Compare
Glengarry vs Rosevale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.3 km apart · Glengarry profile · Rosevale profile
Glengarry Rosevale
Glengarry and Rosevale are neighbouring Tasmanian areas with distinct profiles. Glengarry is larger and has a more varied income spread, with 10.9% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to none in Rosevale. The rental market also differs, with typical weekly rent in Glengarry being far higher at $300, while Rosevale is $150. First Nations residents in Rosevale are older and have a far higher typical personal income, though Glengarry has a larger First Nations population overall.
Both areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes of around $1,400 to $1,500. They also have nearly identical shares of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, sitting at about 15%. While they are alike in these ways, other gaps persist; for example, Rosevale has a well higher share of people born overseas and a higher proportion of children under 15.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 514
- First area, 2016: 525
- First area, 2021: 540
- Second area, 2016: 117
- Second area, 2021: 132
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Glengarry: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rosevale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Glengarry: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Rosevale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Glengarry: 0.6% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Rosevale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Glengarry: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Rosevale: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Glengarry: 4.0% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Rosevale: 4.9% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Glengarry: 4.2% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Rosevale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Glengarry: 4.6% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Rosevale: 7.3% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in Glengarry: 4.0% males, 7.1% females; 50–54 in Rosevale: 5.7% males, 7.3% females
- 45–49 in Glengarry: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Rosevale: 4.9% males, 8.1% females
- 40–44 in Glengarry: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Rosevale: 4.9% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Glengarry: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Rosevale: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Glengarry: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Rosevale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Glengarry: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Rosevale: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Glengarry: 1.9% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Rosevale: 0.0% males, 4.9% females
- 15–19 in Glengarry: 3.8% males, 5.2% females; 15–19 in Rosevale: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Glengarry: 4.8% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Rosevale: 8.1% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Glengarry: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Rosevale: 5.7% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Glengarry: 2.7% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in Rosevale: 2.4% males, 4.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $463
- First area, 2016: $496
- First area, 2021: $622
- Second area, 2016: $604
- Second area, 2021: $700
- First area, 2011: $1,138
- First area, 2016: $1,103
- First area, 2021: $1,478
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,406
- First area, 2011: $1,242
- First area, 2016: $1,275
- First area, 2021: $1,569
- Second area, 2016: $1,354
- Second area, 2021: $1,575
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $245
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,350
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,400
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Glengarry with nearby areas
Compare Rosevale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glengarry vs Rosevale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60232/glengarry/vs/SAL60571/rosevale