Compare
Barretta vs Lower Snug
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Barretta profile · Lower Snug profile
Barretta Lower Snug
Lower Snug and Barretta are neighbouring areas in Tasmania with very different residential profiles. Lower Snug is a family-oriented area where 17.8% of people are children under 15 and 33.2% of adults provide unpaid childcare. It is mostly made up of separate houses, with 82.2% of homes having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Barretta has no children under 15 and is much more likely to be home to people living alone (47.1%). Residents in Barretta are also far older, with a typical age of 56 compared to 45 in Lower Snug.
Both areas have tracked differently since 2011, with Barretta seeing a much larger influx of new residents, as 63.5% moved there in the last five years. Despite these shifting populations, the two areas share similar levels of volunteering and school advantage. They also both have very few people who speak little or no English, and both sit near the national figure for the share of people who have no religion.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 41
- First area, 2021: 63
- Second area, 2011: 322
- Second area, 2016: 442
- Second area, 2021: 460
- First area, 2016: 53 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Barretta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Lower Snug: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Barretta: 8.1% males, 6.5% females; 80–84 in Lower Snug: 1.8% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Lower Snug: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Barretta: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in Lower Snug: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Barretta: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Lower Snug: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 8.1% females; 60–64 in Lower Snug: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Barretta: 8.1% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Lower Snug: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Barretta: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Lower Snug: 4.9% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Lower Snug: 2.4% males, 5.3% females
- 40–44 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 9.7% females; 40–44 in Lower Snug: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
- 35–39 in Barretta: 12.9% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Lower Snug: 3.8% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Barretta: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Lower Snug: 2.6% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Barretta: 4.8% males, 6.5% females; 25–29 in Lower Snug: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Lower Snug: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Lower Snug: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Lower Snug: 2.4% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Lower Snug: 4.2% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Barretta: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Lower Snug: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $669
- First area, 2021: $668
- Second area, 2011: $663
- Second area, 2016: $713
- Second area, 2021: $795
- First area, 2016: $900
- First area, 2021: $1,050
- Second area, 2011: $1,447
- Second area, 2016: $1,492
- Second area, 2021: $2,009
- First area, 2016: $1,374
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $1,602
- Second area, 2016: $1,728
- Second area, 2021: $2,239
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 1.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $155
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $1,700
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,706
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Barretta with nearby areas
Compare Lower Snug with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barretta vs Lower Snug [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60031/barretta/vs/SAL60362/lower-snug