Compare
Barton vs Reid
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Barton profile · Reid profile
Barton Reid
Barton and Reid (ACT) are neighbouring areas in the Australian Capital Territory with different housing and income profiles. Barton has a higher proportion of university degrees (64.7%) and people earning $2,000 or more a week (37.2%). It is also more transient, with 62.1% of residents having moved in the last five years. In contrast, Reid (ACT) has many more separate houses (36.2%) and larger homes, with 46.2% having three or more bedrooms. A far higher share of residents in Reid (ACT) live without a motor vehicle (19.7%).
Both areas have tracked in a similar direction since 2011, with crime rates falling in both places, though the drop was much sharper in Barton. They share several traits, such as a similar share of children under 15 and almost identical access to parks and schools. They also both sit well above the national figure for typical weekly family incomes, which are $3,524 in Barton and $3,301 in Reid (ACT).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,183
- First area, 2016: 1,439
- First area, 2021: 1,946
- Second area, 2011: 1,583
- Second area, 2016: 1,636
- Second area, 2021: 1,544
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Barton: 0.0% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Reid: 0.5% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Barton: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Reid: 1.2% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Barton: 2.1% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Reid: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Barton: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Reid: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Barton: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Reid: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in Barton: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Reid: 4.1% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Barton: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Reid: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Barton: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Reid: 3.9% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Barton: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Reid: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 40–44 in Barton: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Reid: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Barton: 4.2% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in Reid: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Barton: 6.7% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in Reid: 5.6% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Barton: 6.7% males, 7.4% females; 25–29 in Reid: 6.3% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Barton: 2.3% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in Reid: 5.8% males, 6.3% females
- 15–19 in Barton: 1.4% males, 0.7% females; 15–19 in Reid: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Barton: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 10–14 in Reid: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
- 5–9 in Barton: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 5–9 in Reid: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
- 0–4 in Barton: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Reid: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,473
- First area, 2016: $1,576
- First area, 2021: $1,775
- Second area, 2011: $870
- Second area, 2016: $1,014
- Second area, 2021: $1,335
- First area, 2011: $2,678
- First area, 2016: $2,356
- First area, 2021: $2,462
- Second area, 2011: $1,344
- Second area, 2016: $1,503
- Second area, 2021: $2,272
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $515
- First area, 2016: $480
- First area, 2021: $525
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $2,769
- First area, 2016: $2,037
- First area, 2021: $2,015
- Second area, 2011: $2,141
- Second area, 2016: $2,206
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Barton with nearby areas
Compare Reid with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barton vs Reid [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL80022/barton/vs/SAL80113/reid