Compare
Macquarie Plains vs Westerway
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Macquarie Plains profile · Westerway profile
Macquarie Plains Westerway
Westerway and Macquarie Plains are neighbouring Tasmanian areas with very different levels of accessibility. Westerway is more developed for pedestrians, as 60% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 57.1% are near a school, making it mostly car-dependent. In contrast, Macquarie Plains is strictly car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or schools. There are also notable economic gaps; the typical personal weekly income in Macquarie Plains is $780, which is well higher than the $493 seen in Westerway, where the unemployment rate is also far higher at 13.1% compared to 0.0% in Macquarie Plains.
Both areas are remarkably similar in other ways, sharing the same typical resident age of 48 and a nearly identical proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people at around 17%. Every single home in both areas is a separate house, and neither has any public transport stops or residents who use it to commute. These shared patterns show that while Westerway has more local amenities, both are rural places where life is lived almost entirely by car.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 44
- First area, 2021: 53
- Second area, 2011: 355
- Second area, 2016: 225
- Second area, 2021: 210
- First area, 2016: 58 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Westerway: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Westerway: 3.1% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Westerway: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Macquarie Plains: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Westerway: 4.6% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Macquarie Plains: 11.6% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Westerway: 2.0% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in Macquarie Plains: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Westerway: 8.2% males, 5.1% females
- 55–59 in Macquarie Plains: 11.6% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Westerway: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Macquarie Plains: 9.3% males, 7.0% females; 50–54 in Westerway: 6.6% males, 5.6% females
- 45–49 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Westerway: 6.1% males, 2.0% females
- 40–44 in Macquarie Plains: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Westerway: 3.1% males, 6.1% females
- 35–39 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 9.3% females; 35–39 in Westerway: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 30–34 in Macquarie Plains: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Westerway: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 14.0% females; 25–29 in Westerway: 2.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Westerway: 5.1% males, 1.5% females
- 15–19 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 9.3% females; 15–19 in Westerway: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Westerway: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Westerway: 0.0% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Macquarie Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Westerway: 1.5% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $700
- First area, 2021: $780
- Second area, 2011: $384
- Second area, 2016: $393
- Second area, 2021: $493
- First area, 2016: $1,124
- First area, 2021: $1,187
- Second area, 2011: $827
- Second area, 2016: $855
- Second area, 2021: $949
- First area, 2016: $1,874
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $921
- Second area, 2016: $959
- Second area, 2021: $1,093
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $165
- Second area, 2016: $195
- Second area, 2021: $285
- First area, 2016: $1,395
- First area, 2021: $1,192
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $910
- Second area, 2021: $921
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Macquarie Plains with nearby areas
Compare Westerway with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Macquarie Plains vs Westerway [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60377/macquarie-plains/vs/SAL60746/westerway