Compare
Katherine vs Nitmiluk
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 45 km apart · Katherine profile · Nitmiluk profile
Katherine Nitmiluk
Katherine and Nitmiluk are nearby areas in the Northern Territory with very different profiles. Nitmiluk has a much stronger First Nations presence, with 68.4% of residents identifying as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander compared to 21.5% in Katherine. This is consistent with Nitmiluk having a far higher share of people who speak a First Nations language (85.5% against 20.4% in Katherine). Wealth is also far higher in Katherine, where the typical household earns $2,053 a week, while the typical household in Nitmiluk earns $1,261. These differences extend to the home, where the typical weekly rent in Katherine is $360, far higher than the $69 typical rent in Nitmiluk.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for people living alone, at about 32%. They also share similar rates of long-term health conditions, which sit around 20%. While Katherine has more people born overseas and a higher number of people in de facto relationships, Nitmiluk has far more people providing unpaid care for children and doing housework. Across both places, there is almost no use of public transport for commuting.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,376
- First area, 2016: 1,488
- First area, 2021: 1,254
- Second area, 2011: 221
- Second area, 2016: 169
- Second area, 2021: 212
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Katherine: 0.2% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Nitmiluk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Katherine: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Nitmiluk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Katherine: 1.0% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Nitmiluk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Katherine: 1.9% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in Nitmiluk: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Katherine: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Nitmiluk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Katherine: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Nitmiluk: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Katherine: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Nitmiluk: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Katherine: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Nitmiluk: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
- 45–49 in Katherine: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Nitmiluk: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 40–44 in Katherine: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Nitmiluk: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
- 35–39 in Katherine: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Nitmiluk: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Katherine: 6.1% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in Nitmiluk: 5.6% males, 6.0% females
- 25–29 in Katherine: 6.2% males, 6.0% females; 25–29 in Nitmiluk: 7.0% males, 6.0% females
- 20–24 in Katherine: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Nitmiluk: 4.7% males, 4.2% females
- 15–19 in Katherine: 3.0% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Nitmiluk: 6.5% males, 4.7% females
- 10–14 in Katherine: 3.6% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Nitmiluk: 1.9% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Katherine: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Nitmiluk: 6.0% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Katherine: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Nitmiluk: 5.6% males, 7.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $780
- First area, 2016: $938
- First area, 2021: $1,141
- Second area, 2011: $272
- Second area, 2016: $365
- Second area, 2021: $332
- First area, 2011: $1,419
- First area, 2016: $1,767
- First area, 2021: $2,053
- Second area, 2011: $924
- Second area, 2016: $749
- Second area, 2021: $1,261
- First area, 2011: $1,809
- First area, 2016: $2,102
- First area, 2021: $2,508
- Second area, 2011: $582
- Second area, 2016: $669
- Second area, 2021: $780
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 3.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $360
- Second area, 2011: $90
- Second area, 2016: $50
- Second area, 2021: $69
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,408
- Second area, 2011: $813
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.90
- Second area, 2016: 1.40
- Second area, 2021: 1.50
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Katherine with nearby areas
Compare Nitmiluk with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Katherine vs Nitmiluk [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70144/katherine/vs/SAL70211/nitmiluk