Compare

Batchelor vs Margaret River

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Batchelor profile · Margaret River profile

Batchelor Margaret River

Batchelor and Margaret River (NT) are nearby areas in the Northern Territory with very different profiles. Batchelor is more developed, with a typical resident aged 45 and typical weekly incomes of $542. In contrast, Margaret River (NT) is sparsely populated, with a much younger typical age of 25 and a typical weekly income of $225. Batchelor is more walkable and has better access to services, with 83.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, while Margaret River (NT) has no such access and a car-dependent walkability score of 0.0.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining without any public transport routes or stops. They also share a typical weekly household income of $900 and have only one school within 3 km. While Batchelor's First Nations residents are far older with a typical age of 36, the same group in Margaret River (NT) is far younger at just 16.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Batchelorin Margaret River +382 larger in Batchelor gap narrowing
396 62nd pct 14 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 336
  • First area, 2016: 507
  • First area, 2021: 396
  • Second area, 2016: 10
  • Second area, 2021: 14
Median age in Batchelorin Margaret River +20 yrs older in Batchelor gap widening
45 yrs 50th pct 25 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 25 yrs
30.1% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
19.2% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
21.0% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
16.4% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%

Age structure

9.3% Youth (15–24) +26.4 pts ▸ 35.7%
32.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +32.8 pts 0.0%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +21.0 pts 0.0%
21.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +21.0 pts 0.0%
19.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%

Marital status

51.7% Never married ◂ +15.3 pts 36.4%
21.8% Married ◂ +21.8 pts 0.0%
13.1% Divorced ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
7.8% Separated ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Widowed ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Batchelor Margaret River

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Batchelor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Batchelor: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Batchelor: 0.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Batchelor: 3.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Batchelor: 3.4% males, 5.3% females; 65–69 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Batchelor: 5.3% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Batchelor: 4.8% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Batchelor: 4.1% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Batchelor: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Batchelor: 1.2% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Batchelor: 1.7% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Batchelor: 1.7% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Batchelor: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Batchelor: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Margaret River: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Batchelor: 1.7% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Batchelor: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Batchelor: 4.3% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Batchelor: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Margaret River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

11.9% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%

Country of birth

61.6% Australia +38.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
3.3% England ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% India ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Nepal ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

27.3% Australian ◂ +5.8 pts 21.4%
23.5% English ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
8.6% Scottish ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
6.8% Irish ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
2.8% German ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Dutch ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.5% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.3% Chinese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

8.3% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

67.9% English only +32.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

41.2% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%

Religious affiliation

41.2% No religion +37.4 pts ▸ 78.6%
28.0% Christianity +7.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
26.3% Not stated ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Hinduism ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.0% Other religions ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.8% Buddhism ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

26.3% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
10.6% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
12.05 78th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Batchelorin Margaret River even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Batchelorin Margaret River +55 larger in Batchelor
105 27th pct 50 16th pct
ICSEA in Batchelorin Margaret River +132 higher in Margaret River
723 1st pct 855 10th pct

Highest year of school

26.3% Year 12 +19.2 pts ▸ 45.5%
19.9% Year 10 ◂ +19.9 pts 0.0%
17.9% Year 11 ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
11.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

22.4% Certificate III / IV +106.1 pts ▸ 128.6%
12.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
11.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
4.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
1.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

7.0% Engineering & related +50.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
10.7% Education ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
8.9% Management & commerce ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
7.0% Society & culture ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
6.1% Health ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
3.3% Creative arts ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.9% Architecture & building ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Batchelorin Margaret River +$317 higher in Batchelor gap narrowing
$542 17th pct $225 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $623
  • First area, 2016: $606
  • First area, 2021: $542
  • Second area, 2016: $3,000
  • Second area, 2021: $225
Household income in Batchelorin Margaret River even
$900 10th pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $857
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $900
$1,337 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,328
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,337
5.0% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
High-income homes in Batchelorin Margaret River
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.1% Under $650 +4.3 pts ▸ 45.5%
21.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +21.2 pts 0.0%
13.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

23.7% 26th pct —
6.3% 33rd pct —
6.8% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Other condition ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
6.8% Diabetes ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
6.6% Arthritis ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.3% Mental health ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.1% Heart disease ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
4.5% Asthma ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
4.3% Lung condition ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

48.5% None +15.8 pts ▸ 64.3%
15.4% One condition +27.5 pts ▸ 42.9%
5.8% Two conditions ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

14.3% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
10.0% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Batchelorin Margaret River
18.1% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
4.4% 75th pct —
13.4% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Batchelorin Margaret River +113 larger in Batchelor
119 86th pct 6 51st pct
Median age in Batchelorin Margaret River +20 yrs older in Batchelor
36 yrs 74th pct 16 yrs 13th pct
21.2% 12th pct —
36.1% 98th pct —
$442 23rd pct —
Household income in Batchelorin Margaret River +$324 higher in Batchelor
$824 12th pct $500 2nd pct
Indigenous language in Batchelorin Margaret River
21.0% 87th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Batchelorin Margaret River +2.3 larger in Margaret River
2.0 14th pct 4.3 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3
35.6% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
46.2% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%

Family composition

34.0% Couples with children +66.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
35.6% One-parent families ◂ +35.6 pts 0.0%
27.1% Couples without children ◂ +27.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$150 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $55
  • First area, 2016: $148
  • First area, 2021: $150
$1,520 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,245
  • First area, 2016: $1,395
  • First area, 2021: $1,520
People / bedroom in Batchelorin Margaret River +0.70 higher in Margaret River
0.80 43rd pct 1.50 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.50
49.7% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 55.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.7%
22.4% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
80.4% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 97.3%
  • First area, 2016: 80.2%
  • First area, 2021: 80.4%
52.4% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.6%
  • First area, 2016: 48.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%

Transport & Vehicles

16.8% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Batchelorin Margaret River even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Worked at home +80.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
60.5% Car (driver) ◂ +60.5 pts 0.0%
20.2% Walked +39.8 pts ▸ 60.0%
2.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Bicycle ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +44.5 pts 0.0%
26.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
16.8% No vehicle ◂ +16.8 pts 0.0%
6.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
5.1% 4 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

31.5% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

11.8% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
42.4% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 46.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
61.3% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 72.6%
  • First area, 2016: 65.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%

Industries people work in

0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
33.6% Education & training ◂ +33.6 pts 0.0%
16.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
7.6% Manufacturing ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
6.7% Retail trade ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
4.2% Mining ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
4.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Arts & recreation ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.5% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

21.8% Labourers +78.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.3% Professionals ◂ +30.3 pts 0.0%
12.6% Community & personal service ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
9.2% Managers ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
8.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
7.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
6.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
3.4% Sales workers ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Batchelorin Margaret River +3.7 higher in Batchelor
3.7 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Batchelorin Margaret River +4.1 more in Batchelor
4.1 78th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Batchelorin Margaret River +77.1 pts higher in Batchelor
77.1% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Batchelorin Margaret River +82.0 pts higher in Batchelor
82.0% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Batchelorin Margaret River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Batchelorin Margaret River +77.8 pts higher in Batchelor
77.8% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Batchelorin Margaret River +83.0 pts higher in Batchelor
83.0% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Batchelorin Margaret River +83.5 pts higher in Batchelor
83.5% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Batchelorin Margaret River +30.3 more in Batchelor
30.3 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Batchelorin Margaret River +1 higher in Batchelor
1 50th pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Batchelorin Margaret River +0.9 pts higher in Margaret River
3.1% 15th pct 4.1% 30th pct

Compare Batchelor with nearby areas

Compare Margaret River with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Batchelor vs Margaret River [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70024/batchelor/vs/SAL70175/margaret-river