Compare
Devonport vs Miandetta
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Devonport profile · Miandetta profile
Devonport Miandetta
Devonport and Miandetta (Tas.) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and amenity profiles. Devonport is more densely settled, with far more people living alone (35.5%) and a higher share of renters (35.7%). It is also much more convenient for pedestrians, with 72.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to only 31.1% in Miandetta (Tas.). In contrast, Miandetta (Tas.) is dominated by larger separate houses, with 87.8% of homes having three or more bedrooms and typical weekly incomes being well higher at $1,393, compared to $1,093 in Devonport.
While these two areas differ in layout, they are almost identical in their cultural makeup. Both have a similar share of First Nations people (around 7%) and a nearly equal proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. The gap in typical household income remains significant, but since 2011 the difference in the share of people who identify as having no religion has widened, with Miandetta (Tas.) now well higher at 54.6% compared to 50.8% in Devonport.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,009
- First area, 2016: 13,759
- First area, 2021: 14,481
- Second area, 2011: 1,711
- Second area, 2016: 1,852
- Second area, 2021: 1,822
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Devonport: 1.2% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Miandetta: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Devonport: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Miandetta: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Devonport: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Miandetta: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Devonport: 2.7% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Miandetta: 2.8% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in Devonport: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Miandetta: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Devonport: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Miandetta: 2.7% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Devonport: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Miandetta: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Devonport: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Miandetta: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Devonport: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Miandetta: 2.5% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Devonport: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Miandetta: 2.3% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Devonport: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Miandetta: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Devonport: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Miandetta: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Devonport: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Miandetta: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Devonport: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Miandetta: 2.2% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Devonport: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Miandetta: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Devonport: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Miandetta: 2.6% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Devonport: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Miandetta: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Devonport: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Miandetta: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $442
- First area, 2016: $498
- First area, 2021: $619
- Second area, 2011: $535
- Second area, 2016: $567
- Second area, 2021: $723
- First area, 2011: $787
- First area, 2016: $884
- First area, 2021: $1,093
- Second area, 2011: $1,057
- Second area, 2016: $1,161
- Second area, 2021: $1,393
- First area, 2011: $999
- First area, 2016: $1,172
- First area, 2021: $1,455
- Second area, 2011: $1,233
- Second area, 2016: $1,352
- Second area, 2021: $1,579
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $195
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $220
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,268
- First area, 2016: $1,170
- First area, 2021: $1,192
- Second area, 2011: $1,506
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Devonport with nearby areas
Compare Miandetta with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Devonport vs Miandetta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60156/devonport/vs/SAL60401/miandetta