillip +2.8 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
52.9% 100th pct 55.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.5%
  • First area, 2016: 47.5%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%
Schools/1k kids in Garranin Phillip +2.21 more in Garran
3.93 51st pct 1.71 23rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Garranin Phillip +2 more in Garran
27 88th pct 25 87th pct
Avg size in Garranin Phillip +197 larger in Garran
673 89th pct 477 69th pct
ICSEA in Garranin Phillip +16 higher in Garran
1,134 98th pct 1,117 95th pct

Highest year of school

79.3% Year 12 +4.6 pts ▸ 83.9%
8.5% Year 10 ◂ +2.5 pts 6.0%
3.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%
2.1% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%

Highest qualification level

36.6% Bachelor degree +3.5 pts ▸ 40.1%
25.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.2 pts 22.4%
10.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.9% Certificate III / IV +2.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.5% Graduate diploma / certificate even 6.6%
1.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

17.4% Management & commerce +1.8 pts ▸ 19.3%
18.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 18.8%
15.1% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
7.7% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.0% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 6.3%
6.5% Education ◂ +1.6 pts 4.8%
6.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 4.9%
3.8% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
1.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Garranin Phillip +$7 higher in Garran gap steady
$1,349 94th pct $1,342 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,064
  • First area, 2016: $1,179
  • First area, 2021: $1,349
  • Second area, 2011: $1,078
  • Second area, 2016: $1,145
  • Second area, 2021: $1,342
Household income in Garranin Phillip +$910 higher in Garran gap widening
$2,985 96th pct $2,075 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,368
  • First area, 2016: $2,297
  • First area, 2021: $2,985
  • Second area, 2011: $1,594
  • Second area, 2016: $1,772
  • Second area, 2021: $2,075
Family income in Garranin Phillip +$1,040 higher in Garran gap widening
$3,513 97th pct $2,473 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,710
  • First area, 2016: $2,925
  • First area, 2021: $3,513
  • Second area, 2011: $2,024
  • Second area, 2016: $2,165
  • Second area, 2021: $2,473
High earners in Garranin Phillip +11.3 pts higher in Garran gap widening
30.9% 100th pct 19.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
High-income homes in Garranin Phillip +23.6 pts higher in Garran gap widening
47.2% 99th pct 23.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%

Household income distribution

26.7% $1,500–$2,999 +18.4 pts ▸ 45.1%
34.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +23.5 pts 11.4%
12.9% $650–$1,499 +7.4 pts ▸ 20.2%
12.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 12.1%
8.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.0 pts 6.7%

Personal income distribution

24.8% $650–$1,499 +11.4 pts ▸ 36.2%
28.6% $1,500–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 34.9%
26.3% Under $650 ◂ +7.6 pts 18.7%
14.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 5.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Garranin Phillip +4.3 pts higher in Garran
27.8% 45th pct 23.4% 25th pct
Mental health in Garranin Phillip +3.0 pts higher in Phillip
7.1% 40th pct 10.1% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Garranin Phillip +3.5 pts higher in Garran gap widening
6.4% 70th pct 2.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.1% Mental health +3.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.2% Arthritis ◂ +4.5 pts 4.7%
8.9% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 8.3%
7.7% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +2.7 pts 1.9%
3.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +2.3 pts 1.3%
1.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.0 pts 0.2%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.7% None +4.1 pts ▸ 70.8%
19.3% One condition ◂ +1.9 pts 17.3%
5.9% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 4.7%
2.6% Three or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Garranin Phillip +7.4 pts higher in Garran gap widening
20.6% 61st pct 13.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid carers in Garranin Phillip +4.8 pts higher in Garran gap widening
12.6% 48th pct 7.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Unpaid child care in Garranin Phillip +12.9 pts higher in Garran gap widening
31.0% 77th pct 18.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Defence service in Garranin Phillip +3.5 pts higher in Garran
6.9% 89th pct 3.5% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Garranin Phillip +10.0 pts higher in Garran gap steady
22.8% 42nd pct 12.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Garranin Phillip +40 larger in Phillip
46 76th pct 86 85th pct
Median age in Garranin Phillip +2 yrs older in Garran
31 yrs 66th pct 29 yrs 60th pct
Year 12 in Garranin Phillip +37.3 pts higher in Phillip
43.8% 59th pct 81.1% 100th pct
Unemployment in Garranin Phillip +2.5 pts higher in Garran
14.3% 68th pct 11.8% 57th pct
Median income in Garranin Phillip +$475 higher in Phillip
$1,062 82nd pct $1,537 90th pct
Household income in Garranin Phillip +$249 higher in Garran
$2,374 75th pct $2,125 67th pct
Indigenous language in Garranin Phillip +6.3 pts higher in Phillip
6.5% 63rd pct 12.8% 83rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Garranin Phillip +0.8 larger in Garran gap widening
2.7 71st pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Garranin Phillip +2.2 pts higher in Phillip gap steady
8.6% 36th pct 10.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Living alone in Garranin Phillip +20.5 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
23.8% 50th pct 44.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%

Family composition

67.0% Couples with children ◂ +25.7 pts 41.3%
24.0% Couples without children +21.8 pts ▸ 45.8%
8.6% One-parent families +2.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.6% Other families +1.7 pts ▸ 2.3%

Household size

23.8% 1 person +20.5 pts ▸ 44.3%
29.8% 2 people +4.4 pts ▸ 34.3%
20.4% 4 people ◂ +13.3 pts 7.1%
15.0% 3 people ◂ +3.0 pts 12.1%
7.4% 5 people ◂ +5.8 pts 1.6%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 0.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Garranin Phillip +$110 higher in Garran gap widening
$550 96th pct $440 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $440
  • First area, 2016: $470
  • First area, 2021: $550
  • Second area, 2011: $375
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $440
Mortgage in Garranin Phillip +$992 higher in Garran gap widening
$2,600 88th pct $1,608 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,383
  • First area, 2016: $2,318
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $1,904
  • Second area, 2016: $1,745
  • Second area, 2021: $1,608
People / bedroom in Garranin Phillip +0.30 higher in Phillip gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 1.10 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in Garranin Phillip +19.6 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
29.8% 78th pct 49.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Owned outright in Garranin Phillip +21.8 pts higher in Garran gap widening
35.7% 35th pct 13.9% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Separate houses in Garranin Phillip +60.9 pts higher in Garran gap narrowing
61.0% 11th pct 0.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%
3+ bedrooms in Garranin Phillip +62.4 pts higher in Garran gap widening
80.6% 53rd pct 18.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.9%
  • First area, 2021: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

How homes are owned or rented

29.8% Rented +19.6 pts ▸ 49.4%
35.7% Owned outright ◂ +21.8 pts 13.9%
31.9% Owned with a mortgage +2.9 pts ▸ 34.8%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%
0.8% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

16.5% Flat or apartment +50.4 pts ▸ 67.0%
61.0% Separate house ◂ +60.9 pts 0.1%
22.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.3 pts ▸ 32.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

15.2% 2 bedrooms +33.8 pts ▸ 49.0%
40.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +22.5 pts 17.5%
3.1% 1 bedroom +28.6 pts ▸ 31.7%
28.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +28.1 pts 0.6%
11.9% 5 or more ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

25.6% $350–$549 +41.2 pts ▸ 66.8%
40.3% $550–$749 ◂ +24.2 pts 16.0%
10.7% Under $200 ◂ +5.5 pts 5.2%
9.3% $750 or more ◂ +7.9 pts 1.4%
9.1% $200–$349 ◂ +1.0 pts 8.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

12.0% $1,000–$1,799 +39.2 pts ▸ 51.2%
41.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +34.8 pts 6.3%
28.7% $1,800–$2,999 +1.1 pts ▸ 29.8%
11.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.7 pts 10.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Garranin Phillip +4.7 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
5.1% 74th pct 9.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Work from home in Garranin Phillip +5.5 pts higher in Garran gap widening
14.3% 43rd pct 8.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
PT commute in Garranin Phillip +7.0 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
3.0% 86th pct 9.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
PT stops in Garranin Phillip +15 more in Phillip
28 86th pct 43 87th pct
Stops/1k in Garranin Phillip +0.72 more in Phillip
7.56 86th pct 8.27 86th pct
Departures/1k in Garranin Phillip +2,680.1 more in Phillip
2,090.4 92nd pct 4,770.4 100th pct
PT routes in Garranin Phillip +16 more in Phillip
12 86th pct 28 87th pct
Stop walk in Garranin Phillip even
4 29th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Garranin Phillip +1 longer in Garran
11 6th pct 10 5th pct
Reach 30 min in Garranin Phillip +4,232 more in Phillip
6,916 54th pct 11,148 61st pct
Reach 45 min in Garranin Phillip +49,775 more in Phillip
34,214 58th pct 83,989 75th pct
Transit to city in Garranin Phillip +26 longer in Garran
57 49th pct 31 9th pct

How people get to work

54.4% Car (driver) ◂ +5.0 pts 49.4%
14.3% Worked at home ◂ +5.5 pts 8.8%
8.3% Walked +4.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
3.0% Bus +7.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.2% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.9% Bicycle ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.7% 1 vehicle +24.4 pts ▸ 62.1%
40.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +16.5 pts 24.3%
10.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.5 pts 2.9%
5.1% No vehicle +4.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.9% 4 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 0.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Garranin Phillip +31.8 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
45.6% 87th pct 77.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.4%
Recent arrivals in Garranin Phillip +16.7 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
15.7% 80th pct 32.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Garranin Phillip +0.4 pts higher in Phillip gap steady
3.0% 42nd pct 3.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Participation in Garranin Phillip +17.6 pts higher in Phillip gap widening
61.8% 54th pct 79.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.5%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.5%
Full-time in Garranin Phillip +6.0 pts higher in Phillip gap narrowing
67.3% 85th pct 73.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%

Industries people work in

28.6% Public administration & safety +0.3 pts ▸ 28.9%
20.9% Health care & social assistance +2.6 pts ▸ 23.5%
12.8% Professional & technical ◂ +4.4 pts 8.4%
5.4% Retail trade +1.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.9% Education & training ◂ +1.7 pts 5.2%
4.6% Accommodation & food +2.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.0% Construction ◂ +0.5 pts 3.5%
2.2% Administrative & support +0.9 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.4% Other services even 2.4%
1.9% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
1.7% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.5% Rental & real estate ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Occupations people work in

42.0% Professionals ◂ +3.4 pts 38.6%
18.7% Managers ◂ +5.4 pts 13.3%
12.0% Clerical & administrative +2.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.6% Community & personal service +0.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
5.9% Technicians & trades +2.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.9% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.8% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Garranin Phillip +13,833 higher in Phillip
5,640 72nd pct 19,473 91st pct
Assault/100k in Garranin Phillip +1,403 higher in Phillip
944 63rd pct 2,348 87th pct
Sexual/100k in Garranin Phillip +73 higher in Phillip
216 84th pct 289 87th pct
Robbery/100k in Garranin Phillip
— 250 92nd pct
Burglary/100k in Garranin Phillip +927 higher in Phillip
189 14th pct 1,116 86th pct
Theft/100k in Garranin Phillip +6,986 higher in Phillip
1,403 60th pct 8,389 93rd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Garranin Phillip +515 higher in Phillip
216 58th pct 731 91st pct
Property damage/100k in Garranin Phillip +1,053 higher in Phillip
1,025 67th pct 2,078 87th pct
5-yr change in Garranin Phillip +39.0 pts higher in Phillip
-26.1% 30th pct 12.8% 68th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Garranin Phillip +1.3 higher in Phillip
7.6 95th pct 8.9 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Garranin Phillip +0.3 more in Phillip
7.7 98th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Garranin Phillip +3.9 pts higher in Phillip
96.1% 98th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Garranin Phillip +5.3 pts higher in Phillip
94.7% 97th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Garranin Phillip +7.5 pts higher in Phillip
92.5% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Garranin Phillip +9.8 pts higher in Phillip
90.2% 92nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Garranin Phillip even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Garranin Phillip +3.1 pts higher in Phillip
96.7% 99th pct 99.8% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Garranin Phillip +20.9 more in Phillip
15.7 55th pct 36.6 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Garranin Phillip +431 higher in Phillip
273 94th pct 704 100th pct
Mean slope in Garranin Phillip +1.9 pts higher in Garran
7.1% 64th pct 5.2% 45th pct

Compare Garran with nearby areas

Compare Phillip with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Garran vs Phillip [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80061/garran/vs/SAL80110/phillip