Compare
South Springfield vs Springfield
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · South Springfield profile · Springfield profile
South Springfield Springfield
Springfield (Tas.) and South Springfield are neighbouring areas in Tasmania with very different profiles. South Springfield is much younger, with a typical resident aged 32 compared to 43 in Springfield (Tas.), and it has a far higher share of people who finished Year 12 (61.9% versus 31.5%). South Springfield also has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population, at 10.0% compared to 0.0% in Springfield (Tas.).
Both areas are car-dependent and have a similar number of people per home. Springfield (Tas.) has a share of people aged 65 and over that is about the same as the national figure, while South Springfield sits far below it. Since 2011, the two areas have diverged further, with the gap in Year 12 completion and the share of people who have moved in the last five years widening.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 25
- First area, 2021: 30
- Second area, 2011: 296
- Second area, 2016: 188
- Second area, 2021: 224
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Springfield: 2.7% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Springfield: 2.7% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Springfield: 4.9% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Springfield: 2.7% males, 7.1% females
- 55–59 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Springfield: 4.0% males, 7.6% females
- 50–54 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Springfield: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Springfield: 2.2% males, 5.4% females
- 40–44 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Springfield: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in South Springfield: 33.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Springfield: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in South Springfield: 33.3% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Springfield: 1.8% males, 1.3% females
- 25–29 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Springfield: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Springfield: 4.9% males, 4.0% females
- 15–19 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Springfield: 6.3% males, 5.8% females
- 10–14 in South Springfield: 33.3% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Springfield: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Springfield: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in South Springfield: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Springfield: 1.8% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $549
- First area, 2021: $725
- Second area, 2011: $456
- Second area, 2016: $503
- Second area, 2021: $557
- First area, 2016: $725
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $1,089
- Second area, 2016: $1,034
- Second area, 2021: $1,147
- First area, 2016: $900
- First area, 2021: $1,458
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,149
- Second area, 2021: $1,270
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.6
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $65
- First area, 2021: $185
- Second area, 2011: $90
- Second area, 2016: $60
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2021: $788
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,429
- Second area, 2021: $1,408
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare South Springfield with nearby areas
Compare Springfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). South Springfield vs Springfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60622/south-springfield/vs/SAL60630/springfield