Compare
Tanami vs Tanami East
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 268 km apart · Tanami profile · Tanami East profile
Tanami Tanami East
Tanami (NT) and Tanami East are both sparsely populated areas in the Northern Territory. There are stark differences in income between them; the typical weekly household income in Tanami (NT) is $1,250, which is far higher than the $450 in Tanami East. This gap is also seen in personal earnings, where the typical weekly person in Tanami (NT) earns $2,172, while in Tanami East it is $1,042. Additionally, First Nations people in Tanami East are far older, with a typical age of 42 compared to 32 in Tanami (NT).
These two areas are moving further apart in terms of income, with the gap in typical personal earnings widening. Despite this, they share a very similar physical environment. Both are completely car-dependent, and neither area has any homes within walking distance of a park, school, or grocery store. Across both places, the typical number of people per home is low, sitting between 1.7 and 2.0.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 267
- First area, 2016: 73
- First area, 2021: 144
- Second area, 2011: 156
- Second area, 2016: 33
- Second area, 2021: 13
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tanami: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Tanami: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Tanami: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Tanami: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Tanami: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Tanami: 4.4% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Tanami: 7.4% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Tanami: 13.2% males, 6.6% females; 50–54 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Tanami: 9.6% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Tanami: 6.6% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Tanami: 5.9% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Tanami: 14.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Tanami: 8.8% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Tanami East: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Tanami: 8.1% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Tanami: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Tanami: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Tanami: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Tanami: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tanami East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,050
- First area, 2021: $2,172
- Second area, 2011: $635
- Second area, 2016: $278
- Second area, 2021: $1,042
- First area, 2011: $3,100
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,250
- Second area, 2011: $683
- Second area, 2016: $466
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $4,250
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2011: $1,042
- Second area, 2016: $483
- Second area, 2021: $1,499
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.7
Family composition
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Tanami with nearby areas
Compare Tanami East with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tanami vs Tanami East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70248/tanami/vs/SAL70249/tanami-east