Compare

Bonner vs Forde

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · Bonner profile · Forde profile

Bonner Forde

Bonner and Forde are neighbouring areas in the ACT with distinct profiles. Bonner is a younger community where the typical resident is 30, and it has a much higher share of people born overseas (40.4%) and those using another language at home (44.4%). Forde is more affluent, with a typical household income of $3,553 per week compared to $2,811 in Bonner, and a higher proportion of residents with bachelor degrees (47.6%).

Both areas share very similar profiles in terms of the proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents, each sitting around 2% or less. They are also alike in their household sizes, with about 3.3 people per home. While both are well above the national figure for typical incomes, Forde has a higher concentration of high earners, with 58.9% of households earning $3,000 or more per week compared to 43.4% in Bonner.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bonnerin Forde +2,904 larger in Bonner gap widening
7,339 87th pct 4,435 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,494
  • First area, 2016: 6,730
  • First area, 2021: 7,339
  • Second area, 2011: 2,324
  • Second area, 2016: 4,308
  • Second area, 2021: 4,435
Median age in Bonnerin Forde +5 yrs older in Forde gap widening
30 yrs 5th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Bonnerin Forde +0.8 pts higher in Bonner gap steady
2.0% 50th pct 1.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Bonnerin Forde +1.2 pts higher in Forde gap steady
4.4% 7th pct 5.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Under 15 in Bonnerin Forde +2.6 pts higher in Bonner gap widening
29.1% 94th pct 26.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
De facto in Bonnerin Forde +1.8 pts higher in Bonner gap widening
10.3% 35th pct 8.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Age structure

37.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.5 pts 30.9%
29.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.6 pts 26.6%
16.8% Older adults (45–64) +7.4 pts ▸ 24.2%
12.1% Youth (15–24) +0.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.4% Seniors (65+) +1.2 pts ▸ 5.6%

Marital status

56.3% Married +5.2 pts ▸ 61.6%
33.5% Never married ◂ +5.1 pts 28.4%
5.8% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.4% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
2.0% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Bonner Forde

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bonner: 0.1% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Forde: 0.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bonner: 0.2% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Forde: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
  • 75–79 in Bonner: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Forde: 0.6% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Bonner: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 70–74 in Forde: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Bonner: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 65–69 in Forde: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Bonner: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 60–64 in Forde: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 55–59 in Bonner: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 55–59 in Forde: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 50–54 in Bonner: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Forde: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Bonner: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Forde: 5.2% males, 4.7% females
  • 40–44 in Bonner: 5.4% males, 5.0% females; 40–44 in Forde: 4.9% males, 5.7% females
  • 35–39 in Bonner: 5.3% males, 6.1% females; 35–39 in Forde: 4.3% males, 5.5% females
  • 30–34 in Bonner: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Forde: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Bonner: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Forde: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Bonner: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Forde: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Bonner: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Forde: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 10–14 in Bonner: 4.8% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in Forde: 4.9% males, 4.5% females
  • 5–9 in Bonner: 5.7% males, 5.6% females; 5–9 in Forde: 4.8% males, 5.2% females
  • 0–4 in Bonner: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Forde: 4.1% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bonnerin Forde +9.4 pts higher in Bonner gap widening
40.4% 95th pct 31.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

Country of birth

56.4% Australia +9.8 pts ▸ 66.3%
10.5% India ◂ +4.6 pts 5.9%
1.8% China +1.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.4% England +1.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.7% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
1.5% Nepal ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
1.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.9% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Italy even 0.2%

Ancestry

24.2% Australian +6.4 pts ▸ 30.6%
20.4% English +6.9 pts ▸ 27.3%
11.6% Indian ◂ +3.7 pts 7.9%
5.8% Irish +2.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.6% Chinese +3.6 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.2% Scottish +1.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.1% Italian +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.6% German +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.7% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 1.7%
1.0% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.7% Vietnamese even 1.8%
0.8% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Language

Other language in Bonnerin Forde +13.6 pts higher in Bonner gap widening
44.4% 95th pct 30.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Limited English in Bonnerin Forde +1.3 pts higher in Bonner gap steady
4.1% 90th pct 2.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Language used at home

51.4% English only +14.7 pts ▸ 66.1%
2.3% Mandarin +3.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.5% Punjabi ◂ +3.2 pts 1.3%
3.1% Hindi ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%
2.1% Arabic ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
0.9% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.3% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Religion

No religion in Bonnerin Forde +5.0 pts higher in Forde gap widening
30.6% 24th pct 35.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.6%

Religious affiliation

34.8% Christianity +11.6 pts ▸ 46.3%
30.6% No religion +5.0 pts ▸ 35.6%
12.5% Hinduism ◂ +5.4 pts 7.2%
9.7% Islam ◂ +7.3 pts 2.4%
5.1% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 4.5%
3.8% Other religions ◂ +2.3 pts 1.5%
3.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bonnerin Forde +2.6 pts higher in Forde gap widening
79.6% 98th pct 82.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.6%
  • First area, 2016: 78.0%
  • First area, 2021: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.2%
Bachelor+ in Bonnerin Forde +6.8 pts higher in Forde gap widening
40.9% 93rd pct 47.6% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Schools/1k kids in Bonnerin Forde
0.47 0th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Bonnerin Forde +4 more in Forde
9 78th pct 13 83rd pct
Avg size in Bonnerin Forde +5 larger in Forde
841 97th pct 846 97th pct
ICSEA in Bonnerin Forde +3 higher in Bonner
1,091 89th pct 1,087 89th pct

Highest year of school

79.6% Year 12 +2.6 pts ▸ 82.2%
8.7% Year 10 +0.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%
3.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.4 pts 2.0%

Highest qualification level

32.7% Bachelor degree +2.6 pts ▸ 35.3%
20.4% Postgraduate degree +2.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
15.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.4 pts 13.5%
15.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.0 pts 12.0%
4.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%

Field of qualification

23.9% Management & commerce +2.4 pts ▸ 26.3%
15.3% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 16.4%
12.1% Information technology ◂ +1.7 pts 10.4%
8.2% Engineering & related ◂ +0.2 pts 8.0%
6.8% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.8% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.6%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%
3.6% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Bonnerin Forde +$365 higher in Forde gap widening
$1,183 90th pct $1,548 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,131
  • First area, 2016: $1,092
  • First area, 2021: $1,183
  • Second area, 2011: $1,263
  • Second area, 2016: $1,327
  • Second area, 2021: $1,548
Household income in Bonnerin Forde +$742 higher in Forde gap widening
$2,811 94th pct $3,553 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,097
  • First area, 2016: $2,326
  • First area, 2021: $2,811
  • Second area, 2011: $2,687
  • Second area, 2016: $2,944
  • Second area, 2021: $3,553
Family income in Bonnerin Forde +$882 higher in Forde gap widening
$2,848 89th pct $3,730 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,258
  • First area, 2016: $2,394
  • First area, 2021: $2,848
  • Second area, 2011: $2,683
  • Second area, 2016: $3,094
  • Second area, 2021: $3,730
High earners in Bonnerin Forde +13.3 pts higher in Forde gap widening
20.4% 89th pct 33.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
High-income homes in Bonnerin Forde +15.5 pts higher in Forde gap narrowing
43.4% 96th pct 58.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.9%

Household income distribution

23.5% $4,000 or more +16.4 pts ▸ 39.9%
35.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.2 pts 24.0%
19.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 19.0%
12.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.3 pts 9.0%
3.9% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%

Personal income distribution

29.0% $1,500–$2,999 +7.6 pts ▸ 36.7%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.5 pts 22.4%
27.5% Under $650 ◂ +3.9 pts 23.6%
6.0% $3,000 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 12.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bonnerin Forde +2.0 pts higher in Forde
19.8% 13th pct 21.8% 19th pct
Mental health in Bonnerin Forde +0.4 pts higher in Bonner
7.5% 43rd pct 7.0% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Bonnerin Forde +0.3 pts higher in Bonner gap steady
3.1% 32nd pct 2.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.4% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.5% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.5% Mental health ◂ +0.4 pts 7.0%
3.8% Arthritis +1.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 2.8%
1.5% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.9% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Lung condition even 0.5%
0.3% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.5% None ◂ +1.5 pts 73.0%
15.1% One condition +1.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
3.5% Two conditions +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.1% Three or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bonnerin Forde +3.0 pts higher in Forde gap widening
13.7% 28th pct 16.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid carers in Bonnerin Forde +0.4 pts higher in Forde gap steady
10.5% 28th pct 10.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid child care in Bonnerin Forde +2.4 pts higher in Forde gap widening
38.4% 91st pct 40.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Defence service in Bonnerin Forde +1.7 pts higher in Forde
5.8% 86th pct 7.4% 90th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bonnerin Forde +2.5 pts higher in Forde gap widening
18.6% 21st pct 21.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bonnerin Forde +91 larger in Bonner
145 86th pct 54 78th pct
Median age in Bonnerin Forde +2 yrs older in Forde
19 yrs 21st pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Bonnerin Forde +2.2 pts higher in Bonner
60.3% 87th pct 58.1% 84th pct
Unemployment in Bonnerin Forde +11.5 pts higher in Bonner
11.5% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Bonnerin Forde +$60 higher in Forde
$982 78th pct $1,042 81st pct
Household income in Bonnerin Forde +$1,209 higher in Forde
$2,416 76th pct $3,625 92nd pct
Indigenous language in Bonnerin Forde +0.3 pts higher in Forde
9.0% 73rd pct 9.3% 74th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bonnerin Forde +0.2 larger in Bonner gap steady
3.4 93rd pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 3.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Bonnerin Forde +3.4 pts higher in Bonner gap steady
11.0% 51st pct 7.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Living alone in Bonnerin Forde +0.1 pts higher in Bonner gap narrowing
11.3% 10th pct 11.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Family composition

74.8% Couples with children +1.7 pts ▸ 76.4%
13.3% Couples without children +2.5 pts ▸ 15.8%
11.0% One-parent families ◂ +3.4 pts 7.6%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Household size

28.0% 4 people +2.1 pts ▸ 30.2%
19.8% 2 people +4.6 pts ▸ 24.5%
20.8% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 21.1%
13.1% 5 people ◂ +2.7 pts 10.3%
11.3% 1 person ◂ +0.1 pts 11.2%
7.3% 6 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 3.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bonnerin Forde +$70 higher in Forde gap widening
$520 94th pct $590 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: $495
  • First area, 2016: $430
  • First area, 2021: $520
  • Second area, 2011: $520
  • Second area, 2016: $510
  • Second area, 2021: $590
Mortgage in Bonnerin Forde +$314 higher in Forde gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,481 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,321
  • First area, 2016: $2,200
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,817
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $2,481
People / bedroom in Bonnerin Forde +0.10 higher in Bonner gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bonnerin Forde +9.8 pts higher in Bonner gap widening
32.6% 82nd pct 22.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Owned outright in Bonnerin Forde +7.2 pts higher in Forde gap widening
9.3% 2nd pct 16.5% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Separate houses in Bonnerin Forde +2.3 pts higher in Bonner gap steady
87.0% 27th pct 84.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.0%
  • First area, 2016: 76.9%
  • First area, 2021: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.7%
3+ bedrooms in Bonnerin Forde +1.1 pts higher in Bonner gap steady
93.1% 86th pct 92.0% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.4%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.0%

How homes are owned or rented

56.6% Owned with a mortgage +3.0 pts ▸ 59.7%
32.6% Rented ◂ +9.8 pts 22.8%
9.3% Owned outright +7.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
0.9% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Types of homes

87.0% Separate house ◂ +2.3 pts 84.7%
12.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.2% Flat or apartment +1.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.9% 4 bedrooms +8.9 pts ▸ 57.8%
36.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +13.9 pts 22.3%
8.0% 5 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
5.3% 2 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.9% 1 bedroom +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

37.2% $550–$749 +17.4 pts ▸ 54.6%
43.2% $350–$549 ◂ +22.4 pts 20.8%
8.6% $200–$349 +3.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
2.9% $750 or more +7.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.3% Under $200 ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 38.8%
21.5% $3,000 or more +11.7 pts ▸ 33.2%
21.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.2 pts 14.7%
6.9% Under $1,000 +1.5 pts ▸ 8.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bonnerin Forde +0.7 pts higher in Bonner gap steady
1.8% 54th pct 1.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Work from home in Bonnerin Forde +1.1 pts higher in Forde gap steady
11.5% 32nd pct 12.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
PT commute in Bonnerin Forde +0.3 pts higher in Bonner gap steady
2.6% 84th pct 2.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT stops in Bonnerin Forde +8 more in Forde
10 80th pct 18 86th pct
Stops/1k in Bonnerin Forde +2.70 more in Forde
1.36 63rd pct 4.06 74th pct
Departures/1k in Bonnerin Forde +343.0 more in Forde
171.5 72nd pct 514.5 79th pct
PT routes in Bonnerin Forde +2 more in Forde
2 75th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Bonnerin Forde +3 longer in Bonner
3 21st pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Bonnerin Forde +2 longer in Bonner
19 16th pct 17 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Bonnerin Forde +1,210 more in Bonner
11,774 62nd pct 10,564 59th pct
Reach 45 min in Bonnerin Forde +12,082 more in Forde
27,201 54th pct 39,283 60th pct
Transit to city in Bonnerin Forde +4 longer in Bonner
71 76th pct 67 69th pct

How people get to work

66.4% Car (driver) ◂ +1.1 pts 65.3%
11.5% Worked at home +1.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
4.9% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.4% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.2% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Train ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

49.1% 2 vehicles +2.4 pts ▸ 51.5%
27.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.8 pts 25.2%
15.0% 3 vehicles +0.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
6.9% 4 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 6.8%
1.8% No vehicle ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bonnerin Forde +4.6 pts higher in Bonner gap widening
45.2% 87th pct 40.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.7%
  • First area, 2016: 78.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Recent arrivals in Bonnerin Forde +3.2 pts higher in Bonner gap narrowing
14.0% 76th pct 10.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bonnerin Forde +1.3 pts higher in Bonner gap widening
4.0% 56th pct 2.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in Bonnerin Forde +1.1 pts higher in Forde gap narrowing
78.6% 93rd pct 79.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 79.3%
  • First area, 2021: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.7%
Full-time in Bonnerin Forde +3.1 pts higher in Forde gap widening
67.3% 85th pct 70.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.7%
  • First area, 2016: 71.6%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.4%

Industries people work in

27.9% Public administration & safety +6.4 pts ▸ 34.4%
10.4% Professional & technical +1.5 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.1 pts 8.2%
8.0% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.2% Retail trade +0.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.0% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 5.9%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.9 pts 5.7%
3.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 2.1%
3.3% Other services ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%
2.8% Administrative & support ◂ +1.0 pts 1.8%
1.9% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
1.6% Media & telecommunications +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%

Occupations people work in

28.5% Professionals +4.6 pts ▸ 33.1%
14.0% Managers +8.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
15.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 14.7%
12.5% Community & personal service ◂ +3.2 pts 9.3%
10.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.3 pts 7.3%
7.2% Sales workers ◂ +0.8 pts 6.4%
6.3% Labourers ◂ +2.8 pts 3.5%
3.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 1.5%

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Bonnerin Forde +182 higher in Bonner
2,167 29th pct 1,984 25th pct
Assault/100k in Bonnerin Forde +133 higher in Forde
341 19th pct 474 32nd pct
Sexual/100k in Bonnerin Forde +46 higher in Bonner
68 30th pct 23 0th pct
Burglary/100k in Bonnerin Forde +103 higher in Forde
55 0th pct 158 10th pct
Theft/100k in Bonnerin Forde +261 higher in Bonner
531 28th pct 271 11th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Bonnerin Forde +64 higher in Bonner
177 49th pct 113 28th pct
Property damage/100k in Bonnerin Forde +147 higher in Forde
259 11th pct 406 25th pct
5-yr change in Bonnerin Forde +21.7 pts higher in Bonner
-14.1% 41st pct -35.8% 20th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Bonnerin Forde +0.4 higher in Forde
5.4 85th pct 5.8 87th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bonnerin Forde +0.3 more in Forde
4.5 80th pct 4.8 82nd pct
15-min city in Bonnerin Forde +13.8 pts higher in Forde
70.7% 85th pct 84.5% 91st pct
Walk to shops in Bonnerin Forde +15.2 pts higher in Forde
71.4% 85th pct 86.5% 93rd pct
Walk to transit in Bonnerin Forde +0.9 pts higher in Forde
99.1% 97th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Bonnerin Forde +12.5 pts higher in Forde
72.3% 83rd pct 84.8% 88th pct
Walk to a park in Bonnerin Forde even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Bonnerin Forde +23.1 pts higher in Bonner
28.8% 79th pct 5.7% 73rd pct
Amenities/1k in Bonnerin Forde +11.9 more in Forde
6.4 33rd pct 18.3 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Bonnerin Forde +68 higher in Forde
578 100th pct 646 100th pct
Mean slope in Bonnerin Forde +0.9 pts higher in Bonner
6.9% 62nd pct 6.0% 54th pct

Compare Bonner with nearby areas

Compare Forde with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bonner vs Forde [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80025/bonner/vs/SAL80056/forde