Compare

Beswick vs Tindal

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 79 km apart · Beswick profile · Tindal profile

Beswick Tindal

Tindal and Beswick are two distinct communities in the Northern Territory, separated by about 79 km. Beswick is a predominantly First Nations community, where 95% of residents identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander and 98.6% speak a First Nations language. In contrast, Tindal has a much smaller First Nations population at 4.4% and a very high proportion of people who have served in the Defence Force (62.3%). This is reflected in the typical weekly personal income, which is far higher in Tindal at $1,513 compared to $251 in Beswick.

Both areas share a car-dependent walkability score and have almost identical proportions of children under 15. However, the gap in educational attainment remains wide, with 69.8% of residents in Tindal completing Year 12 compared to 16.6% in Beswick. This divide in schooling and income continues to mark the two areas as very different places to live.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Beswickin Tindal +308 larger in Tindal gap widening
542 66th pct 850 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 512
  • First area, 2016: 531
  • First area, 2021: 542
  • Second area, 2011: 742
  • Second area, 2016: 857
  • Second area, 2021: 850
Median age in Beswickin Tindal +2 yrs older in Tindal gap steady
27 yrs 0th pct 29 yrs 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 24 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 25 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
First Nations in Beswickin Tindal +90.7 pts higher in Beswick gap narrowing
95.0% 100th pct 4.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.9%
  • First area, 2016: 97.0%
  • First area, 2021: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Aged 65+ in Beswickin Tindal +3.0 pts higher in Beswick gap widening
3.7% 6th pct 0.7% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
Under 15 in Beswickin Tindal +0.3 pts higher in Tindal gap steady
27.3% 91st pct 27.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
De facto in Beswickin Tindal +30.0 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
6.5% 14th pct 36.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%

Age structure

31.0% Young adults (25–44) +18.4 pts ▸ 49.4%
27.3% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 27.6%
19.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.8 pts 12.2%
18.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.6 pts 9.9%
3.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.0 pts 0.7%

Marital status

60.5% Married ◂ +12.7 pts 47.8%
24.9% Never married +22.8 pts ▸ 47.7%
6.7% Widowed ◂ +6.2 pts 0.5%
4.9% Separated ◂ +3.4 pts 1.5%
3.6% Divorced ◂ +1.2 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Beswick Tindal

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Beswick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tindal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Beswick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tindal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Beswick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tindal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Beswick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tindal: 0.0% males, 0.3% females
  • 65–69 in Beswick: 1.7% males, 0.6% females; 65–69 in Tindal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Beswick: 1.7% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Tindal: 0.0% males, 0.3% females
  • 55–59 in Beswick: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 55–59 in Tindal: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 50–54 in Beswick: 2.8% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Tindal: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 45–49 in Beswick: 1.7% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Tindal: 3.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 40–44 in Beswick: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Tindal: 4.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Beswick: 1.5% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Tindal: 6.6% males, 6.4% females
  • 30–34 in Beswick: 3.9% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Tindal: 8.8% males, 8.7% females
  • 25–29 in Beswick: 3.7% males, 4.8% females; 25–29 in Tindal: 7.6% males, 5.2% females
  • 20–24 in Beswick: 4.3% males, 6.0% females; 20–24 in Tindal: 6.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 15–19 in Beswick: 3.0% males, 5.4% females; 15–19 in Tindal: 2.0% males, 0.3% females
  • 10–14 in Beswick: 4.8% males, 5.6% females; 10–14 in Tindal: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Beswick: 4.1% males, 5.6% females; 5–9 in Tindal: 5.7% males, 5.5% females
  • 0–4 in Beswick: 5.2% males, 4.5% females; 0–4 in Tindal: 5.1% males, 4.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Beswickin Tindal +6.3 pts higher in Tindal gap steady
0.7% 3rd pct 7.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Country of birth

98.9% Australia ◂ +13.7 pts 85.2%
0.7% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% England +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% India +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

1.8% Australian +47.9 pts ▸ 49.8%
2.0% English +36.3 pts ▸ 38.4%
0.9% Irish +8.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
1.3% Scottish +8.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.6% German +6.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Italian +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.0% Greek ◂ +1.7 pts 0.4%
0.0% Dutch +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Filipino +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Indian +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Chinese +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Beswickin Tindal +86.7 pts higher in Beswick gap narrowing
91.5% 100th pct 4.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.8%
  • First area, 2016: 93.6%
  • First area, 2021: 91.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Beswickin Tindal +19.5 pts higher in Beswick gap steady
19.9% 100th pct 0.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

4.4% English only +83.1 pts ▸ 87.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Beswickin Tindal +30.5 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
22.9% 12th pct 53.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%

Religious affiliation

22.9% No religion +30.5 pts ▸ 53.4%
48.7% Christianity ◂ +13.5 pts 35.2%
24.9% Not stated ◂ +14.7 pts 10.2%
4.2% Other religions ◂ +3.7 pts 0.6%
0.0% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Beswickin Tindal +53.2 pts higher in Tindal gap narrowing
16.6% 0th pct 69.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.8%
Bachelor+ in Beswickin Tindal +16.0 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
2.1% 5th pct 18.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Schools/1k kids in Beswickin Tindal
6.76 66th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Beswickin Tindal +1 more in Beswick
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
138 31st pct —
585 0th pct —

Highest year of school

16.6% Year 12 +53.2 pts ▸ 69.8%
43.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +41.2 pts 2.5%
19.7% Year 10 ◂ +9.4 pts 10.3%
18.9% Year 11 ◂ +12.2 pts 6.7%

Highest qualification level

37.7% Certificate III / IV +6.2 pts ▸ 43.8%
10.4% Bachelor degree +6.7 pts ▸ 17.1%
9.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
14.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +12.7 pts 1.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

13.0% Engineering & related +17.5 pts ▸ 30.5%
18.2% Architecture & building ◂ +17.0 pts 1.2%
11.7% Management & commerce +2.9 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.0% Education ◂ +8.0 pts 5.0%
11.7% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 11.6%
9.1% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Creative arts +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Information technology +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Beswickin Tindal +$1,262 higher in Tindal gap widening
$251 0th pct $1,513 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: $201
  • First area, 2016: $237
  • First area, 2021: $251
  • Second area, 2011: $1,134
  • Second area, 2016: $1,340
  • Second area, 2021: $1,513
Household income in Beswickin Tindal +$1,532 higher in Tindal gap widening
$1,333 35th pct $2,865 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $939
  • First area, 2016: $1,070
  • First area, 2021: $1,333
  • Second area, 2011: $2,171
  • Second area, 2016: $2,236
  • Second area, 2021: $2,865
Family income in Beswickin Tindal +$2,268 higher in Tindal gap widening
$661 0th pct $2,929 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $518
  • First area, 2016: $509
  • First area, 2021: $661
  • Second area, 2011: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $2,295
  • Second area, 2021: $2,929
High earners in Beswickin Tindal +16.9 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
1.0% 18th pct 17.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
High-income homes in Beswickin Tindal +27.6 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
11.4% 35th pct 39.0% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%

Household income distribution

35.2% $1,500–$2,999 +6.8 pts ▸ 42.0%
37.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +36.0 pts 1.5%
6.8% $3,000–$3,999 +22.2 pts ▸ 29.0%
22.7% Under $650 ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
4.5% $4,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 10.0%

Personal income distribution

87.9% Under $650 ◂ +77.8 pts 10.2%
4.1% $1,500–$2,999 +36.9 pts ▸ 41.0%
6.7% $650–$1,499 +27.4 pts ▸ 34.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Beswickin Tindal +7.4 pts higher in Beswick
19.2% 13th pct 11.8% 3rd pct
Mental health in Beswickin Tindal even
4.2% 22nd pct 4.2% 22nd pct
Needs assistance in Beswickin Tindal +2.6 pts higher in Beswick gap steady
3.9% 41st pct 1.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.2% Heart disease ◂ +6.8 pts 0.4%
6.1% Other condition even 6.1%
5.7% Diabetes ◂ +5.1 pts 0.6%
4.2% Mental health even 4.2%
3.5% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.5% Arthritis +0.8 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

80.3% None ◂ +3.3 pts 76.9%
14.4% One condition ◂ +4.9 pts 9.5%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.6%
1.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Beswickin Tindal +14.8 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
3.6% 2nd pct 18.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Unpaid carers in Beswickin Tindal +17.0 pts higher in Beswick gap widening
21.0% 91st pct 4.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Unpaid child care in Beswickin Tindal +39.1 pts higher in Beswick gap widening
71.5% 100th pct 32.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.3%
  • First area, 2016: 56.8%
  • First area, 2021: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Defence service in Beswickin Tindal +61.3 pts higher in Tindal
1.0% 33rd pct 62.3% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Beswickin Tindal +29.4 pts higher in Beswick gap widening
46.4% 100th pct 17.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Beswickin Tindal +478 larger in Beswick
515 87th pct 37 74th pct
Median age in Beswickin Tindal +6 yrs older in Beswick
25 yrs 46th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Beswickin Tindal +31.4 pts higher in Tindal
13.6% 5th pct 45.0% 61st pct
Unemployment in Beswickin Tindal
13.0% 63rd pct —
Median income in Beswickin Tindal +$1,282 higher in Tindal
$243 3rd pct $1,525 90th pct
Household income in Beswickin Tindal +$1,838 higher in Tindal
$1,224 28th pct $3,062 88th pct
Indigenous language in Beswickin Tindal +98.6 pts higher in Beswick
98.6% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Beswickin Tindal +2.3 larger in Beswick gap steady
5.4 100th pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8
  • First area, 2016: 5.2
  • First area, 2021: 5.4
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Beswickin Tindal +22.4 pts higher in Beswick gap widening
25.4% 93rd pct 3.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Living alone in Beswickin Tindal +4.6 pts higher in Beswick gap widening
13.6% 14th pct 9.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Family composition

57.8% Couples with children +16.6 pts ▸ 74.3%
25.4% One-parent families ◂ +22.4 pts 3.0%
16.0% Couples without children +7.4 pts ▸ 23.4%
2.0% Other families ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

52.3% 6 or more ◂ +49.3 pts 3.0%
6.8% 2 people +30.7 pts ▸ 37.5%
9.1% 4 people +18.9 pts ▸ 28.0%
3.4% 3 people +13.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.6% 1 person ◂ +4.6 pts 9.0%
12.5% 5 people ◂ +4.5 pts 8.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Beswickin Tindal +$196 higher in Tindal gap widening
$64 0th pct $260 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $60
  • First area, 2016: $120
  • First area, 2021: $64
  • Second area, 2011: $210
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $260
People / bedroom in Beswickin Tindal +1.20 higher in Beswick gap steady
2.10 100th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.40
  • First area, 2016: 2.10
  • First area, 2021: 2.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Beswickin Tindal +18.0 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
79.5% 100th pct 97.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 95.2%
  • First area, 2021: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.5%
Owned outright in Beswickin Tindal even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Separate houses in Beswickin Tindal +33.0 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
67.0% 12th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Beswickin Tindal +31.8 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
68.2% 25th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.4%
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

79.5% Rented +18.0 pts ▸ 97.5%
14.8% Other tenure ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned outright even 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

67.0% Separate house +33.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
20.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
5.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.1% 3 bedrooms +12.4 pts ▸ 71.5%
9.1% 4 bedrooms +18.9 pts ▸ 28.0%
15.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
10.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +10.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Studio / none ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Weekly rent distribution

92.9% Under $200 ◂ +91.3 pts 1.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +88.7 pts ▸ 88.7%
0.0% $350–$549 +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Beswickin Tindal +52.5 pts higher in Beswick gap narrowing
55.4% 100th pct 2.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Work from home in Beswickin Tindal +2.5 pts higher in Tindal gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
PT commute in Beswickin Tindal +11.7 pts higher in Beswick gap widening
11.7% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Beswickin Tindal even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Beswickin Tindal even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Beswickin Tindal even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Beswickin Tindal even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

23.4% Car (driver) +37.8 pts ▸ 61.2%
44.2% Walked ◂ +38.0 pts 6.2%
16.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +13.6 pts 3.3%
11.7% Bus ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Worked at home +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

10.8% 2 vehicles +48.5 pts ▸ 59.3%
55.4% No vehicle ◂ +52.5 pts 2.9%
26.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.4 pts 21.1%
0.0% 3 vehicles +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% 4 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Beswickin Tindal +71.5 pts higher in Tindal gap narrowing
15.5% 10th pct 87.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.0%
Recent arrivals in Beswickin Tindal
— 20.0% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Beswickin Tindal +8.9 pts higher in Beswick gap narrowing
10.6% 90th pct 1.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Participation in Beswickin Tindal +64.0 pts higher in Tindal gap widening
21.8% 0th pct 85.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.8%
Full-time in Beswickin Tindal +29.8 pts higher in Tindal gap steady
48.1% 12th pct 77.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 60.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.9%

Industries people work in

23.4% Public administration & safety +48.9 pts ▸ 72.3%
33.8% Education & training ◂ +27.0 pts 6.7%
23.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +16.5 pts 6.9%
6.5% Administrative & support ◂ +5.9 pts 0.6%
5.2% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 3.7%
5.2% Retail trade ◂ +1.7 pts 3.5%
0.0% Professional & technical +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Accommodation & food +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Finance & insurance +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Arts & recreation +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Occupations people work in

32.5% Professionals ◂ +16.1 pts 16.3%
29.9% Community & personal service ◂ +5.8 pts 24.0%
9.1% Technicians & trades +19.6 pts ▸ 28.7%
14.3% Managers ◂ +4.3 pts 10.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.7 pts 5.4%
9.1% Labourers ◂ +7.4 pts 1.7%
0.0% Sales workers +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Beswickin Tindal even
1.9 65th pct 1.9 65th pct
Types ≤15 min in Beswickin Tindal +0.4 more in Tindal
2.6 70th pct 3.0 72nd pct
15-min city in Beswickin Tindal even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Beswickin Tindal +39.4 pts higher in Beswick
39.4% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Beswickin Tindal even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Beswickin Tindal +29.3 pts higher in Beswick
90.6% 93rd pct 61.3% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Beswickin Tindal +97.4 pts higher in Tindal
0.0% 0th pct 97.4% 84th pct
Walk to health in Beswickin Tindal +39.4 pts higher in Beswick
39.4% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Beswickin Tindal +10.3 more in Tindal
7.4 35th pct 17.6 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Beswickin Tindal +9 higher in Beswick
12 72nd pct 3 61st pct
Mean slope in Beswickin Tindal even
2.8% 9th pct 2.8% 10th pct

Compare Beswick with nearby areas

Compare Tindal with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beswick vs Tindal [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70031/beswick/vs/SAL70258/tindal