Compare

Adelaide River vs Camp Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Adelaide River profile · Camp Creek profile

Adelaide River Camp Creek

Adelaide River and Camp Creek (NT) are two nearby areas in the Northern Territory, though they differ greatly in population. Adelaide River has 317 residents and far more amenities, with nearly half of its homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, schools, and parks. Camp Creek (NT) is largely non-residential with no population. Where people do live, the typical resident in Camp Creek (NT) is far older at 75, compared to 52 in Adelaide River. Typical weekly household incomes are also far higher in Adelaide River at $992, while Camp Creek (NT) is much lower at $225.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining remote and car-dependent. They share a similar landscape with almost identical terrain slopes and a complete lack of public transport or nearby grocery stores. While Adelaide River is more developed, both areas sit well below the national figure for typical weekly incomes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +317 larger in Adelaide River gap narrowing
317 59th pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 237
  • First area, 2016: 353
  • First area, 2021: 317
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 0
Median age in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +23 yrs older in Camp Creek
52 yrs 77th pct 75 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 75 yrs
26.2% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
26.5% 78th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
14.8% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
14.3% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%

Ancestry & Birthplace

12.0% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%

Language

2.2% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

42.9% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%

Education & Qualifications

24.2% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
2.3% 5th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
21.28 89th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +1 more in Adelaide River
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
50 16th pct —
855 10th pct —

Income

Personal income in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +$358 higher in Adelaide River
$583 22nd pct $225 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $422
  • First area, 2016: $527
  • First area, 2021: $583
  • Second area, 2021: $225
Household income in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +$767 higher in Adelaide River
$992 13th pct $225 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $833
  • First area, 2016: $1,017
  • First area, 2021: $992
  • Second area, 2021: $225
$1,281 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,093
  • First area, 2016: $1,174
  • First area, 2021: $1,281
3.5% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
High-income homes in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek
11.0% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%

Health & Disability

24.6% 29th pct —
2.8% 16th pct —
3.2% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%

Community Participation

15.8% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
10.0% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek
14.7% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
3.1% 57th pct —
17.8% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +83 larger in Adelaide River
83 84th pct 0 0th pct
25 yrs 46th pct —
17.0% 8th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
$379 14th pct —
$1,281 30th pct —
Indigenous language in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +1.2 larger in Adelaide River
2.2 24th pct 1.0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0
16.9% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
33.9% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%

Housing & Dwellings

$200 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $115
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $200
$1,333 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,333
People / bedroom in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek even
1.00 89th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
25.7% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
45.0% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
81.7% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 76.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.7%
50.5% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 52.4%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%

Transport & Vehicles

8.8% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
8.0% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct —
0.0 0th pct —
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

20.3% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

3.7% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
41.7% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 53.8%
  • First area, 2016: 48.0%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
56.0% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 66.3%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +1.1 higher in Adelaide River
1.1 59th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +1.5 more in Adelaide River
1.5 62nd pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +49.1 pts higher in Adelaide River
49.1% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +52.0 pts higher in Adelaide River
52.0% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +48.0 pts higher in Adelaide River
48.0% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
12.6 48th pct —
Intersections/km² in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek even
0 38th pct 0 30th pct
Mean slope in Adelaide Riverin Camp Creek +0.2 pts higher in Adelaide River
3.8% 25th pct 3.6% 23rd pct

Compare Adelaide River with nearby areas

Compare Camp Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Adelaide River vs Camp Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70002/adelaide-river/vs/SAL70049/camp-creek