Compare

Nugent vs Rheban

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Nugent profile · Rheban profile

Nugent Rheban

Nugent and Rheban are both sparsely populated areas in Tasmania. Nugent is the larger of the two, with a typical resident aged 41, while Rheban is much older with a typical age of 62. This difference is clear in the age structure: 72.7% of people in Rheban are seniors, compared to just 19.7% in Nugent. Other gaps are stark, with typical weekly family income far higher in Nugent at $1,875 compared to $762 in Rheban, and a much higher share of residents in Rheban having completed Year 12 (59.1% versus 30.0% in Nugent).

Daily life in both places is defined by a lack of local infrastructure, as neither area has any public transport stops or homes within walking distance of schools, groceries, or health services. They also share a similar rate of long-term health conditions, both sitting around 31%. However, Nugent is more active in other ways; it has far more volunteers (28.7% compared to 0.0% in Rheban) and a higher share of adults working or looking for work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nugentin Rheban +95 larger in Nugent gap steady
117 44th pct 22 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 101
  • First area, 2021: 117
  • Second area, 2016: 7
  • Second area, 2021: 22
Median age in Nugentin Rheban +21 yrs older in Rheban gap narrowing
41 yrs 33rd pct 62 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 64 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 62 yrs
First Nations in Nugentin Rheban +7.7 pts higher in Nugent
7.7% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Nugentin Rheban +53.1 pts higher in Rheban
19.7% 54th pct 72.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%
Under 15 in Nugentin Rheban +14.5 pts higher in Nugent
14.5% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
12.3% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%

Age structure

19.7% Seniors (65+) +53.1 pts ▸ 72.7%
29.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +29.9 pts 0.0%
19.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.0 pts 13.6%
14.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
12.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%

Marital status

36.2% Never married +13.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
43.6% Married ◂ +30.0 pts 13.6%
12.8% Divorced ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
7.4% Widowed ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
4.3% Separated ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Nugent Rheban

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Nugent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Nugent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Nugent: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Rheban: 33.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Nugent: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 33.3% females
  • 65–69 in Nugent: 5.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Nugent: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Rheban: 33.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Nugent: 7.0% males, 7.0% females; 55–59 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Nugent: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Nugent: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Nugent: 6.0% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Nugent: 4.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Nugent: 5.0% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Nugent: 6.0% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Nugent: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Nugent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Nugent: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Nugent: 11.0% males, 7.0% females; 5–9 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Nugent: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rheban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Nugentin Rheban +2.5 pts higher in Rheban
11.1% 49th pct 13.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Country of birth

79.5% Australia ◂ +34.0 pts 45.5%
6.8% England ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.4% Australian ◂ +14.1 pts 36.4%
35.9% English +0.5 pts ▸ 36.4%
3.4% Irish +19.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
11.1% Scottish +2.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
2.6% Chinese +11.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Nugentin Rheban +6.0 pts higher in Nugent
6.0% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.6% English only ◂ +11.9 pts 72.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Nugentin Rheban +15.8 pts higher in Nugent
52.1% 84th pct 36.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%

Religious affiliation

52.1% No religion ◂ +15.8 pts 36.4%
27.4% Christianity ◂ +0.1 pts 27.3%
12.8% Not stated +9.9 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Nugentin Rheban +29.1 pts higher in Rheban
30.0% 13th pct 59.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Bachelor+ in Nugentin Rheban +3.0 pts higher in Rheban
10.6% 32nd pct 13.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Nugentin Rheban even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

30.0% Year 12 +29.1 pts ▸ 59.1%
38.9% Year 10 ◂ +25.3 pts 13.6%
16.7% Year 9 or below +1.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.6% Year 11 ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

54.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +54.0 pts 0.0%
14.0% Bachelor degree +36.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
10.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

6.0% Management & commerce +77.3 pts ▸ 83.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
6.0% Education +44.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
18.0% Health ◂ +18.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Engineering & related ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Architecture & building ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Nugentin Rheban +$81 higher in Rheban gap narrowing
$644 31st pct $725 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $644
  • Second area, 2016: $366
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Household income in Nugentin Rheban +$349 higher in Nugent
$1,199 25th pct $850 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,399
  • First area, 2021: $1,199
  • Second area, 2021: $850
Family income in Nugentin Rheban +$1,113 higher in Nugent
$1,875 49th pct $762 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,542
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $762
High earners in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Nugentin Rheban
12.2% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%

Household income distribution

29.3% $650–$1,499 +54.1 pts ▸ 83.3%
17.1% $1,500–$2,999 +41.3 pts ▸ 58.3%
14.6% Under $650 ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
12.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.9% Under $650 ◂ +12.6 pts 36.4%
34.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.3 pts 22.7%
9.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nugentin Rheban +0.2 pts higher in Rheban
31.6% 64th pct 31.8% 65th pct
Mental health in Nugentin Rheban +7.7 pts higher in Nugent
7.7% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Nugentin Rheban +6.8 pts higher in Nugent
6.8% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.8% Arthritis +28.1 pts ▸ 40.9%
4.3% Heart disease +27.5 pts ▸ 31.8%
7.7% Mental health ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
6.0% Asthma ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Lung condition ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.6% Other condition ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

53.8% None ◂ +12.9 pts 40.9%
16.2% One condition +11.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
12.8% Two conditions ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
3.4% Three or more ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Nugentin Rheban +28.7 pts higher in Nugent
28.7% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Nugentin Rheban +19.1 pts higher in Nugent
19.1% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Nugentin Rheban +24.5 pts higher in Nugent
24.5% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Defence service in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Nugentin Rheban +3.4 pts higher in Nugent
17.0% 14th pct 13.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Nugentin Rheban +9 larger in Nugent
9 58th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Nugentin Rheban +5 yrs older in Nugent
33 yrs 71st pct 28 yrs 57th pct
Median income in Nugentin Rheban +$150 higher in Nugent
$725 58th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Nugentin Rheban
$1,624 47th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Nugentin Rheban +0.7 larger in Nugent gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
One-parent in Nugentin Rheban
15.9% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
Living alone in Nugentin Rheban
36.6% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%

Family composition

26.1% Couples without children +45.3 pts ▸ 71.4%
61.4% Couples with children ◂ +25.6 pts 35.7%
15.9% One-parent families ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
3.4% Other families ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

39.0% 2 people ◂ +5.7 pts 33.3%
36.6% 1 person ◂ +3.3 pts 33.3%
26.8% 3 people ◂ +26.8 pts 0.0%
22.0% 4 people ◂ +22.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$330 66th pct —
Mortgage in Nugentin Rheban +$132 higher in Nugent
$1,300 29th pct $1,168 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,127
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,168
People / bedroom in Nugentin Rheban +0.20 higher in Nugent
0.90 86th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Nugentin Rheban
46.3% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
Separate houses in Nugentin Rheban
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 89.7%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Nugentin Rheban
68.3% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 71.8%
  • First area, 2021: 68.3%

How homes are owned or rented

46.3% Owned outright +3.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +16.5 pts 25.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +23.8 pts 25.0%
22.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +22.0 pts 0.0%
19.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
12.2% Studio / none ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
7.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +41.2 pts 0.0%
17.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Nugentin Rheban
16.1% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
PT commute in Nugentin Rheban
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Nugentin Rheban even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Nugentin Rheban even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Nugentin Rheban even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Nugentin Rheban +13 longer in Nugent
95 66th pct 82 58th pct
Reach 30 min in Nugentin Rheban
0 0th pct —
Reach 45 min in Nugentin Rheban
0 0th pct —

How people get to work

80.4% Car (driver) ◂ +35.9 pts 44.4%
16.1% Worked at home ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.3% 2 vehicles +25.0 pts ▸ 58.3%
26.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +26.2 pts 0.0%
16.7% 4 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
23.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Nugentin Rheban +1.3 pts higher in Nugent
15.0% 9th pct 13.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Nugentin Rheban
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Nugentin Rheban +19.7 pts higher in Nugent
60.6% 50th pct 40.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63.2%
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Full-time in Nugentin Rheban
66.1% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 72.9%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%

Industries people work in

7.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +26.2 pts ▸ 33.3%
19.6% Construction ◂ +19.6 pts 0.0%
8.9% Retail trade ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Administrative & support ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
7.1% Education & training ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
5.4% Manufacturing ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
5.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
5.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
5.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
5.4% Other services ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.1% Labourers +39.5 pts ▸ 55.6%
10.7% Managers +33.7 pts ▸ 44.4%
19.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +19.6 pts 0.0%
10.7% Professionals ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
10.7% Sales workers ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
10.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
8.9% Community & personal service ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
5.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Nugentin Rheban +0.5 higher in Rheban
0.1 34th pct 0.6 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Nugentin Rheban +0.5 more in Rheban
0.1 34th pct 0.6 53rd pct
15-min city in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Nugentin Rheban +58.7 pts higher in Rheban
0.0% 0th pct 58.7% 66th pct
Walk to health in Nugentin Rheban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Nugentin Rheban +312.4 more in Rheban
51.3 82nd pct 363.6 98th pct
Intersections/km² in Nugentin Rheban even
1 41st pct 1 44th pct
Mean slope in Nugentin Rheban +1.6 pts higher in Rheban
13.8% 90th pct 15.4% 93rd pct

Compare Nugent with nearby areas

Compare Rheban with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nugent vs Rheban [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60469/nugent/vs/SAL60548/rheban