Compare
East Devonport vs Tarleton
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · East Devonport profile · Tarleton profile
East Devonport Tarleton
East Devonport and Tarleton are neighbouring areas with very different living conditions. East Devonport has a much higher share of renters at 41.7% and more one-parent families at 28.9%. It is also more walkable, with 64.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 0% in Tarleton. In contrast, Tarleton is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,682, which is far higher than the $900 typical in East Devonport. Tarleton also has a higher share of people working or looking for work at 64.9% and more homes owned outright at 48.1%.
These differences in housing and income are stark, yet the two areas share several traits. They have almost identical proportions of First Nations people (around 11%) and similar typical weekly rents of about $235 to $250. The gap in the number of people who identify as having no religion is widening, as it is now far higher in Tarleton, where 60.5% of residents report no religion compared to 50.1% in East Devonport.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,200
- First area, 2016: 4,053
- First area, 2021: 4,384
- Second area, 2011: 540
- Second area, 2016: 380
- Second area, 2021: 377
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Devonport: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Tarleton: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in East Devonport: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Tarleton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in East Devonport: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Tarleton: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in East Devonport: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Tarleton: 4.8% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in East Devonport: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Tarleton: 4.5% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in East Devonport: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Tarleton: 2.1% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in East Devonport: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Tarleton: 4.8% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in East Devonport: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Tarleton: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in East Devonport: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Tarleton: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in East Devonport: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Tarleton: 1.9% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in East Devonport: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Tarleton: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in East Devonport: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Tarleton: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in East Devonport: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Tarleton: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in East Devonport: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Tarleton: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in East Devonport: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Tarleton: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in East Devonport: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Tarleton: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in East Devonport: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Tarleton: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in East Devonport: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Tarleton: 0.8% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $388
- First area, 2016: $463
- First area, 2021: $518
- Second area, 2011: $489
- Second area, 2016: $610
- Second area, 2021: $780
- First area, 2011: $690
- First area, 2016: $767
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $1,270
- Second area, 2016: $1,264
- Second area, 2021: $1,682
- First area, 2011: $875
- First area, 2016: $1,012
- First area, 2021: $1,226
- Second area, 2011: $1,375
- Second area, 2016: $1,520
- Second area, 2021: $1,771
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $165
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $235
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,118
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,059
- Second area, 2011: $1,343
- Second area, 2016: $1,387
- Second area, 2021: $1,430
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare East Devonport with nearby areas
Compare Tarleton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Devonport vs Tarleton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60176/east-devonport/vs/SAL60667/tarleton