Compare
Hermannsburg vs Wallace Rockhole
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 36 km apart · Hermannsburg profile · Wallace Rockhole profile
Hermannsburg Wallace Rockhole
Hermannsburg and Wallace Rockhole are two nearby Northern Territory areas with distinct social and economic profiles. Hermannsburg is a larger community where renting is far more common (83.2% compared to 18.5% in Wallace Rockhole) and a higher share of residents are professionals. Language is a key feature of both, but it is far more common to speak a First Nations language in Hermannsburg, where 97.1% of people do so. In contrast, Wallace Rockhole has a much higher share of one-parent families (47.1% versus 25.2%) and more people living alone.
Since 2011, the gap in the number of people moving into the areas has widened, with 23.7% of Hermannsburg residents arriving in the last five years compared to just 12.2% in Wallace Rockhole. Despite this, the two areas share several traits, such as having no homes owned outright and a similar share of people aged 65 and over. Both are far above the national figure for First Nations populations, and both have no public transport stops.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 625
- First area, 2016: 605
- First area, 2021: 551
- Second area, 2011: 67
- Second area, 2016: 102
- Second area, 2021: 87
- First area, 2011: 24 yrs
- First area, 2016: 29 yrs
- First area, 2021: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 28 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hermannsburg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Hermannsburg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Hermannsburg: 0.0% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Hermannsburg: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Hermannsburg: 0.7% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Hermannsburg: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Wallace Rockhole: 4.9% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Hermannsburg: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Wallace Rockhole: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Hermannsburg: 2.2% males, 5.4% females; 50–54 in Wallace Rockhole: 8.5% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Hermannsburg: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Hermannsburg: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 4.9% females
- 35–39 in Hermannsburg: 1.8% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Hermannsburg: 4.5% males, 5.8% females; 30–34 in Wallace Rockhole: 6.1% males, 4.9% females
- 25–29 in Hermannsburg: 3.4% males, 5.1% females; 25–29 in Wallace Rockhole: 3.7% males, 4.9% females
- 20–24 in Hermannsburg: 4.9% males, 5.6% females; 20–24 in Wallace Rockhole: 4.9% males, 6.1% females
- 15–19 in Hermannsburg: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Wallace Rockhole: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Hermannsburg: 2.9% males, 5.4% females; 10–14 in Wallace Rockhole: 9.8% males, 6.1% females
- 5–9 in Hermannsburg: 5.8% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Wallace Rockhole: 11.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Hermannsburg: 5.1% males, 5.8% females; 0–4 in Wallace Rockhole: 9.8% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $269
- First area, 2016: $275
- First area, 2021: $292
- Second area, 2011: $265
- Second area, 2016: $265
- Second area, 2021: $407
- First area, 2011: $1,238
- First area, 2016: $969
- First area, 2021: $1,218
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $849
- First area, 2011: $666
- First area, 2016: $626
- First area, 2021: $768
- Second area, 2011: $700
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $875
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 4.4
- First area, 2016: 3.9
- First area, 2021: 3.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.5
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $40
- First area, 2016: $65
- First area, 2021: $90
- Second area, 2011: $45
- Second area, 2016: $30
- Second area, 2021: $40
- First area, 2011: 1.80
- First area, 2016: 1.40
- First area, 2021: 1.30
- Second area, 2011: 1.60
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hermannsburg with nearby areas
Compare Wallace Rockhole with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hermannsburg vs Wallace Rockhole [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70124/hermannsburg/vs/SAL70279/wallace-rockhole