Compare
Crace vs Lawson
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Crace profile · Lawson profile
Crace Lawson
Crace and Lawson (ACT) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and social profiles. Crace is a family-oriented area where 24.8% of people are children and 37.7% of adults provide unpaid childcare, compared to 12.9% and 17.6% in Lawson (ACT). This is reflected in the homes; Crace has far more separate houses (69.5%) and larger four-bedroom properties, while Lawson (ACT) is dominated by townhouses (62.9%). Lawson (ACT) also has a much larger overseas-born population (49.7%) and a higher share of people using another language at home (50.5%) than Crace, where these figures are 36.9% and 38.8% respectively.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people who speak little or no English. They are also very similar in their unemployment rates, with Crace at 2.8% and Lawson (ACT) at 3.4%. While they share these basics, Lawson (ACT) is more transient, with 84.4% of residents moving in the last five years compared to 47.9% in Crace. Crace also offers much better access to local amenities, with almost every home within a 15-minute walk of groceries and schools.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 563
- First area, 2016: 4,459
- First area, 2021: 4,800
- Second area, 2011: 0
- Second area, 2016: 148
- Second area, 2021: 2,739
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Crace: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Lawson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Crace: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Lawson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Crace: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Lawson: 0.1% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Crace: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Lawson: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 65–69 in Crace: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Lawson: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
- 60–64 in Crace: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 60–64 in Lawson: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 55–59 in Crace: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 55–59 in Lawson: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 50–54 in Crace: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Lawson: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 45–49 in Crace: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Lawson: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 40–44 in Crace: 5.1% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Lawson: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Crace: 5.6% males, 6.9% females; 35–39 in Lawson: 5.1% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in Crace: 4.5% males, 5.5% females; 30–34 in Lawson: 8.5% males, 7.5% females
- 25–29 in Crace: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Lawson: 11.8% males, 10.3% females
- 20–24 in Crace: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Lawson: 8.4% males, 9.4% females
- 15–19 in Crace: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Lawson: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Crace: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Lawson: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Crace: 4.9% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Lawson: 2.5% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in Crace: 4.5% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Lawson: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,205
- First area, 2016: $1,242
- First area, 2021: $1,395
- Second area, 2016: $780
- Second area, 2021: $1,190
- First area, 2011: $1,986
- First area, 2016: $2,486
- First area, 2021: $2,811
- Second area, 2016: $2,437
- Second area, 2021: $2,492
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $318
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $460
- Second area, 2011: $526
- Second area, 2016: $375
- Second area, 2021: $548
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,400
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Crace with nearby areas
Compare Lawson with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Crace vs Lawson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80042/crace/vs/SAL80085/lawson