Compare

Lower Wilmot vs West Kentish

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.8 km apart · Lower Wilmot profile · West Kentish profile

Lower Wilmot West Kentish

West Kentish and Lower Wilmot are neighbouring Tasmanian areas with similar populations. They differ most in their workforce and home styles; West Kentish has a far higher share of managers and professionals, and more homes with three or more bedrooms (84.1% compared to 70.8% in Lower Wilmot). West Kentish also has a higher proportion of people born overseas (18.1% versus 8.8%) and more adults working or looking for work (66.2% compared to 54.1% in Lower Wilmot).

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of children under 15, with West Kentish at 18.8% and Lower Wilmot at 14.7%. They are also very alike in their housing, as every home in both places is a separate house and no one uses public transport to commute. While Lower Wilmot has a far higher share of people with no religion (58.1% compared to 45.6% in West Kentish), both areas have seen similar levels of residents moving in over the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +24 larger in West Kentish gap narrowing
136 46th pct 160 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 115
  • First area, 2021: 136
  • Second area, 2011: 330
  • Second area, 2016: 165
  • Second area, 2021: 160
Median age in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +3.1 pts higher in West Kentish gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +6.2 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap widening
16.2% 38th pct 10.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Under 15 in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +4.0 pts higher in West Kentish gap widening
14.7% 34th pct 18.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
De facto in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +4.7 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap widening
21.6% 90th pct 17.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Age structure

36.0% Older adults (45–64) +2.7 pts ▸ 38.8%
14.7% Children (0–14) +4.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
13.2% Young adults (25–44) +3.6 pts ▸ 16.9%
16.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.2 pts 10.0%
11.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 10.0%

Marital status

50.5% Married +3.2 pts ▸ 53.7%
36.0% Never married +1.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
9.0% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 8.8%
3.6% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.7% Widowed ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Lower Wilmot West Kentish

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Lower Wilmot: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in West Kentish: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Lower Wilmot: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in West Kentish: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Lower Wilmot: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in West Kentish: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Lower Wilmot: 7.3% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in West Kentish: 2.4% males, 7.1% females
  • 65–69 in Lower Wilmot: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in West Kentish: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Lower Wilmot: 8.9% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in West Kentish: 6.5% males, 5.3% females
  • 55–59 in Lower Wilmot: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in West Kentish: 7.1% males, 7.6% females
  • 50–54 in Lower Wilmot: 6.5% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in West Kentish: 3.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 45–49 in Lower Wilmot: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in West Kentish: 2.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Lower Wilmot: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 40–44 in West Kentish: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Lower Wilmot: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in West Kentish: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Lower Wilmot: 0.0% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in West Kentish: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Lower Wilmot: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in West Kentish: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Lower Wilmot: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in West Kentish: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Lower Wilmot: 4.0% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in West Kentish: 2.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 10–14 in Lower Wilmot: 6.5% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in West Kentish: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Lower Wilmot: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in West Kentish: 4.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Lower Wilmot: 6.5% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in West Kentish: 3.5% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +9.3 pts higher in West Kentish gap steady
8.8% 38th pct 18.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Country of birth

83.1% Australia ◂ +8.7 pts 74.4%
3.7% England +5.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% New Zealand +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% South Africa +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.0% English +6.7 pts ▸ 45.6%
42.6% Australian ◂ +7.6 pts 35.0%
5.9% Irish +9.7 pts ▸ 15.6%
15.4% Scottish ◂ +4.2 pts 11.3%
6.6% German ◂ +2.9 pts 3.8%
3.7% Dutch +2.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Greek +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +1.9 pts higher in West Kentish gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Limited English in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.6% English only ◂ +5.1 pts 87.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +12.5 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap widening
58.1% 92nd pct 45.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%

Religious affiliation

58.1% No religion ◂ +12.5 pts 45.6%
30.9% Christianity +11.6 pts ▸ 42.5%
13.2% Not stated ◂ +3.9 pts 9.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +2.0 pts higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
35.2% 24th pct 37.2% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
Bachelor+ in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +9.1 pts higher in West Kentish gap widening
2.7% 6th pct 11.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +2 more in West Kentish
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 190 36th pct
— 921 14th pct

Highest year of school

37.0% Year 10 +3.3 pts ▸ 40.3%
35.2% Year 12 +2.0 pts ▸ 37.2%
4.6% Year 9 or below +6.2 pts ▸ 10.9%
6.5% Year 11 +2.8 pts ▸ 9.3%

Highest qualification level

51.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +13.2 pts 38.4%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.4 pts ▸ 20.9%
4.8% Bachelor degree +13.8 pts ▸ 18.6%
8.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.4 pts 4.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

8.1% Engineering & related +7.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
14.5% Management & commerce ◂ +0.6 pts 14.0%
6.5% Education +6.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +6.6 pts 4.7%
11.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.5 pts 5.8%
9.7% Architecture & building +0.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Health +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.5% Creative arts ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
4.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Income

Personal income in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +$127 higher in West Kentish gap widening
$537 16th pct $664 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: $466
  • First area, 2021: $537
  • Second area, 2011: $371
  • Second area, 2016: $533
  • Second area, 2021: $664
Household income in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +$48 higher in Lower Wilmot gap widening
$1,281 31st pct $1,233 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,031
  • First area, 2021: $1,281
  • Second area, 2011: $813
  • Second area, 2016: $1,053
  • Second area, 2021: $1,233
Family income in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +$13 higher in Lower Wilmot gap widening
$1,437 23rd pct $1,424 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,437
  • Second area, 2011: $1,010
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,424
High earners in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +3.2 pts higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
2.7% 23rd pct 5.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
High-income homes in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +3.9 pts higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
10.4% 31st pct 14.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Household income distribution

35.4% $650–$1,499 +4.3 pts ▸ 39.7%
33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.3 pts 19.0%
22.9% Under $650 ◂ +0.7 pts 22.2%
10.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 6.3%
0.0% $4,000 or more +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%

Personal income distribution

54.1% Under $650 ◂ +8.5 pts 45.6%
27.9% $650–$1,499 +9.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
9.0% $1,500–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +5.4 pts higher in West Kentish
26.5% 38th pct 31.9% 65th pct
Mental health in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +4.7 pts higher in Lower Wilmot
10.3% 71st pct 5.6% 28th pct
Needs assistance in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +5.9 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap widening
5.9% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.8% Arthritis +3.2 pts ▸ 15.0%
10.3% Mental health ◂ +4.7 pts 5.6%
6.6% Asthma +3.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.1% Heart disease +2.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.4% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.7% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.9% Lung condition ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.4% None ◂ +4.8 pts 60.6%
14.0% One condition +8.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
8.1% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 6.9%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +9.3 pts higher in West Kentish gap widening
13.5% 27th pct 22.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Unpaid carers in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +3.2 pts higher in West Kentish gap steady
10.8% 31st pct 14.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid child care in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +6.7 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap widening
24.3% 45th pct 17.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Defence service in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +1.5 pts higher in Lower Wilmot
5.1% 82nd pct 3.6% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +2.6 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap narrowing
26.1% 61st pct 23.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +5 larger in West Kentish
0 0th pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +43 yrs older in Lower Wilmot
62 yrs 96th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Median income in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
$725 58th pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +$1,150 higher in Lower Wilmot
$1,875 57th pct $725 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +0.2 larger in Lower Wilmot gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +1.9 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap steady
11.1% 52nd pct 9.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Living alone in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +4.1 pts higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
22.9% 47th pct 27.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Family composition

57.4% Couples with children ◂ +1.1 pts 56.3%
38.0% Couples without children ◂ +3.5 pts 34.5%
11.1% One-parent families ◂ +1.9 pts 9.2%
0.0% Other families +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Household size

50.0% 2 people ◂ +15.1 pts 34.9%
22.9% 1 person +4.1 pts ▸ 27.0%
16.7% 3 people +2.4 pts ▸ 19.0%
14.6% 4 people ◂ +3.5 pts 11.1%
12.5% 5 people ◂ +7.7 pts 4.8%
10.4% 6 or more ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +$10 higher in Lower Wilmot
$260 43rd pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2011: $143
  • Second area, 2016: $195
  • Second area, 2021: $250
Mortgage in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +$191 higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
$1,300 29th pct $1,491 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: $800
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,491
People / bedroom in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +0.10 higher in Lower Wilmot gap narrowing
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +12.7 pts higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 12.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Owned outright in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +11.3 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap narrowing
54.2% 83rd pct 42.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.7%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Separate houses in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +13.3 pts higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
70.8% 29th pct 84.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 71.1%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.1%

How homes are owned or rented

54.2% Owned outright ◂ +11.3 pts 42.9%
31.3% Owned with a mortgage +5.3 pts ▸ 36.5%
0.0% Rented +12.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
8.3% Other tenure +1.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.2% 3 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 58.7%
10.4% 4 bedrooms +15.0 pts ▸ 25.4%
12.5% 2 bedrooms +1.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
6.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% 5 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

86.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +38.8 pts 47.8%
33.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +11.6 pts 21.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +21.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +2.8 pts higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
9.8% 26th pct 12.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
PT commute in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 80 97th pct
Drive to city in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +26 longer in Lower Wilmot
193 98th pct 167 93rd pct

How people get to work

68.9% Car (driver) ◂ +5.6 pts 63.2%
9.8% Worked at home +2.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Walked +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +14.1 pts 31.7%
29.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.1 pts 19.0%
22.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.6 pts 14.3%
22.9% 4 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 15.9%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +0.4 pts higher in West Kentish gap narrowing
32.3% 55th pct 32.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +6.7 pts higher in Lower Wilmot gap widening
6.7% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +12.1 pts higher in West Kentish gap widening
54.1% 30th pct 66.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%
Full-time in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +1.2 pts higher in West Kentish gap steady
45.9% 10th pct 47.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%

Industries people work in

11.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.9 pts ▸ 18.4%
8.2% Accommodation & food +9.0 pts ▸ 17.2%
9.8% Construction +6.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
11.5% Transport & warehousing even 11.5%
4.9% Education & training +5.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.8% Manufacturing ◂ +4.1 pts 5.7%
8.2% Mining ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
6.6% Retail trade +1.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.9% Health care & social assistance +3.1 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.6% Other services +1.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.9% Professional & technical ◂ +0.3 pts 4.6%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

6.6% Managers +21.0 pts ▸ 27.6%
23.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +18.4 pts 4.6%
21.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.2 pts 16.1%
6.6% Professionals +14.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
19.7% Labourers ◂ +0.1 pts 19.5%
8.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.7 pts 3.4%
0.0% Sales workers +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish even
1 42nd pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Lower Wilmotin West Kentish +4.4 pts higher in Lower Wilmot
15.8% 93rd pct 11.4% 86th pct

Compare Lower Wilmot with nearby areas

Compare West Kentish with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lower Wilmot vs West Kentish [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60365/lower-wilmot/vs/SAL60733/west-kentish