Compare

Kelso vs Low Head

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Kelso profile · Low Head profile

Kelso Low Head

Low Head and Kelso (Tas.) are neighbouring areas in Tasmania with distinct housing and social profiles. Low Head has a more qualified workforce, with 17.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 5.8% in Kelso (Tas.). It is also more likely to be a place of rental, with 24.5% of households renting, while Kelso (Tas.) is dominated by home ownership, where 60.9% of homes are owned outright. In terms of accessibility, Low Head is more walkable, with 55.7% of homes within a 10 minute walk of public transport, whereas Kelso (Tas.) has no such access.

Both areas are very similar in their household makeup, each averaging 1.9 people per home. They share similar typical weekly household incomes of around $1,000 and have almost identical proportions of people who identify as having no religion. While they track closely in these areas, the gaps in housing types remain stark, as Kelso (Tas.) consists entirely of separate houses while Low Head has a more varied mix of dwellings.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kelsoin Low Head +437 larger in Low Head gap steady
182 51st pct 619 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 146
  • First area, 2021: 182
  • Second area, 2011: 441
  • Second area, 2016: 572
  • Second area, 2021: 619
Median age in Kelsoin Low Head +1 yrs older in Kelso gap widening
62 yrs 96th pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 62 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in Kelsoin Low Head +1.1 pts higher in Low Head gap steady
1.6% 47th pct 2.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Kelsoin Low Head +2.7 pts higher in Low Head gap narrowing
40.1% 96th pct 42.8% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%
Under 15 in Kelsoin Low Head +0.6 pts higher in Low Head gap steady
5.5% 8th pct 6.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
De facto in Kelsoin Low Head +7.6 pts higher in Kelso gap widening
15.8% 74th pct 8.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Age structure

40.1% Seniors (65+) +2.7 pts ▸ 42.8%
39.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.3 pts 28.3%
12.6% Young adults (25–44) +3.5 pts ▸ 16.2%
4.4% Youth (15–24) +2.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.5% Children (0–14) +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%

Marital status

41.5% Married +6.9 pts ▸ 48.4%
24.6% Never married ◂ +3.5 pts 21.1%
22.8% Divorced ◂ +11.6 pts 11.2%
8.8% Widowed +4.4 pts ▸ 13.1%
5.3% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%

Age & sex structure

Kelso Low Head

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kelso: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Low Head: 2.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 80–84 in Kelso: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Low Head: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 75–79 in Kelso: 4.8% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Low Head: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kelso: 7.2% males, 5.4% females; 70–74 in Low Head: 3.9% males, 5.5% females
  • 65–69 in Kelso: 10.2% males, 6.6% females; 65–69 in Low Head: 6.3% males, 6.5% females
  • 60–64 in Kelso: 7.2% males, 11.4% females; 60–64 in Low Head: 5.5% males, 4.8% females
  • 55–59 in Kelso: 7.2% males, 6.6% females; 55–59 in Low Head: 5.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Kelso: 0.0% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Low Head: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Kelso: 3.6% males, 5.4% females; 45–49 in Low Head: 1.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 40–44 in Kelso: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Low Head: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 35–39 in Kelso: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Low Head: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Kelso: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Low Head: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Kelso: 3.0% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Low Head: 2.1% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in Kelso: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Low Head: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Kelso: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Low Head: 1.9% males, 0.6% females
  • 10–14 in Kelso: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Low Head: 1.3% males, 0.8% females
  • 5–9 in Kelso: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Low Head: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kelso: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Low Head: 1.9% males, 1.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kelsoin Low Head +2.7 pts higher in Low Head gap narrowing
14.3% 62nd pct 17.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Country of birth

78.0% Australia ◂ +1.3 pts 76.7%
8.2% England ◂ +2.6 pts 5.7%
1.6% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.8% English +0.5 pts ▸ 48.3%
42.3% Australian ◂ +6.0 pts 36.3%
12.6% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 11.1%
11.5% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 11.3%
2.7% German +1.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.3% Chinese ◂ +2.3 pts 1.0%
3.3% Dutch ◂ +1.7 pts 1.6%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
0.0% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kelsoin Low Head +2.3 pts higher in Low Head gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Limited English in Kelsoin Low Head even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.1% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 91.9%
0.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kelsoin Low Head +0.2 pts higher in Low Head gap narrowing
42.3% 56th pct 42.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Religious affiliation

47.8% Christianity ◂ +0.5 pts 47.3%
42.3% No religion +0.2 pts ▸ 42.5%
11.5% Not stated ◂ +2.8 pts 8.7%
3.3% Buddhism ◂ +2.3 pts 1.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kelsoin Low Head +7.6 pts higher in Low Head gap steady
30.2% 13th pct 37.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Bachelor+ in Kelsoin Low Head +11.3 pts higher in Low Head gap widening
5.8% 14th pct 17.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Kelsoin Low Head +1 more in Low Head
2 62nd pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Kelsoin Low Head +26 larger in Kelso
281 46th pct 255 43rd pct
ICSEA in Kelsoin Low Head +9 higher in Low Head
884 12th pct 893 12th pct

Highest year of school

39.6% Year 10 ◂ +7.9 pts 31.7%
30.2% Year 12 +7.6 pts ▸ 37.7%
12.4% Year 9 or below +0.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
3.6% Year 11 +5.4 pts ▸ 9.0%

Highest qualification level

29.5% Certificate III / IV +4.3 pts ▸ 33.8%
10.5% Bachelor degree +12.4 pts ▸ 22.9%
15.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 14.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Field of qualification

12.6% Engineering & related +6.3 pts ▸ 18.9%
14.7% Society & culture ◂ +6.7 pts 8.0%
13.7% Management & commerce ◂ +1.4 pts 12.3%
4.2% Education +9.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
10.5% Health +2.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
8.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.1 pts 2.3%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.2% Architecture & building +2.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kelsoin Low Head +$57 higher in Low Head gap widening
$514 13th pct $571 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $492
  • First area, 2021: $514
  • Second area, 2011: $633
  • Second area, 2016: $504
  • Second area, 2021: $571
Household income in Kelsoin Low Head +$42 higher in Kelso gap narrowing
$1,025 14th pct $983 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: $777
  • First area, 2021: $1,025
  • Second area, 2011: $854
  • Second area, 2016: $1,010
  • Second area, 2021: $983
Family income in Kelsoin Low Head +$87 higher in Low Head gap narrowing
$1,350 18th pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,281
  • First area, 2021: $1,350
  • Second area, 2011: $1,458
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Kelsoin Low Head +7.3 pts higher in Low Head gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
High-income homes in Kelsoin Low Head +7.2 pts higher in Low Head gap steady
5.8% 18th pct 13.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Household income distribution

39.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.4 pts 29.7%
17.4% Under $650 +12.3 pts ▸ 29.7%
24.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 19.7%
5.8% $4,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Personal income distribution

59.1% Under $650 ◂ +12.4 pts 46.7%
30.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.3 pts 21.1%
2.9% $1,500–$2,999 +8.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kelsoin Low Head +4.1 pts higher in Kelso
52.7% 100th pct 48.6% 100th pct
Mental health in Kelsoin Low Head +1.2 pts higher in Low Head
14.3% 90th pct 15.5% 93rd pct
Needs assistance in Kelsoin Low Head +6.4 pts higher in Low Head gap steady
8.8% 86th pct 15.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

25.8% Arthritis ◂ +6.8 pts 19.1%
14.3% Mental health +1.2 pts ▸ 15.5%
13.7% Other condition ◂ +2.4 pts 11.3%
9.9% Heart disease ◂ +2.3 pts 7.6%
7.7% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.8% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.1% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 6.3%
6.6% Lung condition ◂ +1.7 pts 4.8%
0.0% Dementia +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.6% Stroke +2.2 pts ▸ 3.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

37.4% None +7.1 pts ▸ 44.4%
30.8% One condition ◂ +1.5 pts 29.2%
14.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.4 pts 12.9%
7.1% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 7.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kelsoin Low Head +8.6 pts higher in Low Head gap widening
14.6% 33rd pct 23.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Unpaid carers in Kelsoin Low Head +3.9 pts higher in Kelso gap widening
14.6% 70th pct 10.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid child care in Kelsoin Low Head +3.6 pts higher in Low Head gap narrowing
12.3% 10th pct 15.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Defence service in Kelsoin Low Head +2.9 pts higher in Kelso
8.3% 92nd pct 5.4% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kelsoin Low Head +1.9 pts higher in Kelso gap narrowing
24.6% 52nd pct 22.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kelsoin Low Head +14 larger in Low Head
3 43rd pct 17 65th pct
Median age in Kelsoin Low Head +23 yrs older in Kelso
47 yrs 85th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Median income in Kelsoin Low Head +$126 higher in Low Head
$449 25th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Kelsoin Low Head +$300 higher in Low Head
$1,074 21st pct $1,374 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kelsoin Low Head even gap narrowing
1.9 11th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Kelsoin Low Head +0.3 pts higher in Low Head gap narrowing
9.9% 44th pct 10.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Living alone in Kelsoin Low Head +14.1 pts higher in Low Head gap widening
29.0% 68th pct 43.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%

Family composition

59.4% Couples without children ◂ +5.1 pts 54.3%
28.7% Couples with children +6.5 pts ▸ 35.3%
9.9% One-parent families +0.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

50.7% 2 people ◂ +10.2 pts 40.5%
29.0% 1 person +14.1 pts ▸ 43.1%
11.6% 3 people ◂ +2.7 pts 8.9%
7.2% 5 people ◂ +6.1 pts 1.1%
5.8% 4 people +0.5 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kelsoin Low Head +$55 higher in Kelso gap widening
$285 52nd pct $230 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $230
Mortgage in Kelsoin Low Head +$100 higher in Low Head gap narrowing
$1,250 26th pct $1,350 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,250
  • Second area, 2011: $934
  • Second area, 2016: $1,365
  • Second area, 2021: $1,350
People / bedroom in Kelsoin Low Head even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Kelsoin Low Head +14.4 pts higher in Low Head gap narrowing
10.1% 27th pct 24.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Owned outright in Kelsoin Low Head +17.7 pts higher in Kelso gap narrowing
60.9% 91st pct 43.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%
Separate houses in Kelsoin Low Head +19.7 pts higher in Kelso gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 80.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 93.2%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.3%
3+ bedrooms in Kelsoin Low Head +14.3 pts higher in Kelso gap widening
78.3% 46th pct 63.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.3%
  • First area, 2021: 78.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%

How homes are owned or rented

60.9% Owned outright ◂ +17.7 pts 43.1%
10.1% Rented +14.4 pts ▸ 24.5%
23.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.6 pts 21.6%
0.0% Not stated +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Other tenure +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +19.7 pts 80.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% Other dwelling +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

66.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +26.9 pts 39.8%
20.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 19.7%
11.6% 4 bedrooms +6.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
4.3% 1 bedroom +4.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% 5 or more +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

71.4% $200–$349 ◂ +26.0 pts 45.5%
42.9% $350–$549 ◂ +21.6 pts 21.2%
0.0% Under $200 +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.3% $1,000–$1,799 +3.2 pts ▸ 34.5%
0.0% Under $1,000 +32.8 pts ▸ 32.8%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +24.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kelsoin Low Head +4.0 pts higher in Low Head gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Work from home in Kelsoin Low Head +3.2 pts higher in Kelso gap widening
11.1% 31st pct 7.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
PT commute in Kelsoin Low Head even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kelsoin Low Head +2 more in Low Head
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Kelsoin Low Head +3.23 more in Low Head
0.00 0th pct 3.23 70th pct
Departures/1k in Kelsoin Low Head +93.7 more in Low Head
0.0 0th pct 93.7 68th pct
PT routes in Kelsoin Low Head +2 more in Low Head
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 28 65th pct
Drive to city in Kelsoin Low Head +9 longer in Kelso
169 93rd pct 160 92nd pct

How people get to work

64.8% Car (driver) +3.1 pts ▸ 67.9%
11.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +8.3 pts 2.8%
11.1% Worked at home ◂ +3.2 pts 7.9%
0.0% Walked +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.4% 2 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 40.1%
33.3% 1 vehicle +4.7 pts ▸ 38.1%
9.1% 3 vehicles +3.9 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.1% 4 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 6.5%
0.0% No vehicle +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kelsoin Low Head +0.6 pts higher in Low Head gap steady
37.9% 73rd pct 38.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Recent arrivals in Kelsoin Low Head +2.9 pts higher in Low Head
0.0% 0th pct 2.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kelsoin Low Head +0.9 pts higher in Low Head gap narrowing
8.1% 87th pct 8.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Participation in Kelsoin Low Head +4.4 pts higher in Low Head gap widening
36.3% 6th pct 40.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
Full-time in Kelsoin Low Head +2.6 pts higher in Low Head gap narrowing
51.9% 21st pct 54.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%

Industries people work in

18.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.2 pts 16.3%
11.1% Manufacturing +4.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.0% Education & training +0.1 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.3% Retail trade +1.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 8.8%
7.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.0 pts 1.4%
5.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 5.1%
5.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.7 pts 1.9%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Other services +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

5.6% Professionals +20.0 pts ▸ 25.6%
22.2% Community & personal service ◂ +9.2 pts 13.0%
18.5% Managers ◂ +7.8 pts 10.7%
18.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.8 pts 9.8%
14.8% Sales workers ◂ +6.4 pts 8.4%
13.0% Technicians & trades +1.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
11.1% Labourers ◂ +4.6 pts 6.5%
5.6% Machinery operators & drivers +1.4 pts ▸ 7.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Kelsoin Low Head +1.5 higher in Low Head
0.1 36th pct 1.6 63rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Kelsoin Low Head +1.3 more in Low Head
0.0 30th pct 1.3 61st pct
15-min city in Kelsoin Low Head even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kelsoin Low Head +0.2 pts higher in Low Head
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 57th pct
Walk to transit in Kelsoin Low Head +55.7 pts higher in Low Head
0.0% 0th pct 55.7% 75th pct
Walk to school in Kelsoin Low Head even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kelsoin Low Head +39.1 pts higher in Low Head
1.8% 37th pct 40.9% 61st pct
Walk to health in Kelsoin Low Head even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kelsoin Low Head +1.3 more in Kelso
11.0 44th pct 9.7 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Kelsoin Low Head +1 higher in Low Head
2 59th pct 3 61st pct
Mean slope in Kelsoin Low Head +1.4 pts higher in Low Head
3.2% 15th pct 4.5% 36th pct

Compare Kelso with nearby areas

Compare Low Head with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kelso vs Low Head [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60300/kelso/vs/SAL60357/low-head