Compare

Port Sorell vs Wesley Vale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.4 km apart · Port Sorell profile · Wesley Vale profile

Port Sorell Wesley Vale

Port Sorell and Wesley Vale are neighbouring areas in Tasmania with very different layouts. Port Sorell is more developed and accessible, with a walkability score of 3.3 (mostly car-dependent) and 66.6% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, Wesley Vale is car-dependent, with a walkability score of 1.0 and only 14.1% of homes near public transport. Port Sorell also has a more mobile population, with 36.8% of residents moving in the last five years, compared to 23.2% in Wesley Vale.

Daily life is quite similar in both places, as they share nearly identical proportions of children under 15 and seniors over 65. They also have very similar typical weekly household incomes, with Port Sorell at $1,300 and Wesley Vale at $1,350. While both areas are older than the national figure, residents in Port Sorell are noticeably older, with a typical age of 52 compared to 48 in Wesley Vale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +1,738 larger in Port Sorell gap widening
2,221 79th pct 483 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,801
  • First area, 2016: 2,022
  • First area, 2021: 2,221
  • Second area, 2011: 438
  • Second area, 2016: 443
  • Second area, 2021: 483
Median age in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +4 yrs older in Port Sorell gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +1.0 pts higher in Port Sorell gap steady
5.1% 74th pct 4.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.4 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap narrowing
27.3% 80th pct 27.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Under 15 in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.1 pts higher in Port Sorell gap narrowing
15.3% 38th pct 15.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
De facto in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +1.2 pts higher in Port Sorell gap steady
11.2% 42nd pct 10.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Age structure

31.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.7 pts 24.8%
27.3% Seniors (65+) +0.4 pts ▸ 27.7%
17.4% Young adults (25–44) +2.7 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.1 pts 15.1%
8.1% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 8.9%

Marital status

56.3% Married even 56.3%
24.5% Never married +2.2 pts ▸ 26.7%
10.1% Divorced ◂ +3.7 pts 6.4%
5.4% Widowed +2.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.4% Separated ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Port Sorell Wesley Vale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Port Sorell: 0.3% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Wesley Vale: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Port Sorell: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Wesley Vale: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Port Sorell: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Wesley Vale: 4.5% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Port Sorell: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Wesley Vale: 3.3% males, 4.7% females
  • 65–69 in Port Sorell: 4.8% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Wesley Vale: 4.5% males, 4.3% females
  • 60–64 in Port Sorell: 4.3% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Wesley Vale: 2.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Port Sorell: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Wesley Vale: 2.2% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Port Sorell: 3.3% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Wesley Vale: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Port Sorell: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Wesley Vale: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Port Sorell: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Wesley Vale: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Port Sorell: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Wesley Vale: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Port Sorell: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Wesley Vale: 2.6% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Port Sorell: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Wesley Vale: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Port Sorell: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Wesley Vale: 1.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 15–19 in Port Sorell: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in Wesley Vale: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Port Sorell: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Wesley Vale: 4.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Port Sorell: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Wesley Vale: 3.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Port Sorell: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Wesley Vale: 3.0% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +5.3 pts higher in Port Sorell gap widening
12.5% 55th pct 7.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Country of birth

82.5% Australia +1.9 pts ▸ 84.5%
4.7% England ◂ +4.1 pts 0.6%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.1% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% India ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.2% Australian +1.7 pts ▸ 47.0%
46.6% English ◂ +3.7 pts 42.9%
9.0% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 7.7%
8.9% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 8.5%
3.5% German ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
1.2% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.2 pts higher in Port Sorell gap steady
2.9% 46th pct 2.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Limited English in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.1 pts higher in Port Sorell gap steady
0.1% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.4% English only ◂ +2.1 pts 90.3%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +9.3 pts higher in Port Sorell gap widening
52.3% 84th pct 43.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%

Religious affiliation

52.3% No religion ◂ +9.3 pts 43.1%
39.7% Christianity +7.1 pts ▸ 46.8%
6.5% Not stated +3.8 pts ▸ 10.4%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +10.3 pts higher in Port Sorell gap widening
35.2% 24th pct 24.9% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Bachelor+ in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +6.2 pts higher in Port Sorell gap widening
14.6% 50th pct 8.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Schools/1k kids in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +10.75 more in Wesley Vale
2.95 42nd pct 13.70 81st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +4 more in Wesley Vale
1 43rd pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +19 larger in Wesley Vale
279 46th pct 298 48th pct
ICSEA in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +28 higher in Port Sorell
994 52nd pct 966 35th pct

Highest year of school

39.1% Year 10 +5.3 pts ▸ 44.4%
35.2% Year 12 ◂ +10.3 pts 24.9%
11.2% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
8.6% Year 11 ◂ +1.7 pts 6.9%

Highest qualification level

42.7% Certificate III / IV +8.8 pts ▸ 51.5%
18.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.7 pts 12.3%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
4.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.2 pts 1.3%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.2 pts 1.3%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

18.4% Engineering & related ◂ +1.2 pts 17.2%
14.1% Management & commerce ◂ +0.9 pts 13.2%
11.4% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.4% Health ◂ +1.3 pts 10.1%
10.3% Education ◂ +2.8 pts 7.5%
8.7% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services even 5.7%
2.5% Agriculture & environment +2.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +$27 higher in Port Sorell gap steady
$666 35th pct $639 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $498
  • First area, 2016: $523
  • First area, 2021: $666
  • Second area, 2011: $480
  • Second area, 2016: $594
  • Second area, 2021: $639
Household income in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +$50 higher in Wesley Vale gap narrowing
$1,300 32nd pct $1,350 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $908
  • First area, 2016: $1,091
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,031
  • Second area, 2016: $1,130
  • Second area, 2021: $1,350
Family income in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +$359 higher in Wesley Vale gap widening
$1,536 29th pct $1,895 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,172
  • First area, 2016: $1,284
  • First area, 2021: $1,536
  • Second area, 2011: $1,201
  • Second area, 2016: $1,413
  • Second area, 2021: $1,895
High earners in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.4 pts higher in Port Sorell gap narrowing
7.3% 46th pct 6.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
High-income homes in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +4.6 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap widening
11.0% 33rd pct 15.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Household income distribution

34.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.9 pts 30.6%
27.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 29.6%
18.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.8 pts 15.6%
4.5% $4,000 or more +4.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.5% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 7.0%

Personal income distribution

46.8% Under $650 +1.6 pts ▸ 48.4%
31.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.9 pts 29.9%
14.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 14.6%
2.0% $3,000 or more even 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +4.7 pts higher in Port Sorell
35.3% 79th pct 30.6% 59th pct
Mental health in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.2 pts higher in Port Sorell
8.8% 57th pct 6.6% 36th pct
Needs assistance in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.2 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap narrowing
6.2% 67th pct 6.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis ◂ +3.1 pts 11.6%
9.0% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 8.5%
8.8% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 6.6%
8.4% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 7.0%
6.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 5.8%
5.9% Diabetes ◂ +1.9 pts 3.9%
4.2% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 2.5%
1.3% Stroke even 1.2%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.7% None +2.0 pts ▸ 59.6%
22.7% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 20.7%
7.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 6.8%
5.0% Three or more ◂ +1.7 pts 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.9 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap steady
17.2% 45th pct 18.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Unpaid carers in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.2 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap steady
13.8% 62nd pct 14.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +4.4 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap widening
24.0% 43rd pct 28.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Defence service in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.6 pts higher in Port Sorell
3.3% 61st pct 2.8% 52nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.0 pts higher in Port Sorell gap steady
27.4% 68th pct 25.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +94 larger in Port Sorell
114 86th pct 20 68th pct
Median age in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2 yrs older in Wesley Vale
31 yrs 66th pct 33 yrs 71st pct
33.3% 33rd pct —
5.8% 29th pct —
Median income in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +$135 higher in Port Sorell
$710 57th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +$594 higher in Wesley Vale
$1,468 41st pct $2,062 64th pct
Indigenous language in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.6 pts higher in Port Sorell
2.6% 41st pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.1 larger in Wesley Vale gap widening
2.3 29th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +1.8 pts higher in Port Sorell gap narrowing
11.7% 55th pct 9.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Living alone in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +4.3 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap widening
24.2% 52nd pct 28.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%

Family composition

46.2% Couples with children +7.5 pts ▸ 53.8%
41.5% Couples without children ◂ +4.6 pts 36.8%
11.7% One-parent families ◂ +1.8 pts 9.9%
1.0% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Household size

45.3% 2 people ◂ +6.0 pts 39.2%
24.2% 1 person +4.3 pts ▸ 28.5%
11.9% 4 people +1.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
12.8% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 12.4%
4.3% 5 people +2.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.5% 6 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +$75 higher in Port Sorell gap widening
$275 48th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $210
  • First area, 2016: $240
  • First area, 2021: $275
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +$55 higher in Wesley Vale gap widening
$1,356 32nd pct $1,411 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,260
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,356
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $1,411
People / bedroom in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.10 higher in Port Sorell gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +8.0 pts higher in Port Sorell gap widening
19.8% 59th pct 11.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Owned outright in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +3.0 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap narrowing
45.4% 63rd pct 48.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%
Separate houses in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +7.2 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap steady
89.6% 31st pct 96.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.1%
  • First area, 2016: 93.3%
  • First area, 2021: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.8%
3+ bedrooms in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +6.9 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap narrowing
76.5% 42nd pct 83.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.8%
  • First area, 2016: 76.1%
  • First area, 2021: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%

How homes are owned or rented

45.4% Owned outright +3.0 pts ▸ 48.4%
32.4% Owned with a mortgage +2.5 pts ▸ 34.9%
19.8% Rented ◂ +8.0 pts 11.8%
0.7% Other tenure +3.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

89.6% Separate house +7.2 pts ▸ 96.8%
4.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.8% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 1.6%
2.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.9% 3 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 56.5%
18.9% 4 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 19.9%
17.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.2 pts 13.4%
3.6% 5 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 1.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

65.0% $200–$349 ◂ +33.2 pts 31.8%
15.8% Under $200 +16.0 pts ▸ 31.8%
13.6% $350–$549 ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
2.3% $550–$749 ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.5 pts 43.1%
24.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +8.8 pts 15.4%
22.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 15.4%
4.5% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 6.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.3 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap steady
2.4% 59th pct 2.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.7 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap steady
6.5% 14th pct 9.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
PT commute in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.4 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap steady
0.8% 70th pct 1.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
PT stops in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +5 more in Port Sorell
7 77th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +0.99 more in Wesley Vale
3.15 70th pct 4.14 74th pct
Departures/1k in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +16.7 more in Wesley Vale
91.0 67th pct 107.7 69th pct
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +9 longer in Wesley Vale
7 39th pct 16 54th pct
Drive to city in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale even
170 94th pct 170 94th pct

How people get to work

74.3% Car (driver) ◂ +4.5 pts 69.7%
6.5% Worked at home +2.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
4.5% Car (passenger) +1.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.8% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 41.1%
27.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.8 pts 18.4%
18.2% 3 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
10.0% 4 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
2.4% No vehicle +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +13.6 pts higher in Port Sorell gap widening
36.8% 70th pct 23.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Recent arrivals in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +6.5 pts higher in Port Sorell gap steady
6.5% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.6 pts higher in Port Sorell gap narrowing
4.2% 59th pct 1.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Participation in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +5.8 pts higher in Wesley Vale gap steady
53.7% 29th pct 59.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.7%
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%
Full-time in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +1.5 pts higher in Port Sorell gap widening
55.3% 35th pct 53.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.1%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%

Industries people work in

17.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.3 pts 12.6%
5.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.8 pts ▸ 17.2%
11.7% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 9.2%
10.3% Retail trade ◂ +0.2 pts 10.1%
9.3% Education & training +0.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.2% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.0% Transport & warehousing +2.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.7 pts 2.9%
3.9% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +2.1 pts 1.3%
3.3% Mining +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

17.4% Technicians & trades +2.0 pts ▸ 19.3%
16.2% Professionals ◂ +3.6 pts 12.6%
10.3% Labourers +5.2 pts ▸ 15.5%
14.2% Community & personal service ◂ +4.5 pts 9.7%
12.8% Managers +0.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.5% Machinery operators & drivers +2.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.3 pts 6.3%
9.3% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 8.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.3 higher in Port Sorell
3.3 74th pct 1.0 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.4 more in Port Sorell
3.3 74th pct 0.9 58th pct
15-min city in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +35.2 pts higher in Port Sorell
50.8% 80th pct 15.5% 70th pct
Walk to shops in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +11.8 pts higher in Wesley Vale
10.5% 65th pct 22.3% 72nd pct
Walk to transit in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +52.4 pts higher in Port Sorell
66.6% 78th pct 14.1% 62nd pct
Walk to school in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +39.8 pts higher in Port Sorell
56.1% 77th pct 16.3% 63rd pct
Walk to a park in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +50.2 pts higher in Port Sorell
67.1% 69th pct 17.0% 51st pct
Walk to health in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.3 pts higher in Port Sorell
2.3% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +8.0 more in Wesley Vale
8.6 38th pct 16.6 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +7 higher in Port Sorell
13 72nd pct 6 69th pct
Mean slope in Port Sorellin Wesley Vale +2.3 pts higher in Wesley Vale
4.1% 31st pct 6.4% 58th pct

Compare Port Sorell with nearby areas

Compare Wesley Vale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Port Sorell vs Wesley Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60516/port-sorell/vs/SAL60730/wesley-vale