Compare

Hobart vs New Town

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Hobart profile · New Town profile

Hobart New Town

New Town (Tas.) and Hobart are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. New Town (Tas.) has more family-sized homes, with 54.8% having three or more bedrooms, while Hobart is dominated by flats or apartments (62%). This is consistent with New Town (Tas.) having a larger share of children under 15 (13.3%) and a higher proportion of people caring for children unpaid (22.3%). In contrast, Hobart is much more transient and international, with 39.1% of people born overseas and 66.1% having moved house in the last five years.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in their high levels of education and accessibility, with nearly all homes in both locations within a 10-minute walk of public transport. They also share a similar typical weekly family income, around $2,000. However, the way people move differs; Hobart is far more walkable, with 40.6% of people walking to work and far more residents living without a motor vehicle (26.4%) compared to New Town (Tas.) (11.9%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hobartin New Town +3,391 larger in New Town gap narrowing
3,390 86th pct 6,781 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,103
  • First area, 2016: 2,296
  • First area, 2021: 3,390
  • Second area, 2011: 5,969
  • Second area, 2016: 6,122
  • Second area, 2021: 6,781
Median age in Hobartin New Town +7 yrs older in New Town gap narrowing
31 yrs 7th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Hobartin New Town +0.4 pts higher in Hobart gap steady
2.6% 57th pct 2.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Aged 65+ in Hobartin New Town +4.3 pts higher in New Town gap steady
13.9% 28th pct 18.2% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Under 15 in Hobartin New Town +8.1 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
5.2% 8th pct 13.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
De facto in Hobartin New Town +2.9 pts higher in Hobart gap narrowing
16.4% 77th pct 13.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%

Age structure

43.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.4 pts 32.9%
15.5% Older adults (45–64) +8.7 pts ▸ 24.2%
22.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +10.8 pts 11.2%
13.9% Seniors (65+) +4.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
5.2% Children (0–14) +8.1 pts ▸ 13.3%

Marital status

63.2% Never married ◂ +20.8 pts 42.5%
20.4% Married +19.2 pts ▸ 39.6%
8.9% Divorced +1.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
4.7% Widowed +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.8% Separated even 2.8%

Age & sex structure

Hobart New Town

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hobart: 0.6% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in New Town: 0.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Hobart: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in New Town: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Hobart: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in New Town: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Hobart: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in New Town: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Hobart: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in New Town: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Hobart: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in New Town: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Hobart: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in New Town: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Hobart: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 50–54 in New Town: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Hobart: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in New Town: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Hobart: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in New Town: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Hobart: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in New Town: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Hobart: 7.3% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in New Town: 4.7% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Hobart: 8.9% males, 9.2% females; 25–29 in New Town: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 20–24 in Hobart: 8.6% males, 8.3% females; 20–24 in New Town: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Hobart: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in New Town: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in Hobart: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 10–14 in New Town: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Hobart: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 5–9 in New Town: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in Hobart: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in New Town: 2.1% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hobartin New Town +11.4 pts higher in Hobart gap widening
39.1% 95th pct 27.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%

Country of birth

50.6% Australia +17.1 pts ▸ 67.7%
10.0% China ◂ +7.1 pts 3.0%
2.8% India +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.2% Nepal +1.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% England +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
1.3% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.3% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

28.6% English +8.5 pts ▸ 37.2%
21.2% Australian +10.4 pts ▸ 31.5%
15.7% Chinese ◂ +10.3 pts 5.4%
8.8% Irish +3.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
6.9% Scottish +3.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.2% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.4% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.0% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.4% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
1.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%
0.9% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in Hobartin New Town +9.5 pts higher in Hobart gap widening
31.0% 91st pct 21.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Limited English in Hobartin New Town +0.1 pts higher in Hobart gap steady
2.3% 86th pct 2.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%

Language used at home

57.3% English only +16.5 pts ▸ 73.8%
11.3% Mandarin ◂ +7.9 pts 3.4%
0.4% Punjabi +1.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.9% Cantonese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
1.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Arabic ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.2% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.5% Greek even 0.5%

Religion

No religion in Hobartin New Town +1.6 pts higher in Hobart gap narrowing
50.2% 79th pct 48.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%

Religious affiliation

50.2% No religion ◂ +1.6 pts 48.6%
24.0% Christianity +8.3 pts ▸ 32.3%
13.3% Not stated ◂ +6.9 pts 6.4%
4.7% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.4% Buddhism ◂ +2.5 pts 1.9%
2.4% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
0.8% Other religions +1.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.1% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hobartin New Town +3.7 pts higher in Hobart gap narrowing
72.1% 92nd pct 68.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.0%
  • First area, 2016: 63.7%
  • First area, 2021: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.4%
Bachelor+ in Hobartin New Town +0.7 pts higher in Hobart gap narrowing
42.6% 94th pct 41.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Schools/1k kids in Hobartin New Town +13.71 more in Hobart
17.05 86th pct 3.33 46th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hobartin New Town +3 more in New Town
29 88th pct 32 89th pct
Avg size in Hobartin New Town +87 larger in Hobart
518 74th pct 431 63rd pct
ICSEA in Hobartin New Town +27 higher in Hobart
1,072 85th pct 1,045 77th pct

Highest year of school

72.1% Year 12 ◂ +3.7 pts 68.4%
8.2% Year 10 +6.2 pts ▸ 14.4%
4.5% Year 9 or below +2.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.7% Year 11 +2.1 pts ▸ 4.7%

Highest qualification level

33.2% Bachelor degree +1.3 pts ▸ 34.6%
22.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.0 pts 19.8%
9.2% Certificate III / IV +6.2 pts ▸ 15.4%
8.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.7% Certificate I / II even 1.7%

Field of qualification

23.0% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 21.9%
10.8% Society & culture +2.7 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.2% Health +1.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
3.8% Education +4.7 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.3% Engineering & related +2.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 5.3%
5.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 4.4%
5.5% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 4.5%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 4.0%
2.1% Architecture & building +1.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Hobartin New Town +$129 higher in New Town gap widening
$667 35th pct $796 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $586
  • First area, 2016: $608
  • First area, 2021: $667
  • Second area, 2011: $565
  • Second area, 2016: $637
  • Second area, 2021: $796
Household income in Hobartin New Town +$132 higher in New Town gap widening
$1,464 45th pct $1,596 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,099
  • First area, 2016: $1,105
  • First area, 2021: $1,464
  • Second area, 2011: $1,038
  • Second area, 2016: $1,203
  • Second area, 2021: $1,596
Family income in Hobartin New Town +$152 higher in New Town gap widening
$1,946 54th pct $2,098 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,639
  • First area, 2016: $1,762
  • First area, 2021: $1,946
  • Second area, 2011: $1,667
  • Second area, 2016: $1,863
  • Second area, 2021: $2,098
High earners in Hobartin New Town +3.5 pts higher in New Town gap widening
7.8% 49th pct 11.4% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
High-income homes in Hobartin New Town +2.5 pts higher in New Town gap widening
18.4% 58th pct 20.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Household income distribution

27.9% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 28.8%
27.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 25.3%
20.8% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 20.2%
9.4% $4,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.0% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 9.5%

Personal income distribution

41.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 40.4%
28.9% $650–$1,499 +3.4 pts ▸ 32.4%
11.3% $1,500–$2,999 +6.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
3.5% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hobartin New Town +5.3 pts higher in New Town
26.5% 38th pct 31.9% 65th pct
Mental health in Hobartin New Town +0.3 pts higher in Hobart
13.4% 88th pct 13.2% 88th pct
Needs assistance in Hobartin New Town +1.7 pts higher in New Town gap steady
6.6% 71st pct 8.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.4% Mental health ◂ +0.3 pts 13.2%
6.0% Arthritis +4.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.0% Other condition +0.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.7% Asthma +1.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.5% Heart disease +1.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.4% Diabetes +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.5% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.4% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%
1.1% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.9% None +0.4 pts ▸ 61.3%
17.5% One condition +2.8 pts ▸ 20.3%
6.0% Two conditions +1.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.1% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hobartin New Town +1.6 pts higher in Hobart gap steady
22.6% 69th pct 21.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Unpaid carers in Hobartin New Town +4.2 pts higher in New Town gap widening
6.8% 12th pct 11.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid child care in Hobartin New Town +11.7 pts higher in New Town gap steady
10.7% 8th pct 22.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in Hobartin New Town +1.1 pts higher in New Town
2.3% 44th pct 3.4% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Hobartin New Town +6.0 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
10.4% 7th pct 16.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hobartin New Town +57 larger in New Town
87 85th pct 144 86th pct
Median age in Hobartin New Town +2 yrs older in New Town
29 yrs 60th pct 31 yrs 66th pct
Year 12 in Hobartin New Town +3.3 pts higher in Hobart
56.1% 81st pct 52.8% 76th pct
Unemployment in Hobartin New Town +3.4 pts higher in Hobart
9.1% 44th pct 5.7% 29th pct
Median income in Hobartin New Town +$231 higher in New Town
$494 31st pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Hobartin New Town +$833 higher in New Town
$1,375 35th pct $2,208 70th pct
Indigenous language in Hobartin New Town +7.6 pts higher in New Town
0.0% 0th pct 7.6% 68th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hobartin New Town +0.3 larger in New Town gap steady
2.0 14th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Hobartin New Town +0.8 pts higher in Hobart gap narrowing
13.9% 67th pct 13.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Living alone in Hobartin New Town +5.9 pts higher in Hobart gap widening
40.5% 91st pct 34.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.7%
  • First area, 2016: 46.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%

Family composition

54.9% Couples without children ◂ +20.3 pts 34.6%
28.3% Couples with children +22.5 pts ▸ 50.8%
13.9% One-parent families ◂ +0.8 pts 13.1%
2.5% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 1.4%

Household size

40.5% 1 person ◂ +5.9 pts 34.6%
34.9% 2 people ◂ +3.3 pts 31.6%
13.2% 3 people +2.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
8.1% 4 people +4.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
2.2% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.0% 6 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hobartin New Town +$40 higher in Hobart gap narrowing
$380 78th pct $340 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $286
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $340
Mortgage in Hobartin New Town +$77 higher in Hobart gap narrowing
$1,848 63rd pct $1,771 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,848
  • Second area, 2011: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,600
  • Second area, 2021: $1,771
People / bedroom in Hobartin New Town +0.10 higher in Hobart gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Hobartin New Town +26.7 pts higher in Hobart gap widening
67.9% 100th pct 41.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.1%
  • First area, 2016: 68.5%
  • First area, 2021: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Owned outright in Hobartin New Town +14.6 pts higher in New Town gap widening
15.9% 7th pct 30.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Separate houses in Hobartin New Town +49.3 pts higher in New Town gap widening
18.6% 0th pct 67.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.9%
3+ bedrooms in Hobartin New Town +22.3 pts higher in New Town gap widening
32.6% 1st pct 54.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

How homes are owned or rented

67.9% Rented ◂ +26.7 pts 41.2%
15.9% Owned outright +14.6 pts ▸ 30.5%
11.5% Owned with a mortgage +14.7 pts ▸ 26.3%
3.1% Other tenure ◂ +1.9 pts 1.2%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

18.6% Separate house +49.3 pts ▸ 67.9%
62.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +40.6 pts 21.4%
14.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.8 pts 10.0%
2.0% Other dwelling ◂ +1.3 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

39.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.8 pts 30.6%
23.2% 3 bedrooms +12.0 pts ▸ 35.2%
21.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +9.1 pts 12.8%
5.1% 4 bedrooms +10.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
4.3% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.1% Studio / none ◂ +3.1 pts 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

28.6% $350–$549 +5.7 pts ▸ 34.3%
26.6% $200–$349 +1.8 pts ▸ 28.4%
17.4% Under $200 +4.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
19.8% $550–$749 ◂ +9.7 pts 10.1%
4.7% $750 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 33.1%
32.5% $1,000–$1,799 +0.2 pts ▸ 32.8%
22.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.1 pts 14.7%
13.8% Under $1,000 +2.4 pts ▸ 16.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hobartin New Town +14.4 pts higher in Hobart gap widening
26.4% 100th pct 11.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Work from home in Hobartin New Town +0.2 pts higher in Hobart gap steady
8.2% 20th pct 8.0% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
PT commute in Hobartin New Town +2.9 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
4.7% 90th pct 7.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
PT stops in Hobartin New Town +12 more in New Town
48 87th pct 60 88th pct
Stops/1k in Hobartin New Town +5.31 more in Hobart
14.16 89th pct 8.85 87th pct
Departures/1k in Hobartin New Town +5,763.2 more in Hobart
7,535.4 100th pct 1,772.2 90th pct
PT routes in Hobartin New Town +76 more in Hobart
102 90th pct 26 87th pct
Stop walk in Hobartin New Town +1 longer in New Town
2 14th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Hobartin New Town +3 longer in New Town
2 0th pct 5 0th pct
Reach 30 min in Hobartin New Town +9,025 more in Hobart
21,368 75th pct 12,343 63rd pct
Reach 45 min in Hobartin New Town +27,448 more in Hobart
64,320 70th pct 36,872 59th pct
Transit to city in Hobartin New Town +23 longer in New Town
3 0th pct 26 4th pct

How people get to work

26.4% Car (driver) +23.1 pts ▸ 49.5%
40.6% Walked ◂ +32.8 pts 7.8%
8.2% Worked at home ◂ +0.2 pts 8.0%
4.7% Bus +2.9 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.1% Car (passenger) +4.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.7% Bicycle +2.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

49.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.8 pts 42.8%
18.4% 2 vehicles +12.5 pts ▸ 30.9%
26.4% No vehicle ◂ +14.4 pts 11.9%
3.1% 3 vehicles +6.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.3% 4 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 5.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hobartin New Town +20.9 pts higher in Hobart gap widening
66.1% 100th pct 45.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%
Recent arrivals in Hobartin New Town +10.3 pts higher in Hobart gap narrowing
34.7% 98th pct 24.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hobartin New Town +6.3 pts higher in Hobart gap widening
13.1% 94th pct 6.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Participation in Hobartin New Town +5.7 pts higher in New Town gap widening
57.2% 38th pct 62.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.8%
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%
Full-time in Hobartin New Town +3.0 pts higher in New Town gap narrowing
50.5% 17th pct 53.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.5%
  • First area, 2016: 60.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%

Industries people work in

19.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.5 pts 18.9%
17.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.7 pts 9.9%
11.4% Retail trade ◂ +1.4 pts 10.0%
9.8% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.2% Public administration & safety +3.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.5 pts 6.9%
2.7% Construction +2.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.0% Manufacturing +1.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.1% Transport & warehousing +1.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.3% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%
3.3% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
2.1% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%

Occupations people work in

31.3% Professionals +0.2 pts ▸ 31.5%
16.7% Community & personal service ◂ +3.1 pts 13.6%
12.4% Managers +0.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.5% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.4% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 8.4%
7.2% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.3% Machinery operators & drivers +1.3 pts ▸ 3.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Hobartin New Town +1.8 higher in Hobart
9.6 100th pct 7.8 96th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hobartin New Town +0.3 more in Hobart
8.0 100th pct 7.7 98th pct
15-min city in Hobartin New Town +1.1 pts higher in Hobart
100.0% 100th pct 98.9% 99th pct
Walk to shops in Hobartin New Town +2.7 pts higher in Hobart
100.0% 100th pct 97.3% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Hobartin New Town +0.2 pts higher in Hobart
100.0% 100th pct 99.7% 99th pct
Walk to school in Hobartin New Town +10.5 pts higher in Hobart
99.8% 100th pct 89.3% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in Hobartin New Town +0.2 pts higher in Hobart
100.0% 100th pct 99.8% 93rd pct
Walk to health in Hobartin New Town +6.4 pts higher in Hobart
100.0% 100th pct 93.6% 98th pct
Amenities/1k in Hobartin New Town +69.3 more in Hobart
87.6 87th pct 18.3 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Hobartin New Town +386 higher in Hobart
516 100th pct 130 87th pct
Mean slope in Hobartin New Town +1.2 pts higher in New Town
6.6% 60th pct 7.8% 69th pct

Compare Hobart with nearby areas

Compare New Town with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hobart vs New Town [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60276/hobart/vs/SAL60451/new-town