Compare
Austins Ferry vs Gagebrook
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · Austins Ferry profile · Gagebrook profile
Austins Ferry Gagebrook
Austins Ferry and Gagebrook are neighbouring areas in Tasmania with very different profiles. Gagebrook is far younger, with a typical resident aged 27 and 30.4% of the population being children, compared to a typical age of 39 in Austins Ferry. There are also significant differences in household wealth and housing; typical weekly household income is far higher in Austins Ferry ($1,625) than in Gagebrook ($825). While 33.1% of homes in Austins Ferry are owned outright, only 7.4% are in Gagebrook, where renting is far more common at 74.2%.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for full-time employment, with Austins Ferry at 58.4% and Gagebrook at 42.4%. They are also similar in their overall layout, with both being somewhat walkable and having the same typical number of people per home. While they share these traits, the gap in unemployment remains large, with Gagebrook's rate being far higher at 22.8% compared to 5.8% in Austins Ferry.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,221
- First area, 2016: 2,251
- First area, 2021: 2,395
- Second area, 2011: 1,567
- Second area, 2016: 1,440
- Second area, 2021: 1,572
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 24 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Austins Ferry: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Gagebrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Austins Ferry: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Gagebrook: 0.5% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Austins Ferry: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Gagebrook: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Austins Ferry: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Gagebrook: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 65–69 in Austins Ferry: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Gagebrook: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 60–64 in Austins Ferry: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Gagebrook: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 55–59 in Austins Ferry: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Gagebrook: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Austins Ferry: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Gagebrook: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Austins Ferry: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Gagebrook: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Austins Ferry: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Gagebrook: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Austins Ferry: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Gagebrook: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Austins Ferry: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Gagebrook: 2.6% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Austins Ferry: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Gagebrook: 3.5% males, 5.3% females
- 20–24 in Austins Ferry: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Gagebrook: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 15–19 in Austins Ferry: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Gagebrook: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Austins Ferry: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Gagebrook: 4.5% males, 5.4% females
- 5–9 in Austins Ferry: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Gagebrook: 5.2% males, 4.8% females
- 0–4 in Austins Ferry: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Gagebrook: 5.7% males, 4.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $605
- First area, 2016: $643
- First area, 2021: $762
- Second area, 2011: $363
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $478
- First area, 2011: $1,184
- First area, 2016: $1,314
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $622
- Second area, 2016: $740
- Second area, 2021: $825
- First area, 2011: $1,344
- First area, 2016: $1,505
- First area, 2021: $1,870
- Second area, 2011: $722
- Second area, 2016: $817
- Second area, 2021: $902
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $364
- Second area, 2011: $132
- Second area, 2016: $190
- Second area, 2021: $240
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,408
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $975
- Second area, 2016: $823
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Austins Ferry with nearby areas
Compare Gagebrook with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Austins Ferry vs Gagebrook [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60022/austins-ferry/vs/SAL60218/gagebrook